American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINSUM7

[Both 7-point scale and branching liberal-conservative series: Summary] 7-point scale FTF: Where would you place Bill Clinton on this scale? 7-Point scale phone: What bout Bill Clinton? Do you think he is extremely liberal, liberal, slightly liberal, moderate or middle of the road, slightly conservative, conservative, or extremely conservative? Branching (FTF and phone): What about Bill Clinton? Is Bill Clinton a liberal, a conservative, or a moderate? Would you call Bill Clinton a strong liberal/conservative or a not very strong liberal/conservative?
  1) Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal
  2) Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal
  3) Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate
  4) Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative
  5) Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 434 24% 24% -.97
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 380 21% 45% -.48
Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate 641 35.5% 80.5% 0
Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative 88 4.9% 85.4% .48
Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative 53 2.9% 88.3% .96
Don't know 206 11.4% 99.7% 2.41
Refused 5 .3% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 20.0%
1
26.7%
333
18.2%
99
12.5%
1
24.0%
434
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 20.0%
1
21.3%
266
20.2%
110
37.5%
3
21.0%
380
Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate 0.0%
0
32.9%
411
41.7%
227
37.5%
3
35.5%
641
Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative 0.0%
0
4.8%
60
5.1%
28
0.0%
0
4.9%
88
Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative 0.0%
0
3.5%
44
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.9%
53
Don't know 60.0%
3
10.6%
132
12.8%
70
12.5%
1
11.4%
206
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 18.3%
105
32.2%
175
20.1%
72
21.4%
6
25.1%
76
24.0%
434
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 20.4%
117
21.5%
117
23.4%
84
25.0%
7
18.2%
55
21.0%
380
Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate 41.5%
238
29.5%
160
40.1%
144
39.3%
11
29.0%
88
35.5%
641
Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative 4.9%
28
4.8%
26
4.7%
17
0.0%
0
5.6%
17
4.9%
88
Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative 1.7%
10
3.3%
18
1.9%
7
3.6%
1
5.6%
17
2.9%
53
Don't know 12.9%
74
8.5%
46
9.5%
34
10.7%
3
16.2%
49
11.4%
206
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 24.6%
370
22.0%
27
23.0%
23
26.7%
4
16.1%
10
24.0%
434
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 21.4%
323
17.1%
21
21.0%
21
20.0%
3
19.4%
12
21.0%
380
Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate 35.0%
527
35.0%
43
39.0%
39
53.3%
8
38.7%
24
35.5%
641
Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative 5.0%
75
4.9%
6
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
4.9%
88
Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative 3.0%
45
0.8%
1
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
2.9%
53
Don't know 10.8%
163
19.5%
24
11.0%
11
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
11.4%
206
Refused 0.3%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 20.1%
99
24.0%
102
26.9%
152
25.4%
80
11.1%
1
24.0%
434
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 22.9%
113
20.5%
87
21.4%
121
18.4%
58
11.1%
1
21.0%
380
Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate 36.9%
182
35.3%
150
35.6%
201
32.7%
103
55.6%
5
35.5%
641
Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative 5.5%
27
5.9%
25
3.9%
22
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
4.9%
88
Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative 3.7%
18
3.5%
15
1.9%
11
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.9%
53
Don't know 11.0%
54
10.8%
46
9.7%
55
15.6%
49
22.2%
2
11.4%
206
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 26.6%
262
24.4%
41
21.5%
63
19.0%
66
15.4%
2
24.0%
434
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 22.5%
221
14.9%
25
21.8%
64
19.5%
68
15.4%
2
21.0%
380
Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate 34.2%
337
34.5%
58
34.5%
101
40.2%
140
30.8%
4
35.4%
640
Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative 4.7%
46
6.5%
11
4.8%
14
4.9%
17
0.0%
0
4.9%
88
Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative 2.4%
24
4.2%
7
2.7%
8
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
2.9%
53
Don't know 9.1%
90
14.9%
25
14.7%
43
12.4%
43
38.5%
5
11.4%
206
Refused 0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 15.6%
97
40.6%
183
21.8%
114
19.1%
39
11.1%
1
24.0%
434
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 17.6%
109
25.9%
117
20.7%
108
22.5%
46
0.0%
0
21.0%
380
Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate 42.3%
262
23.5%
106
40.7%
213
27.0%
55
55.6%
5
35.5%
641
Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative 6.8%
42
1.8%
8
5.2%
27
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
4.9%
88
Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative 5.2%
32
1.3%
6
2.7%
14
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
53
Don't know 12.3%
76
6.9%
31
8.8%
46
24.5%
50
33.3%
3
11.4%
206
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 14.4%
26
23.3%
121
25.1%
137
29.2%
109
21.9%
40
24.1%
433
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 12.8%
23
15.0%
78
24.0%
131
25.2%
94
29.0%
53
21.1%
379
Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate 33.3%
60
33.9%
176
33.9%
185
37.3%
139
43.7%
80
35.6%
640
Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative 6.1%
11
7.5%
39
4.6%
25
1.9%
7
3.3%
6
4.9%
88
Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative 6.1%
11
4.8%
25
2.6%
14
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
53
Don't know 26.7%
48
15.0%
78
9.5%
52
5.6%
21
1.6%
3
11.2%
202
Refused 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 23.5%
186
24.4%
248
24.0%
434
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 23.0%
182
19.5%
198
21.0%
380
Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate 36.1%
285
35.0%
356
35.5%
641
Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative 5.4%
43
4.4%
45
4.9%
88
Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative 3.0%
24
2.9%
29
2.9%
53
Don't know 8.9%
70
13.4%
136
11.4%
206
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
17.2%
16
24.5%
341
29.9%
23
24.0%
433
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 11.5%
24
9.4%
3
17.2%
16
23.3%
325
13.0%
10
21.0%
378
Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate 30.8%
64
43.8%
14
48.4%
45
35.1%
489
37.7%
29
35.6%
641
Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative 9.1%
19
6.3%
2
6.5%
6
4.1%
57
5.2%
4
4.9%
88
Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative 10.1%
21
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
1.7%
24
2.6%
2
2.9%
52
Don't know 16.3%
34
18.8%
6
5.4%
5
10.9%
152
11.7%
9
11.4%
206
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share