American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LIBCONSU

Both 7-point scale and branching liberal-conservative series
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Liberal
  3) Moderate
  5) Conservative
  7) Refused to choose
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1 .1% .1% -1.79
Liberal 591 32.7% 32.8% -1.32
Moderate 109 6% 38.8% -.37
Conservative 923 51.1% 89.9% .58
Refused to choose 165 9.1% 99% 1.52
Don't know 18 1% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Liberal 20.0%
1
28.0%
350
43.1%
235
62.5%
5
32.7%
591
Moderate 0.0%
0
5.5%
69
7.3%
40
0.0%
0
6.0%
109
Conservative 40.0%
2
56.4%
704
39.4%
215
25.0%
2
51.1%
923
Refused to choose 40.0%
2
9.4%
118
8.1%
44
12.5%
1
9.1%
165
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Liberal 43.0%
247
25.6%
139
27.9%
100
46.4%
13
30.4%
92
32.7%
591
Moderate 7.0%
40
5.9%
32
6.4%
23
7.1%
2
4.0%
12
6.0%
109
Conservative 39.5%
227
60.2%
327
58.8%
211
39.3%
11
48.5%
147
51.1%
923
Refused to choose 8.5%
49
7.7%
42
7.0%
25
7.1%
2
15.5%
47
9.1%
165
Don't know 1.7%
10
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Liberal 31.3%
471
34.1%
42
38.0%
38
86.7%
13
43.5%
27
32.7%
591
Moderate 6.2%
93
6.5%
8
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
6.0%
109
Conservative 52.4%
790
45.5%
56
50.0%
50
13.3%
2
40.3%
25
51.1%
923
Refused to choose 9.3%
140
9.8%
12
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
9.1%
165
Don't know 0.9%
13
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Liberal 35.9%
177
32.5%
138
32.6%
184
27.9%
88
44.4%
4
32.7%
591
Moderate 7.5%
37
4.9%
21
4.4%
25
7.9%
25
11.1%
1
6.0%
109
Conservative 44.8%
221
54.8%
233
54.0%
305
51.1%
161
33.3%
3
51.1%
923
Refused to choose 10.5%
52
7.8%
33
7.6%
43
11.4%
36
11.1%
1
9.1%
165
Don't know 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Liberal 29.1%
286
29.8%
50
37.9%
111
40.5%
141
23.1%
3
32.7%
591
Moderate 5.7%
56
6.5%
11
5.8%
17
7.2%
25
0.0%
0
6.0%
109
Conservative 56.6%
557
50.0%
84
45.1%
132
40.8%
142
53.8%
7
51.1%
922
Refused to choose 7.5%
74
13.1%
22
9.2%
27
11.2%
39
23.1%
3
9.1%
165
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.6%
1
2.0%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Liberal 49.7%
308
7.1%
32
38.0%
199
24.5%
50
22.2%
2
32.7%
591
Moderate 6.5%
40
1.8%
8
7.5%
39
10.3%
21
11.1%
1
6.0%
109
Conservative 32.7%
203
87.4%
394
46.1%
241
39.7%
81
44.4%
4
51.1%
923
Refused to choose 9.8%
61
3.1%
14
8.2%
43
22.1%
45
22.2%
2
9.1%
165
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Liberal 21.7%
39
29.5%
153
34.1%
186
37.5%
140
39.3%
72
32.8%
590
Moderate 6.7%
12
6.6%
34
5.7%
31
6.2%
23
4.9%
9
6.1%
109
Conservative 42.8%
77
52.0%
270
52.1%
284
53.4%
199
49.2%
90
51.1%
920
Refused to choose 24.4%
44
10.4%
54
7.9%
43
2.7%
10
6.0%
11
9.0%
162
Don't know 4.4%
8
1.3%
7
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Liberal 30.3%
239
34.6%
352
32.7%
591
Moderate 5.6%
44
6.4%
65
6.0%
109
Conservative 54.7%
432
48.3%
491
51.1%
923
Refused to choose 8.9%
70
9.3%
95
9.1%
165
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.3%
13
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Liberal 35.1%
73
53.1%
17
34.4%
32
31.7%
442
32.5%
25
32.7%
589
Moderate 6.3%
13
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
6.1%
85
7.8%
6
6.0%
109
Conservative 37.0%
77
34.4%
11
52.7%
49
53.7%
748
46.8%
36
51.1%
921
Refused to choose 19.7%
41
12.5%
4
7.5%
7
7.5%
104
11.7%
9
9.2%
165
Don't know 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
1.3%
1
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share