American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MIPPRTY

(If R has mentioned any problem) Which political party do you think would be most likely to get the government to do a better job in dealing with this problem - the Republicans, the Democrats, or wouldn't there be much difference between them?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Republicans
  3) Democrats
  5) There wouldn't be much difference between them
  7) Neither party
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 944 52.2% 52.2% -.79
Republicans 201 11.1% 63.4% -.33
Democrats 237 13.1% 76.5% .57
There wouldn't be much difference between them 382 21.1% 97.6% 1.48
Neither party 26 1.4% 99.1% 2.39
Don't know 17 .9% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 40.0%
2
51.3%
641
54.3%
296
62.5%
5
52.2%
944
Republicans 40.0%
2
12.4%
155
8.1%
44
0.0%
0
11.1%
201
Democrats 0.0%
0
13.2%
165
13.0%
71
12.5%
1
13.1%
237
There wouldn't be much difference between them 20.0%
1
21.0%
262
21.5%
117
25.0%
2
21.1%
382
Neither party 0.0%
0
1.0%
13
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
13
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 54.0%
310
55.2%
300
47.9%
172
46.4%
13
49.2%
149
52.2%
944
Republicans 8.5%
49
14.9%
81
11.7%
42
3.6%
1
9.2%
28
11.1%
201
Democrats 13.4%
77
11.0%
60
13.9%
50
25.0%
7
14.2%
43
13.1%
237
There wouldn't be much difference between them 21.1%
121
17.1%
93
24.2%
87
25.0%
7
24.4%
74
21.1%
382
Neither party 2.3%
13
0.9%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.4%
26
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.7%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.9%
782
53.7%
66
52.0%
52
60.0%
9
56.5%
35
52.2%
944
Republicans 11.3%
170
13.8%
17
9.0%
9
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
11.1%
201
Democrats 13.2%
199
13.0%
16
12.0%
12
26.7%
4
9.7%
6
13.1%
237
There wouldn't be much difference between them 21.4%
323
16.3%
20
23.0%
23
0.0%
0
25.8%
16
21.1%
382
Neither party 1.3%
19
2.4%
3
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
26
Don't know 0.9%
14
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 53.3%
263
50.1%
213
51.7%
292
54.3%
171
55.6%
5
52.2%
944
Republicans 9.5%
47
11.5%
49
12.2%
69
11.4%
36
0.0%
0
11.1%
201
Democrats 11.4%
56
12.2%
52
14.9%
84
14.0%
44
11.1%
1
13.1%
237
There wouldn't be much difference between them 23.5%
116
23.3%
99
19.1%
108
17.8%
56
33.3%
3
21.1%
382
Neither party 1.4%
7
1.9%
8
1.4%
8
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.9%
4
0.7%
4
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.8%
500
63.1%
106
50.2%
147
53.4%
186
30.8%
4
52.2%
943
Republicans 13.8%
136
10.1%
17
7.8%
23
6.3%
22
23.1%
3
11.1%
201
Democrats 14.0%
138
7.1%
12
13.0%
38
14.1%
49
0.0%
0
13.1%
237
There wouldn't be much difference between them 19.0%
187
17.3%
29
27.0%
79
23.3%
81
46.2%
6
21.2%
382
Neither party 1.2%
12
1.2%
2
1.4%
4
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Don't know 1.1%
11
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 53.5%
332
51.7%
233
47.8%
250
60.3%
123
66.7%
6
52.2%
944
Republicans 2.9%
18
27.1%
122
9.6%
50
4.9%
10
11.1%
1
11.1%
201
Democrats 25.8%
160
2.9%
13
10.5%
55
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
13.1%
237
There wouldn't be much difference between them 17.1%
106
16.6%
75
27.5%
144
27.0%
55
22.2%
2
21.1%
382
Neither party 0.3%
2
0.9%
4
3.1%
16
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.9%
4
1.5%
8
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.4%
107
53.9%
280
49.9%
272
51.2%
191
49.7%
91
52.3%
941
Republicans 6.1%
11
9.2%
48
11.4%
62
13.9%
52
14.2%
26
11.1%
199
Democrats 13.3%
24
11.0%
57
12.8%
70
15.8%
59
14.8%
27
13.2%
237
There wouldn't be much difference between them 18.3%
33
23.1%
120
23.7%
129
17.4%
65
18.0%
33
21.1%
380
Neither party 2.2%
4
1.2%
6
1.5%
8
1.3%
5
1.6%
3
1.4%
26
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.5%
8
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 53.3%
421
51.4%
523
52.2%
944
Republicans 14.3%
113
8.7%
88
11.1%
201
Democrats 11.8%
93
14.2%
144
13.1%
237
There wouldn't be much difference between them 18.2%
144
23.4%
238
21.1%
382
Neither party 2.2%
17
0.9%
9
1.4%
26
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.5%
15
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
121
53.1%
17
48.4%
45
51.3%
715
57.1%
44
52.2%
942
Republicans 5.3%
11
9.4%
3
4.3%
4
12.4%
173
13.0%
10
11.1%
201
Democrats 17.3%
36
9.4%
3
14.0%
13
12.6%
176
11.7%
9
13.1%
237
There wouldn't be much difference between them 19.2%
40
25.0%
8
28.0%
26
21.0%
293
16.9%
13
21.1%
380
Neither party 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
1.7%
23
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
0.9%
13
1.3%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share