American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LIBCONBR

Self-placement on liberal-conservative branching [R selected for branching version of lib-con series]
  0) Haven't thought much
  1) A Liberal
  3) A conservative
  5) A moderate
  7) Neither
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA; INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Haven't thought much 314 17.4% 17.4% -1.49
A Liberal 146 8.1% 25.5% -1.22
A conservative 229 12.7% 38.1% -.68
A moderate 216 12% 50.1% -.14
Neither 29 1.6% 51.7% .4
Don't know 4 .2% 51.9% .67
Refused; NA; INAP 869 48.1% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Haven't thought much 80.0%
4
16.2%
202
19.8%
108
0.0%
0
17.4%
314
A Liberal 0.0%
0
6.3%
79
11.9%
65
25.0%
2
8.1%
146
A conservative 0.0%
0
14.9%
186
7.9%
43
0.0%
0
12.7%
229
A moderate 0.0%
0
11.9%
149
11.9%
65
25.0%
2
12.0%
216
Neither 0.0%
0
1.7%
21
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused; NA; INAP 20.0%
1
48.7%
608
47.0%
256
50.0%
4
48.1%
869
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 20.0%
115
14.7%
80
12.3%
44
14.3%
4
23.4%
71
17.4%
314
A Liberal 12.0%
69
6.3%
34
6.7%
24
7.1%
2
5.6%
17
8.1%
146
A conservative 7.7%
44
17.9%
97
15.0%
54
3.6%
1
10.9%
33
12.7%
229
A moderate 12.0%
69
11.6%
63
15.3%
55
21.4%
6
7.6%
23
12.0%
216
Neither 1.4%
8
2.2%
12
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.6%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
3.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Refused; NA; INAP 46.9%
269
47.1%
256
49.3%
177
50.0%
14
50.5%
153
48.1%
869
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 16.3%
245
26.0%
32
18.0%
18
13.3%
2
27.4%
17
17.4%
314
A Liberal 7.5%
113
8.9%
11
6.0%
6
53.3%
8
12.9%
8
8.1%
146
A conservative 13.3%
201
9.8%
12
9.0%
9
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
12.7%
229
A moderate 11.9%
180
16.3%
20
12.0%
12
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
12.0%
216
Neither 1.7%
26
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.6%
29
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused; NA; INAP 49.0%
738
38.2%
47
55.0%
55
26.7%
4
40.3%
25
48.1%
869
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Haven't thought much 20.7%
102
13.6%
58
15.8%
89
20.0%
63
22.2%
2
17.4%
314
A Liberal 8.1%
40
9.4%
40
7.3%
41
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
8.1%
146
A conservative 10.1%
50
12.2%
52
14.7%
83
14.0%
44
0.0%
0
12.7%
229
A moderate 12.0%
59
12.2%
52
12.0%
68
11.7%
37
0.0%
0
12.0%
216
Neither 1.8%
9
1.4%
6
1.9%
11
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused; NA; INAP 47.3%
233
50.8%
216
48.0%
271
45.4%
143
66.7%
6
48.1%
869
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much 15.7%
154
23.8%
40
17.1%
50
18.4%
64
38.5%
5
17.3%
313
A Liberal 7.2%
71
6.5%
11
9.9%
29
10.1%
35
0.0%
0
8.1%
146
A conservative 15.5%
153
15.5%
26
9.6%
28
6.3%
22
0.0%
0
12.7%
229
A moderate 12.5%
123
11.9%
20
9.9%
29
12.6%
44
0.0%
0
12.0%
216
Neither 1.4%
14
1.2%
2
2.4%
7
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused; NA; INAP 47.6%
468
40.5%
68
50.9%
149
50.6%
176
61.5%
8
48.1%
869
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much 19.8%
123
10.2%
46
15.3%
80
29.9%
61
44.4%
4
17.4%
314
A Liberal 14.0%
87
1.6%
7
9.4%
49
1.0%
2
11.1%
1
8.1%
146
A conservative 5.5%
34
31.0%
140
7.3%
38
7.4%
15
22.2%
2
12.7%
229
A moderate 12.9%
80
10.4%
47
14.5%
76
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
12.0%
216
Neither 1.3%
8
0.2%
1
2.5%
13
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused; NA; INAP 46.1%
286
46.6%
210
50.7%
265
52.0%
106
22.2%
2
48.1%
869
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Haven't thought much 35.0%
63
24.7%
128
16.1%
88
6.7%
25
3.3%
6
17.2%
310
A Liberal 5.6%
10
6.2%
32
7.7%
42
11.8%
44
9.8%
18
8.1%
146
A conservative 6.1%
11
11.8%
61
14.7%
80
15.8%
59
9.8%
18
12.7%
229
A moderate 6.1%
11
10.4%
54
11.2%
61
15.3%
57
18.0%
33
12.0%
216
Neither 2.8%
5
1.5%
8
0.6%
3
2.4%
9
2.2%
4
1.6%
29
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused; NA; INAP 43.9%
79
45.3%
235
49.7%
271
47.5%
177
56.8%
104
48.1%
866
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Haven't thought much 12.2%
96
21.4%
218
17.4%
314
A Liberal 8.5%
67
7.8%
79
8.1%
146
A conservative 14.7%
116
11.1%
113
12.7%
229
A moderate 14.2%
112
10.2%
104
12.0%
216
Neither 2.4%
19
1.0%
10
1.6%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
Refused; NA; INAP 48.1%
380
48.1%
489
48.1%
869
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 28.8%
60
18.8%
6
16.1%
15
15.2%
212
24.7%
19
17.3%
312
A Liberal 10.1%
21
15.6%
5
3.2%
3
7.8%
109
10.4%
8
8.1%
146
A conservative 4.8%
10
3.1%
1
10.8%
10
14.4%
200
9.1%
7
12.6%
228
A moderate 8.7%
18
15.6%
5
9.7%
9
12.6%
176
10.4%
8
12.0%
216
Neither 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
23
2.6%
2
1.6%
29
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused; NA; INAP 45.2%
94
46.9%
15
60.2%
56
48.1%
670
42.9%
33
48.1%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share