American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


POLVWCO

Liberal/conservative self placement summary [combines both telephone and face to face interview variables and collapses 7pt lib/con scale into a 3category self-placement scale]
  1) Liberal
  3) Moderate
  5) Conservative
  7) Refused to choose
  8) Don't know
  9) NA/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liberal 302 16.7% 16.7% -1.79
Moderate 51 2.8% 19.5% -1.13
Conservative 453 25.1% 44.6% -.47
Refused to choose 52 2.9% 47.5% .19
Don't know 8 .4% 47.9% .52
NA/Refused 941 52.1% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Liberal 0.0%
0
15.4%
192
19.8%
108
25.0%
2
16.7%
302
Moderate 0.0%
0
2.6%
32
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
2.8%
51
Conservative 20.0%
1
27.6%
345
19.4%
106
12.5%
1
25.1%
453
Refused to choose 0.0%
0
2.8%
35
2.9%
16
12.5%
1
2.9%
52
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
NA/Refused 80.0%
4
51.5%
643
53.2%
290
50.0%
4
52.1%
941
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Liberal 19.7%
113
13.6%
74
13.9%
50
28.6%
8
18.8%
57
16.7%
302
Moderate 3.3%
19
2.0%
11
3.9%
14
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
2.8%
51
Conservative 19.3%
111
29.5%
160
29.5%
106
17.9%
5
23.4%
71
25.1%
453
Refused to choose 3.3%
19
2.0%
11
1.7%
6
3.6%
1
5.0%
15
2.9%
52
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
8
NA/Refused 53.3%
306
52.9%
287
51.0%
183
50.0%
14
49.8%
151
52.1%
941
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Liberal 16.6%
250
13.8%
17
22.0%
22
26.7%
4
14.5%
9
16.7%
302
Moderate 3.0%
45
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.8%
51
Conservative 26.2%
395
16.3%
20
26.0%
26
0.0%
0
19.4%
12
25.1%
453
Refused to choose 2.7%
40
4.1%
5
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.9%
52
Don't know 0.4%
6
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
NA/Refused 51.2%
771
61.8%
76
46.0%
46
73.3%
11
59.7%
37
52.1%
941
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Liberal 18.3%
90
15.3%
65
16.8%
95
15.6%
49
33.3%
3
16.7%
302
Moderate 4.1%
20
1.9%
8
1.9%
11
3.5%
11
11.1%
1
2.8%
51
Conservative 20.7%
102
31.1%
132
25.8%
146
22.5%
71
22.2%
2
25.1%
453
Refused to choose 3.4%
17
2.6%
11
2.7%
15
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.9%
52
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
NA/Refused 52.9%
261
49.2%
209
52.4%
296
54.6%
172
33.3%
3
52.1%
941
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Liberal 14.6%
144
14.9%
25
19.8%
58
21.0%
73
15.4%
2
16.7%
302
Moderate 2.3%
23
2.4%
4
2.0%
6
5.2%
18
0.0%
0
2.8%
51
Conservative 27.1%
267
19.6%
33
24.6%
72
21.8%
76
38.5%
5
25.1%
453
Refused to choose 2.7%
27
3.0%
5
3.8%
11
2.3%
8
7.7%
1
2.9%
52
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
NA/Refused 52.6%
518
59.5%
100
49.1%
144
49.7%
173
38.5%
5
52.0%
940
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Liberal 24.5%
152
3.3%
15
20.3%
106
13.7%
28
11.1%
1
16.7%
302
Moderate 2.4%
15
0.7%
3
4.0%
21
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
2.8%
51
Conservative 15.3%
95
41.0%
185
24.3%
127
22.5%
46
0.0%
0
25.1%
453
Refused to choose 3.4%
21
0.9%
4
1.9%
10
7.8%
16
11.1%
1
2.9%
52
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
NA/Refused 53.9%
334
53.7%
242
49.5%
259
48.5%
99
77.8%
7
52.1%
941
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Liberal 11.7%
21
14.5%
75
17.8%
97
16.6%
62
25.7%
47
16.8%
302
Moderate 3.3%
6
3.3%
17
3.5%
19
2.1%
8
0.5%
1
2.8%
51
Conservative 18.9%
34
23.5%
122
25.3%
138
28.4%
106
27.9%
51
25.1%
451
Refused to choose 7.8%
14
3.1%
16
2.8%
15
0.3%
1
2.7%
5
2.8%
51
Don't know 2.2%
4
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
NA/Refused 56.1%
101
55.1%
286
50.5%
275
52.5%
196
43.2%
79
52.1%
937
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal 14.6%
115
18.4%
187
16.7%
302
Moderate 2.8%
22
2.9%
29
2.8%
51
Conservative 27.5%
217
23.2%
236
25.1%
453
Refused to choose 2.5%
20
3.1%
32
2.9%
52
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
8
NA/Refused 52.2%
412
52.0%
529
52.1%
941
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Liberal 17.3%
36
28.1%
9
22.6%
21
16.2%
226
11.7%
9
16.7%
301
Moderate 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.7%
38
3.9%
3
2.8%
51
Conservative 16.8%
35
18.8%
6
31.2%
29
26.3%
367
20.8%
16
25.1%
453
Refused to choose 6.7%
14
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.2%
30
6.5%
5
2.9%
52
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
NA/Refused 54.8%
114
53.1%
17
39.8%
37
52.1%
726
57.1%
44
52.0%
938
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share