American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LIBCOBR2

If R selected for branching version of lib-con series and if self-placement is don't know/neither/moderate/no thought
  0) INAP
  1) Liberal
  3) Conservative
  5) Moderate
  7) Refuses to choose
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1244 68.8% 68.8% -.54
Liberal 143 7.9% 76.8% -.06
Conservative 241 13.3% 90.1% .92
Moderate 58 3.2% 93.3% 1.89
Refuses to choose 111 6.1% 99.4% 2.87
Don't know 10 .6% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 20.0%
1
69.9%
873
66.8%
364
75.0%
6
68.8%
1244
Liberal 20.0%
1
6.3%
79
11.4%
62
12.5%
1
7.9%
143
Conservative 20.0%
1
13.9%
173
12.1%
66
12.5%
1
13.3%
241
Moderate 0.0%
0
3.0%
37
3.9%
21
0.0%
0
3.2%
58
Refuses to choose 40.0%
2
6.5%
81
5.1%
28
0.0%
0
6.1%
111
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 66.6%
382
71.3%
387
71.0%
255
60.7%
17
67.0%
203
68.8%
1244
Liberal 11.3%
65
5.7%
31
7.2%
26
10.7%
3
5.9%
18
7.9%
143
Conservative 12.5%
72
12.9%
70
14.2%
51
17.9%
5
14.2%
43
13.3%
241
Moderate 3.7%
21
3.9%
21
2.5%
9
7.1%
2
1.7%
5
3.2%
58
Refuses to choose 5.2%
30
5.7%
31
5.0%
18
3.6%
1
10.2%
31
6.1%
111
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 69.8%
1052
56.9%
70
70.0%
70
86.7%
13
62.9%
39
68.8%
1244
Liberal 7.2%
108
11.4%
14
10.0%
10
6.7%
1
16.1%
10
7.9%
143
Conservative 12.9%
194
19.5%
24
15.0%
15
6.7%
1
11.3%
7
13.3%
241
Moderate 3.2%
48
4.1%
5
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
3.2%
58
Refuses to choose 6.5%
98
5.7%
7
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
6.1%
111
Don't know 0.5%
7
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 65.5%
323
72.5%
308
69.9%
395
67.0%
211
77.8%
7
68.8%
1244
Liberal 9.5%
47
7.8%
33
8.5%
48
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
7.9%
143
Conservative 14.0%
69
11.5%
49
13.5%
76
14.6%
46
11.1%
1
13.3%
241
Moderate 3.4%
17
3.1%
13
2.5%
14
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
3.2%
58
Refuses to choose 6.9%
34
5.2%
22
4.8%
27
8.6%
27
11.1%
1
6.1%
111
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 70.3%
692
62.5%
105
70.3%
206
67.0%
233
61.5%
8
68.9%
1244
Liberal 7.2%
71
8.3%
14
8.2%
24
9.5%
33
7.7%
1
7.9%
143
Conservative 13.9%
137
14.9%
25
10.9%
32
12.6%
44
15.4%
2
13.3%
240
Moderate 3.4%
33
4.2%
7
3.8%
11
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
58
Refuses to choose 4.7%
46
10.1%
17
5.5%
16
8.6%
30
15.4%
2
6.1%
111
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 65.6%
407
79.2%
357
67.3%
352
60.3%
123
55.6%
5
68.8%
1244
Liberal 11.1%
69
2.2%
10
8.4%
44
9.8%
20
0.0%
0
7.9%
143
Conservative 11.9%
74
15.3%
69
14.5%
76
9.8%
20
22.2%
2
13.3%
241
Moderate 4.0%
25
1.1%
5
3.4%
18
4.4%
9
11.1%
1
3.2%
58
Refuses to choose 6.5%
40
2.2%
10
6.1%
32
13.7%
28
11.1%
1
6.1%
111
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 55.6%
100
63.2%
328
72.1%
393
75.1%
280
76.5%
140
68.9%
1241
Liberal 4.4%
8
8.9%
46
8.6%
47
9.1%
34
3.8%
7
7.9%
142
Conservative 17.8%
32
16.8%
87
12.1%
66
9.1%
34
11.5%
21
13.3%
240
Moderate 3.3%
6
3.3%
17
2.2%
12
4.0%
15
4.4%
8
3.2%
58
Refuses to choose 16.7%
30
7.1%
37
5.0%
27
2.4%
9
3.3%
6
6.1%
109
Don't know 2.2%
4
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 71.3%
563
67.0%
681
68.8%
1244
Liberal 7.2%
57
8.5%
86
7.9%
143
Conservative 12.5%
99
14.0%
142
13.3%
241
Moderate 2.8%
22
3.5%
36
3.2%
58
Refuses to choose 6.1%
48
6.2%
63
6.1%
111
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.9%
9
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 60.1%
125
65.6%
21
74.2%
69
70.3%
979
62.3%
48
68.9%
1242
Liberal 7.7%
16
9.4%
3
8.6%
8
7.7%
107
10.4%
8
7.9%
142
Conservative 15.4%
32
12.5%
4
10.8%
10
13.0%
181
16.9%
13
13.3%
240
Moderate 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.4%
47
3.9%
3
3.2%
58
Refuses to choose 13.0%
27
12.5%
4
4.3%
4
5.2%
72
5.2%
4
6.2%
111
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
1.3%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share