American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUCHPRD2

(If yes, Buchanan has made R proud) How often would you say you've felt proud -- very often, fairly often, occasionally, or rarely?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1729 95.7% 95.7% -.2
Very often 8 .4% 96.1% 1.54
Fairly often 23 1.3% 97.4% 3.28
Occasionally 33 1.8% 99.2% 5.02
Rarely 14 .8% 100% 6.75

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
94.8%
1184
97.8%
533
87.5%
7
95.7%
1729
Very often 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Fairly often 0.0%
0
1.7%
21
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Occasionally 0.0%
0
2.1%
26
1.1%
6
12.5%
1
1.8%
33
Rarely 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.6%
560
94.5%
513
94.2%
338
96.4%
27
96.0%
291
95.7%
1729
Very often 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
Fairly often 0.5%
3
2.2%
12
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.3%
23
Occasionally 1.2%
7
2.0%
11
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.8%
33
Rarely 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.1%
1433
97.6%
120
99.0%
99
100.0%
15
100.0%
62
95.7%
1729
Very often 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Fairly often 1.5%
22
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Occasionally 2.1%
31
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Rarely 0.9%
13
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.2%
479
96.9%
412
94.0%
531
94.6%
298
100.0%
9
95.7%
1729
Very often 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Fairly often 0.6%
3
1.4%
6
1.2%
7
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Occasionally 1.4%
7
0.5%
2
3.0%
17
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Rarely 0.6%
3
0.7%
3
1.2%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.3%
938
95.2%
160
95.6%
280
96.8%
337
100.0%
13
95.7%
1728
Very often 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Fairly often 1.6%
16
1.2%
2
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Occasionally 1.6%
16
3.6%
6
1.4%
4
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Rarely 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.3%
597
93.8%
423
96.2%
503
96.6%
197
100.0%
9
95.7%
1729
Very often 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Fairly often 1.0%
6
2.2%
10
1.0%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Occasionally 1.5%
9
2.2%
10
2.1%
11
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Rarely 0.6%
4
1.3%
6
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.2%
175
95.4%
495
94.5%
515
96.5%
360
96.7%
177
95.7%
1722
Very often 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
Fairly often 0.6%
1
1.3%
7
1.8%
10
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
1.3%
23
Occasionally 1.7%
3
2.5%
13
1.8%
10
1.3%
5
1.1%
2
1.8%
33
Rarely 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
5
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.7%
748
96.5%
981
95.7%
1729
Very often 0.8%
6
0.2%
2
0.4%
8
Fairly often 1.0%
8
1.5%
15
1.3%
23
Occasionally 2.8%
22
1.1%
11
1.8%
33
Rarely 0.8%
6
0.8%
8
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.2%
198
96.9%
31
98.9%
92
95.6%
1332
93.5%
72
95.7%
1725
Very often 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
5
1.3%
1
0.4%
8
Fairly often 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
20
1.3%
1
1.3%
23
Occasionally 2.9%
6
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
24
2.6%
2
1.8%
33
Rarely 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
1.3%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share