American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MIPGVTPR

(If R has mentioned any problem) How good a job is the government in Washington doing in dealing with this problem - a good job, only fair, or a poor job?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A good job
  3) Only fair
  5) A poor job
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 944 52.2% 52.2% -.85
A good job 84 4.6% 56.9% -.39
Only fair 358 19.8% 76.7% .55
A poor job 411 22.7% 99.4% 1.49
Don't know 9 .5% 99.9% 2.89
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 40.0%
2
51.3%
641
54.3%
296
62.5%
5
52.2%
944
A good job 0.0%
0
5.1%
64
3.7%
20
0.0%
0
4.6%
84
Only fair 40.0%
2
19.8%
247
19.6%
107
25.0%
2
19.8%
358
A poor job 20.0%
1
23.1%
289
22.0%
120
12.5%
1
22.7%
411
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 54.0%
310
55.2%
300
47.9%
172
46.4%
13
49.2%
149
52.2%
944
A good job 3.5%
20
4.8%
26
5.6%
20
14.3%
4
4.6%
14
4.6%
84
Only fair 20.0%
115
17.5%
95
22.0%
79
21.4%
6
20.8%
63
19.8%
358
A poor job 22.1%
127
22.1%
120
24.2%
87
17.9%
5
23.8%
72
22.7%
411
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.9%
782
53.7%
66
52.0%
52
60.0%
9
56.5%
35
52.2%
944
A good job 4.9%
74
4.9%
6
1.0%
1
13.3%
2
1.6%
1
4.6%
84
Only fair 19.8%
298
17.9%
22
26.0%
26
6.7%
1
17.7%
11
19.8%
358
A poor job 22.8%
344
22.8%
28
21.0%
21
20.0%
3
24.2%
15
22.7%
411
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 53.3%
263
50.1%
213
51.7%
292
54.3%
171
55.6%
5
52.2%
944
A good job 3.2%
16
3.8%
16
6.2%
35
5.4%
17
0.0%
0
4.6%
84
Only fair 22.1%
109
17.9%
76
18.2%
103
22.2%
70
0.0%
0
19.8%
358
A poor job 20.9%
103
27.5%
117
23.7%
134
16.8%
53
44.4%
4
22.7%
411
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.8%
500
63.1%
106
50.2%
147
53.4%
186
30.8%
4
52.2%
943
A good job 4.8%
47
7.1%
12
3.8%
11
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
4.7%
84
Only fair 19.4%
191
17.3%
29
21.2%
62
20.7%
72
30.8%
4
19.8%
358
A poor job 24.5%
241
11.9%
20
24.2%
71
21.6%
75
30.8%
4
22.8%
411
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.5%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 53.5%
332
51.7%
233
47.8%
250
60.3%
123
66.7%
6
52.2%
944
A good job 6.9%
43
3.8%
17
3.8%
20
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.6%
84
Only fair 21.3%
132
18.6%
84
19.3%
101
19.6%
40
11.1%
1
19.8%
358
A poor job 17.6%
109
25.7%
116
28.5%
149
17.2%
35
22.2%
2
22.7%
411
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.4%
107
53.9%
280
49.9%
272
51.2%
191
49.7%
91
52.3%
941
A good job 4.4%
8
5.6%
29
3.5%
19
5.4%
20
4.4%
8
4.7%
84
Only fair 17.8%
32
21.0%
109
19.6%
107
19.6%
73
18.6%
34
19.7%
355
A poor job 17.2%
31
18.7%
97
26.6%
145
23.9%
89
26.2%
48
22.8%
410
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.8%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
9
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 53.3%
421
51.4%
523
52.2%
944
A good job 4.6%
36
4.7%
48
4.6%
84
Only fair 17.0%
134
22.0%
224
19.8%
358
A poor job 24.7%
195
21.2%
216
22.7%
411
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
121
53.1%
17
48.4%
45
51.3%
715
57.1%
44
52.2%
942
A good job 5.3%
11
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
4.7%
66
3.9%
3
4.6%
83
Only fair 18.8%
39
28.1%
9
22.6%
21
20.0%
278
14.3%
11
19.9%
358
A poor job 17.8%
37
12.5%
4
26.9%
25
23.4%
326
23.4%
18
22.7%
410
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
1.3%
1
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share