American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LIBERAL

If R selected for branching version of lib-con series and if self-placement is liberal
  0) INAP
  1) Strong liberal
  5) Not very strong liberal
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1661 91.9% 91.9% -.25
Strong liberal 65 3.6% 95.5% .69
Not very strong liberal 79 4.4% 99.9% 4.46
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 7.28

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 100.0%
5
93.7%
1170
88.1%
480
75.0%
6
91.9%
1661
Strong liberal 0.0%
0
2.6%
33
5.7%
31
12.5%
1
3.6%
65
Not very strong liberal 0.0%
0
3.6%
45
6.1%
33
12.5%
1
4.4%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 88.0%
505
93.7%
509
93.3%
335
92.9%
26
94.4%
286
91.9%
1661
Strong liberal 5.7%
33
3.7%
20
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
3.6%
65
Not very strong liberal 6.1%
35
2.6%
14
5.0%
18
7.1%
2
3.3%
10
4.4%
79
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 92.5%
1394
91.1%
112
94.0%
94
46.7%
7
87.1%
54
91.9%
1661
Strong liberal 3.1%
46
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
46.7%
7
9.7%
6
3.6%
65
Not very strong liberal 4.3%
65
5.7%
7
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
4.4%
79
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 91.9%
453
90.6%
385
92.7%
524
92.4%
291
88.9%
8
91.9%
1661
Strong liberal 2.6%
13
4.2%
18
3.9%
22
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
3.6%
65
Not very strong liberal 5.5%
27
4.9%
21
3.2%
18
3.8%
12
11.1%
1
4.4%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 92.8%
913
93.5%
157
90.1%
264
89.9%
313
100.0%
13
91.9%
1660
Strong liberal 2.9%
29
3.0%
5
5.5%
16
4.3%
15
0.0%
0
3.6%
65
Not very strong liberal 4.3%
42
3.6%
6
4.1%
12
5.5%
19
0.0%
0
4.4%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 86.0%
533
98.4%
444
90.6%
474
99.0%
202
88.9%
8
91.9%
1661
Strong liberal 6.9%
43
0.4%
2
3.8%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
65
Not very strong liberal 7.1%
44
1.1%
5
5.4%
28
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 94.4%
170
93.8%
487
92.3%
503
88.2%
329
90.2%
165
91.9%
1654
Strong liberal 2.2%
4
2.3%
12
3.9%
21
4.8%
18
5.5%
10
3.6%
65
Not very strong liberal 3.3%
6
3.9%
20
3.7%
20
7.0%
26
3.8%
7
4.4%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 91.5%
723
92.2%
938
91.9%
1661
Strong liberal 3.9%
31
3.3%
34
3.6%
65
Not very strong liberal 4.6%
36
4.2%
43
4.4%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 89.9%
187
84.4%
27
96.8%
90
92.2%
1284
89.6%
69
91.9%
1657
Strong liberal 5.8%
12
6.3%
2
2.2%
2
3.4%
48
1.3%
1
3.6%
65
Not very strong liberal 4.3%
9
9.4%
3
1.1%
1
4.3%
60
7.8%
6
4.4%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share