American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINLCBR

[If R selected for branching version of liberal-conservative series] IS Bill Clinton a liberal, conservative, or a moderate?
  0) INAP
  1) Liberal
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 868 48% 48% -.65
Liberal 434 24% 72.1% -.2
Conservative 78 4.3% 76.4% .26
Moderate 285 15.8% 92.1% .71
Don't know 139 7.7% 99.8% 2.98
Refused 3 .2% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 20.0%
1
48.7%
608
46.8%
255
50.0%
4
48.0%
868
Liberal 20.0%
1
25.3%
316
20.9%
114
37.5%
3
24.0%
434
Conservative 0.0%
0
4.6%
58
3.7%
20
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
Moderate 0.0%
0
14.2%
177
19.6%
107
12.5%
1
15.8%
285
Don't know 60.0%
3
7.0%
88
8.8%
48
0.0%
0
7.7%
139
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 46.7%
268
47.1%
256
49.3%
177
50.0%
14
50.5%
153
48.0%
868
Liberal 21.1%
121
28.7%
156
24.8%
89
25.0%
7
20.1%
61
24.0%
434
Conservative 3.7%
21
5.0%
27
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
6.6%
20
4.3%
78
Moderate 19.5%
112
12.9%
70
16.7%
60
14.3%
4
12.9%
39
15.8%
285
Don't know 8.9%
51
6.1%
33
6.1%
22
10.7%
3
9.9%
30
7.7%
139
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 49.0%
738
38.2%
47
54.0%
54
26.7%
4
40.3%
25
48.0%
868
Liberal 24.1%
363
22.8%
28
23.0%
23
40.0%
6
22.6%
14
24.0%
434
Conservative 4.4%
67
1.6%
2
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
4.3%
78
Moderate 15.1%
228
22.8%
28
15.0%
15
33.3%
5
14.5%
9
15.8%
285
Don't know 7.2%
109
13.8%
17
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
7.7%
139
Refused 0.1%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 47.3%
233
50.8%
216
47.8%
270
45.4%
143
66.7%
6
48.0%
868
Liberal 23.5%
116
21.9%
93
26.5%
150
23.5%
74
11.1%
1
24.0%
434
Conservative 5.5%
27
5.4%
23
2.3%
13
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
Moderate 16.4%
81
15.3%
65
15.9%
90
15.6%
49
0.0%
0
15.8%
285
Don't know 7.3%
36
6.6%
28
7.1%
40
10.5%
33
22.2%
2
7.7%
139
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 47.5%
467
40.5%
68
50.9%
149
50.6%
176
61.5%
8
48.1%
868
Liberal 26.8%
264
23.2%
39
21.2%
62
19.5%
68
7.7%
1
24.0%
434
Conservative 4.3%
42
6.0%
10
2.7%
8
5.2%
18
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
Moderate 14.9%
147
19.0%
32
15.7%
46
16.7%
58
7.7%
1
15.7%
284
Don't know 6.2%
61
11.3%
19
9.6%
28
8.0%
28
23.1%
3
7.7%
139
Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 46.1%
286
46.3%
209
50.7%
265
52.0%
106
22.2%
2
48.0%
868
Liberal 19.0%
118
35.7%
161
22.2%
116
18.6%
38
11.1%
1
24.0%
434
Conservative 6.6%
41
2.4%
11
4.2%
22
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
Moderate 20.0%
124
10.9%
49
16.1%
84
11.8%
24
44.4%
4
15.8%
285
Don't know 8.1%
50
4.7%
21
6.7%
35
15.2%
31
22.2%
2
7.7%
139
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 43.9%
79
45.1%
234
49.7%
271
47.5%
177
56.8%
104
48.1%
865
Liberal 12.8%
23
21.4%
111
25.0%
136
31.6%
118
24.6%
45
24.1%
433
Conservative 5.6%
10
6.7%
35
4.2%
23
1.9%
7
1.6%
3
4.3%
78
Moderate 19.4%
35
15.8%
82
15.2%
83
15.3%
57
15.3%
28
15.8%
285
Don't know 18.3%
33
10.6%
55
5.9%
32
3.8%
14
1.1%
2
7.6%
136
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 48.1%
380
48.0%
488
48.0%
868
Liberal 24.8%
196
23.4%
238
24.0%
434
Conservative 4.9%
39
3.8%
39
4.3%
78
Moderate 15.9%
126
15.6%
159
15.8%
285
Don't know 6.2%
49
8.8%
90
7.7%
139
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 45.2%
94
46.9%
15
60.2%
56
48.0%
669
42.9%
33
48.1%
867
Liberal 19.2%
40
21.9%
7
16.1%
15
25.3%
352
23.4%
18
24.0%
432
Conservative 10.6%
22
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
3.3%
46
5.2%
4
4.3%
77
Moderate 15.4%
32
15.6%
5
14.0%
13
15.6%
217
23.4%
18
15.8%
285
Don't know 9.6%
20
15.6%
5
4.3%
4
7.6%
106
5.2%
4
7.7%
139
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share