American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MNTCHECK

Interviewer checkpoint: Number of important problems mentioned by R [if unsure whether one problem or more than one problem code more than 1]
  0) R has not mentioned any problems
  1) R has mentioned only one problem
  2) R has mentioned 2or more problems
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R has not mentioned any problems 31 1.7% 1.7% -1.47
R has mentioned only one problem 167 9.2% 11% -1.2
R has mentioned 2or more problems 707 39.1% 50.1% -.92
Refused 902 49.9% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
R has not mentioned any problems 40.0%
2
1.3%
16
2.2%
12
12.5%
1
1.7%
31
R has mentioned only one problem 20.0%
1
9.4%
117
9.0%
49
0.0%
0
9.2%
167
R has mentioned 2or more problems 40.0%
2
40.0%
500
37.1%
202
37.5%
3
39.1%
707
Refused 0.0%
0
49.3%
616
51.7%
282
50.0%
4
49.9%
902
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
R has not mentioned any problems 2.6%
15
2.0%
11
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.7%
31
R has mentioned only one problem 9.1%
52
7.0%
38
12.0%
43
10.7%
3
10.2%
31
9.2%
167
R has mentioned 2or more problems 37.3%
214
38.9%
211
40.4%
145
42.9%
12
41.3%
125
39.1%
707
Refused 51.0%
293
52.1%
283
46.5%
167
46.4%
13
48.2%
146
49.9%
902
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
R has not mentioned any problems 1.7%
25
1.6%
2
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
R has mentioned only one problem 9.6%
145
10.6%
13
4.0%
4
13.3%
2
4.8%
3
9.2%
167
R has mentioned 2or more problems 39.1%
589
35.8%
44
45.0%
45
26.7%
4
40.3%
25
39.1%
707
Refused 49.6%
748
52.0%
64
47.0%
47
60.0%
9
54.8%
34
49.9%
902
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
R has not mentioned any problems 1.2%
6
1.2%
5
1.4%
8
3.5%
11
11.1%
1
1.7%
31
R has mentioned only one problem 9.5%
47
7.5%
32
9.6%
54
10.8%
34
0.0%
0
9.2%
167
R has mentioned 2or more problems 37.9%
187
43.3%
184
39.1%
221
35.2%
111
44.4%
4
39.1%
707
Refused 51.3%
253
48.0%
204
49.9%
282
50.5%
159
44.4%
4
49.9%
902
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
R has not mentioned any problems 1.2%
12
4.2%
7
0.7%
2
2.0%
7
23.1%
3
1.7%
31
R has mentioned only one problem 9.6%
94
7.1%
12
9.9%
29
8.6%
30
15.4%
2
9.2%
167
R has mentioned 2or more problems 40.5%
399
29.8%
50
40.3%
118
38.2%
133
53.8%
7
39.1%
707
Refused 48.7%
479
58.9%
99
49.1%
144
51.1%
178
7.7%
1
49.9%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
R has not mentioned any problems 1.8%
11
1.1%
5
0.8%
4
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
R has mentioned only one problem 9.4%
58
8.0%
36
10.3%
54
9.3%
19
0.0%
0
9.2%
167
R has mentioned 2or more problems 37.6%
233
41.2%
186
42.4%
222
30.9%
63
33.3%
3
39.1%
707
Refused 51.3%
318
49.7%
224
46.5%
243
54.4%
111
66.7%
6
49.9%
902
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
R has not mentioned any problems 5.0%
9
1.3%
7
1.1%
6
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
1.6%
28
R has mentioned only one problem 13.9%
25
10.6%
55
9.0%
49
6.2%
23
7.7%
14
9.2%
166
R has mentioned 2or more problems 26.7%
48
36.2%
188
42.4%
231
42.4%
158
43.2%
79
39.1%
704
Refused 54.4%
98
51.8%
269
47.5%
259
50.7%
189
47.5%
87
50.1%
902
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
R has not mentioned any problems 1.4%
11
2.0%
20
1.7%
31
R has mentioned only one problem 8.0%
63
10.2%
104
9.2%
167
R has mentioned 2or more problems 39.4%
311
38.9%
396
39.1%
707
Refused 51.3%
405
48.9%
497
49.9%
902
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
R has not mentioned any problems 2.4%
5
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
21
5.2%
4
1.7%
31
R has mentioned only one problem 7.2%
15
18.8%
6
11.8%
11
9.2%
128
7.8%
6
9.2%
166
R has mentioned 2or more problems 35.6%
74
28.1%
9
39.8%
37
40.1%
558
36.4%
28
39.2%
706
Refused 54.8%
114
50.0%
16
48.4%
45
49.2%
686
50.6%
39
49.9%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share