American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CONSERV

If R selected for branching version of lib-con series and if self-placement is conservative
  0) INAP
  1) Strong conservative
  5) Not very strong conservative
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1578 87.3% 87.3% -.3
Strong conservative 119 6.6% 93.9% .5
Not very strong conservative 105 5.8% 99.7% 3.71
Don't know 5 .3% 100% 6.12

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 100.0%
5
85.1%
1063
92.1%
502
100.0%
8
87.3%
1578
Strong conservative 0.0%
0
7.9%
99
3.7%
20
0.0%
0
6.6%
119
Not very strong conservative 0.0%
0
6.6%
83
4.0%
22
0.0%
0
5.8%
105
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 92.3%
530
82.1%
446
85.0%
305
96.4%
27
89.1%
270
87.3%
1578
Strong conservative 3.5%
20
10.9%
59
7.5%
27
0.0%
0
4.3%
13
6.6%
119
Not very strong conservative 4.0%
23
6.8%
37
7.2%
26
3.6%
1
5.9%
18
5.8%
105
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 86.7%
1306
90.2%
111
91.0%
91
93.3%
14
90.3%
56
87.3%
1578
Strong conservative 7.0%
105
4.9%
6
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
6.6%
119
Not very strong conservative 6.1%
92
4.1%
5
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
5.8%
105
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 89.9%
443
87.8%
373
85.3%
482
86.0%
271
100.0%
9
87.3%
1578
Strong conservative 4.9%
24
6.1%
26
8.1%
46
7.3%
23
0.0%
0
6.6%
119
Not very strong conservative 4.9%
24
5.9%
25
6.4%
36
6.3%
20
0.0%
0
5.8%
105
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 84.5%
831
84.5%
142
90.4%
265
93.7%
326
100.0%
13
87.3%
1577
Strong conservative 8.3%
82
7.7%
13
4.1%
12
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
6.6%
119
Not very strong conservative 6.7%
66
7.7%
13
5.5%
16
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
5.8%
105
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 94.5%
586
69.0%
311
92.7%
485
92.6%
189
77.8%
7
87.3%
1578
Strong conservative 2.7%
17
17.3%
78
2.9%
15
3.9%
8
11.1%
1
6.6%
119
Not very strong conservative 2.7%
17
13.1%
59
4.4%
23
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
5.8%
105
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 93.9%
169
88.2%
458
85.3%
465
84.2%
314
90.2%
165
87.3%
1571
Strong conservative 3.3%
6
6.2%
32
7.2%
39
8.8%
33
4.9%
9
6.6%
119
Not very strong conservative 2.2%
4
5.4%
28
7.0%
38
7.0%
26
4.9%
9
5.8%
105
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 85.3%
674
88.9%
904
87.3%
1578
Strong conservative 7.5%
59
5.9%
60
6.6%
119
Not very strong conservative 7.0%
55
4.9%
50
5.8%
105
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 95.2%
198
96.9%
31
89.2%
83
85.6%
1193
90.9%
70
87.4%
1575
Strong conservative 2.9%
6
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
7.5%
104
7.8%
6
6.6%
119
Not very strong conservative 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
8.6%
8
6.6%
92
0.0%
0
5.8%
104
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
1.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share