American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINSUM5

[If R is selected for branching version of liberal-conservative series: summary]
  0) INAP
  1) Strong liberal
  2) Not very strong liberal
  3) Moderate
  4) Not very strong conservative
  5) Strong conservative
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 868 48% 48% -.71
Strong liberal 280 15.5% 63.5% -.27
Not very strong liberal 154 8.5% 72.1% .16
Moderate 285 15.8% 87.8% .6
Not very strong conservative 33 1.8% 89.7% 1.04
Strong conservative 45 2.5% 92.1% 1.47
Don't know 139 7.7% 99.8% 2.78
Refused 3 .2% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 20.0%
1
48.7%
608
46.8%
255
50.0%
4
48.0%
868
Strong liberal 20.0%
1
17.0%
212
12.1%
66
12.5%
1
15.5%
280
Not very strong liberal 0.0%
0
8.3%
104
8.8%
48
25.0%
2
8.5%
154
Moderate 0.0%
0
14.2%
177
19.6%
107
12.5%
1
15.8%
285
Not very strong conservative 0.0%
0
1.7%
21
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Strong conservative 0.0%
0
3.0%
37
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Don't know 60.0%
3
7.0%
88
8.8%
48
0.0%
0
7.7%
139
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 46.7%
268
47.1%
256
49.3%
177
50.0%
14
50.5%
153
48.0%
868
Strong liberal 12.4%
71
19.7%
107
15.3%
55
17.9%
5
13.9%
42
15.5%
280
Not very strong liberal 8.7%
50
9.0%
49
9.5%
34
7.1%
2
6.3%
19
8.5%
154
Moderate 19.5%
112
12.9%
70
16.7%
60
14.3%
4
12.9%
39
15.8%
285
Not very strong conservative 2.1%
12
2.0%
11
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.8%
33
Strong conservative 1.6%
9
2.9%
16
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.6%
14
2.5%
45
Don't know 8.9%
51
6.1%
33
6.1%
22
10.7%
3
9.9%
30
7.7%
139
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 49.0%
738
38.2%
47
54.0%
54
26.7%
4
40.3%
25
48.0%
868
Strong liberal 15.7%
237
13.0%
16
15.0%
15
26.7%
4
12.9%
8
15.5%
280
Not very strong liberal 8.4%
126
9.8%
12
8.0%
8
13.3%
2
9.7%
6
8.5%
154
Moderate 15.1%
228
22.8%
28
15.0%
15
33.3%
5
14.5%
9
15.8%
285
Not very strong conservative 1.9%
29
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.8%
33
Strong conservative 2.5%
38
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
2.5%
45
Don't know 7.2%
109
13.8%
17
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
7.7%
139
Refused 0.1%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 47.3%
233
50.8%
216
47.8%
270
45.4%
143
66.7%
6
48.0%
868
Strong liberal 14.2%
70
13.2%
56
17.7%
100
16.8%
53
11.1%
1
15.5%
280
Not very strong liberal 9.3%
46
8.7%
37
8.8%
50
6.7%
21
0.0%
0
8.5%
154
Moderate 16.4%
81
15.3%
65
15.9%
90
15.6%
49
0.0%
0
15.8%
285
Not very strong conservative 2.6%
13
2.4%
10
0.7%
4
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Strong conservative 2.8%
14
3.1%
13
1.6%
9
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Don't know 7.3%
36
6.6%
28
7.1%
40
10.5%
33
22.2%
2
7.7%
139
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 47.5%
467
40.5%
68
50.9%
149
50.6%
176
61.5%
8
48.1%
868
Strong liberal 17.4%
171
16.7%
28
13.3%
39
11.8%
41
7.7%
1
15.5%
280
Not very strong liberal 9.5%
93
6.5%
11
7.8%
23
7.8%
27
0.0%
0
8.5%
154
Moderate 14.9%
147
19.0%
32
15.7%
46
16.7%
58
7.7%
1
15.7%
284
Not very strong conservative 2.0%
20
1.8%
3
1.4%
4
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Strong conservative 2.2%
22
4.2%
7
1.4%
4
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Don't know 6.2%
61
11.3%
19
9.6%
28
8.0%
28
23.1%
3
7.7%
139
Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 46.1%
286
46.3%
209
50.7%
265
52.0%
106
22.2%
2
48.0%
868
Strong liberal 12.1%
75
26.2%
118
13.0%
68
8.8%
18
11.1%
1
15.5%
280
Not very strong liberal 6.9%
43
9.5%
43
9.2%
48
9.8%
20
0.0%
0
8.5%
154
Moderate 20.0%
124
10.9%
49
16.1%
84
11.8%
24
44.4%
4
15.8%
285
Not very strong conservative 2.1%
13
1.1%
5
2.1%
11
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Strong conservative 4.5%
28
1.3%
6
2.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Don't know 8.1%
50
4.7%
21
6.7%
35
15.2%
31
22.2%
2
7.7%
139
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 43.9%
79
45.1%
234
49.7%
271
47.5%
177
56.8%
104
48.1%
865
Strong liberal 9.4%
17
14.1%
73
16.1%
88
20.6%
77
13.1%
24
15.5%
279
Not very strong liberal 3.3%
6
7.3%
38
8.8%
48
11.0%
41
11.5%
21
8.6%
154
Moderate 19.4%
35
15.8%
82
15.2%
83
15.3%
57
15.3%
28
15.8%
285
Not very strong conservative 0.6%
1
2.9%
15
1.8%
10
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
1.8%
33
Strong conservative 5.0%
9
3.9%
20
2.4%
13
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Don't know 18.3%
33
10.6%
55
5.9%
32
3.8%
14
1.1%
2
7.6%
136
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 48.1%
380
48.0%
488
48.0%
868
Strong liberal 15.4%
122
15.5%
158
15.5%
280
Not very strong liberal 9.4%
74
7.9%
80
8.5%
154
Moderate 15.9%
126
15.6%
159
15.8%
285
Not very strong conservative 2.2%
17
1.6%
16
1.8%
33
Strong conservative 2.8%
22
2.3%
23
2.5%
45
Don't know 6.2%
49
8.8%
90
7.7%
139
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 45.2%
94
46.9%
15
60.2%
56
48.0%
669
42.9%
33
48.1%
867
Strong liberal 15.4%
32
15.6%
5
10.8%
10
15.7%
219
16.9%
13
15.5%
279
Not very strong liberal 3.8%
8
6.3%
2
5.4%
5
9.5%
133
6.5%
5
8.5%
153
Moderate 15.4%
32
15.6%
5
14.0%
13
15.6%
217
23.4%
18
15.8%
285
Not very strong conservative 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.9%
26
2.6%
2
1.8%
33
Strong conservative 9.1%
19
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
1.4%
20
2.6%
2
2.4%
44
Don't know 9.6%
20
15.6%
5
4.3%
4
7.6%
106
5.2%
4
7.7%
139
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share