American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINCON

[If R selected for branching version of liberal-conservative series and if R says Clinton is a conservative] would you call Bill Clinton a strong conservative or a not VERY strong conservative?
  0) INAP
  1) Strong conservative
  5) Not very strong conservative
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1729 95.7% 95.7% -.17
Strong conservative 45 2.5% 98.2% 1.26
Not very strong conservative 32 1.8% 99.9% 6.97
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 11.26

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 100.0%
5
95.4%
1191
96.3%
525
100.0%
8
95.7%
1729
Strong conservative 0.0%
0
3.0%
37
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Not very strong conservative 0.0%
0
1.6%
20
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 96.3%
553
95.0%
516
97.2%
349
100.0%
28
93.4%
283
95.7%
1729
Strong conservative 1.6%
9
2.9%
16
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.6%
14
2.5%
45
Not very strong conservative 2.1%
12
1.8%
10
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.8%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 95.6%
1440
98.4%
121
97.0%
97
100.0%
15
90.3%
56
95.7%
1729
Strong conservative 2.5%
38
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
2.5%
45
Not very strong conservative 1.9%
28
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.8%
32
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 94.5%
466
94.6%
402
97.7%
552
95.2%
300
100.0%
9
95.7%
1729
Strong conservative 2.8%
14
3.1%
13
1.6%
9
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Not very strong conservative 2.6%
13
2.4%
10
0.7%
4
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 95.7%
942
94.0%
158
97.3%
285
94.8%
330
100.0%
13
95.7%
1728
Strong conservative 2.2%
22
4.2%
7
1.4%
4
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Not very strong conservative 2.0%
20
1.2%
2
1.4%
4
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 93.4%
579
97.6%
440
95.8%
501
98.0%
200
100.0%
9
95.7%
1729
Strong conservative 4.5%
28
1.3%
6
2.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Not very strong conservative 1.9%
12
1.1%
5
2.1%
11
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 94.4%
170
93.3%
484
95.8%
522
98.1%
366
98.4%
180
95.7%
1722
Strong conservative 5.0%
9
3.9%
20
2.4%
13
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Not very strong conservative 0.6%
1
2.7%
14
1.8%
10
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
1.8%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 95.1%
751
96.2%
978
95.7%
1729
Strong conservative 2.8%
22
2.3%
23
2.5%
45
Not very strong conservative 2.2%
17
1.5%
15
1.8%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 89.4%
186
100.0%
32
94.6%
88
96.7%
1347
94.8%
73
95.7%
1726
Strong conservative 9.1%
19
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
1.4%
20
2.6%
2
2.4%
44
Not very strong conservative 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.8%
25
2.6%
2
1.8%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share