American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINLIB

[If R selected for branching version of liberal-conservative series and if R says Clinton is a liberal] would you call Bill Clinton a strong liberal or not a very strong liberal?
  0) INAP
  1) Strong liberal
  5) Not very strong liberal
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1373 76% 76% -.41
Strong liberal 280 15.5% 91.5% .29
Not very strong liberal 150 8.3% 99.8% 3.1
Don't know 4 .2% 100% 5.21

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 80.0%
4
74.7%
933
79.1%
431
62.5%
5
76.0%
1373
Strong liberal 20.0%
1
17.0%
212
12.1%
66
12.5%
1
15.5%
280
Not very strong liberal 0.0%
0
8.1%
101
8.6%
47
25.0%
2
8.3%
150
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 78.9%
453
71.3%
387
75.2%
270
75.0%
21
79.9%
242
76.0%
1373
Strong liberal 12.4%
71
19.7%
107
15.3%
55
17.9%
5
13.9%
42
15.5%
280
Not very strong liberal 8.5%
49
9.0%
49
8.9%
32
7.1%
2
5.9%
18
8.3%
150
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 75.9%
1144
77.2%
95
77.0%
77
60.0%
9
77.4%
48
76.0%
1373
Strong liberal 15.7%
237
13.0%
16
15.0%
15
26.7%
4
12.9%
8
15.5%
280
Not very strong liberal 8.1%
122
9.8%
12
8.0%
8
13.3%
2
9.7%
6
8.3%
150
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 76.5%
377
78.1%
332
73.5%
415
76.5%
241
88.9%
8
76.0%
1373
Strong liberal 14.2%
70
13.2%
56
17.7%
100
16.8%
53
11.1%
1
15.5%
280
Not very strong liberal 9.1%
45
8.7%
37
8.3%
47
6.7%
21
0.0%
0
8.3%
150
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 73.2%
720
76.8%
129
78.8%
231
80.5%
280
92.3%
12
76.0%
1372
Strong liberal 17.4%
171
16.7%
28
13.3%
39
11.8%
41
7.7%
1
15.5%
280
Not very strong liberal 9.1%
90
6.5%
11
7.5%
22
7.8%
27
0.0%
0
8.3%
150
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 81.0%
502
64.3%
290
77.8%
407
81.4%
166
88.9%
8
76.0%
1373
Strong liberal 12.1%
75
26.2%
118
13.0%
68
8.8%
18
11.1%
1
15.5%
280
Not very strong liberal 6.8%
42
9.3%
42
9.0%
47
9.3%
19
0.0%
0
8.3%
150
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 87.2%
157
78.6%
408
75.0%
409
68.4%
255
75.4%
138
75.9%
1367
Strong liberal 9.4%
17
14.1%
73
16.1%
88
20.6%
77
13.1%
24
15.5%
279
Not very strong liberal 3.3%
6
6.9%
36
8.6%
47
10.7%
40
11.5%
21
8.3%
150
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 75.2%
594
76.6%
779
76.0%
1373
Strong liberal 15.4%
122
15.5%
158
15.5%
280
Not very strong liberal 9.4%
74
7.5%
76
8.3%
150
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 80.8%
168
78.1%
25
83.9%
78
74.7%
1041
76.6%
59
76.0%
1371
Strong liberal 15.4%
32
15.6%
5
10.8%
10
15.7%
219
16.9%
13
15.5%
279
Not very strong liberal 3.4%
7
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
9.4%
131
6.5%
5
8.3%
149
Don't know 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share