American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


POLVWHC

(If R is moderate, don't know or haven't thought on the liberal-conservative self-placement scale) If you had to choose, would you consider yourself a liberal or a conservative?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Liberal
  3) Conservative
  5) Moderate
  7) R refuses to choose
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1399 77.4% 77.4% -.44
Liberal 123 6.8% 84.2% .16
Conservative 174 9.6% 93.9% 1.35
Moderate 51 2.8% 96.7% 2.55
R refuses to choose 52 2.9% 99.6% 3.75
Don't know 8 .4% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
77.7%
971
76.7%
418
62.5%
5
77.4%
1399
Liberal 0.0%
0
6.4%
80
7.7%
42
12.5%
1
6.8%
123
Conservative 0.0%
0
10.3%
129
8.1%
44
12.5%
1
9.6%
174
Moderate 0.0%
0
2.6%
32
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
2.8%
51
R refuses to choose 0.0%
0
2.8%
35
2.9%
16
12.5%
1
2.9%
52
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.7%
440
81.0%
440
76.9%
276
67.9%
19
73.9%
224
77.4%
1399
Liberal 7.7%
44
5.9%
32
4.5%
16
21.4%
6
8.3%
25
6.8%
123
Conservative 8.0%
46
9.0%
49
13.1%
47
7.1%
2
9.9%
30
9.6%
174
Moderate 3.3%
19
2.0%
11
3.9%
14
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
2.8%
51
R refuses to choose 3.3%
19
2.0%
11
1.7%
6
3.6%
1
5.0%
15
2.9%
52
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.0%
1176
77.2%
95
66.0%
66
93.3%
14
77.4%
48
77.4%
1399
Liberal 6.3%
95
7.3%
9
14.0%
14
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
6.8%
123
Conservative 9.6%
145
7.3%
9
14.0%
14
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
9.6%
174
Moderate 3.0%
45
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.8%
51
R refuses to choose 2.7%
40
4.1%
5
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.9%
52
Don't know 0.4%
6
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.3%
371
77.2%
328
79.5%
449
78.1%
246
55.6%
5
77.4%
1399
Liberal 6.9%
34
6.4%
27
6.5%
37
7.3%
23
22.2%
2
6.8%
123
Conservative 9.7%
48
12.0%
51
9.0%
51
7.3%
23
11.1%
1
9.6%
174
Moderate 4.1%
20
1.9%
8
1.9%
11
3.5%
11
11.1%
1
2.8%
51
R refuses to choose 3.4%
17
2.6%
11
2.7%
15
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.9%
52
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.4%
771
78.6%
132
77.5%
227
74.7%
260
61.5%
8
77.4%
1398
Liberal 6.7%
66
6.5%
11
6.8%
20
6.9%
24
15.4%
2
6.8%
123
Conservative 9.3%
92
8.9%
15
9.2%
27
10.9%
38
15.4%
2
9.6%
174
Moderate 2.3%
23
2.4%
4
2.0%
6
5.2%
18
0.0%
0
2.8%
51
R refuses to choose 2.7%
27
3.0%
5
3.8%
11
2.3%
8
7.7%
1
2.9%
52
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.9%
477
88.0%
397
74.8%
391
62.3%
127
77.8%
7
77.4%
1399
Liberal 8.7%
54
0.7%
3
8.8%
46
9.3%
19
11.1%
1
6.8%
123
Conservative 8.1%
50
9.3%
42
10.5%
55
13.2%
27
0.0%
0
9.6%
174
Moderate 2.4%
15
0.7%
3
4.0%
21
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
2.8%
51
R refuses to choose 3.4%
21
0.9%
4
1.9%
10
7.8%
16
11.1%
1
2.9%
52
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 65.6%
118
74.0%
384
79.1%
431
85.0%
317
78.7%
144
77.4%
1394
Liberal 7.2%
13
7.7%
40
6.1%
33
4.8%
18
10.4%
19
6.8%
123
Conservative 13.9%
25
11.4%
59
8.4%
46
7.8%
29
7.7%
14
9.6%
173
Moderate 3.3%
6
3.3%
17
3.5%
19
2.1%
8
0.5%
1
2.8%
51
R refuses to choose 7.8%
14
3.1%
16
2.8%
15
0.3%
1
2.7%
5
2.8%
51
Don't know 2.2%
4
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.1%
625
76.1%
774
77.4%
1399
Liberal 6.3%
50
7.2%
73
6.8%
123
Conservative 8.7%
69
10.3%
105
9.6%
174
Moderate 2.8%
22
2.9%
29
2.8%
51
R refuses to choose 2.5%
20
3.1%
32
2.9%
52
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.8%
139
75.0%
24
73.1%
68
79.3%
1105
76.6%
59
77.4%
1395
Liberal 10.6%
22
15.6%
5
8.6%
8
5.9%
82
7.8%
6
6.8%
123
Conservative 11.5%
24
9.4%
3
11.8%
11
9.5%
132
5.2%
4
9.7%
174
Moderate 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.7%
38
3.9%
3
2.8%
51
R refuses to choose 6.7%
14
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.2%
30
6.5%
5
2.9%
52
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share