American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PLTYPE

Pre: Type of persuasion letter
  0) INAP
  1) Too busy
  2) Too personal
  3) Not interested
  4) Too old
  6) Gatekeeper
  7) Not at home

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1717 95% 95% -.19
Too busy 33 1.8% 96.8% .91
Too personal 4 .2% 97.1% 2.01
Not interested 23 1.3% 98.3% 3.1
Too old 4 .2% 98.6% 4.2
Gatekeeper 3 .2% 98.7% 6.39
Not at home 23 1.3% 100% 7.49

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 100.0%
5
94.4%
1179
96.5%
526
87.5%
7
95.0%
1717
Too busy 0.0%
0
2.3%
29
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Too personal 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not interested 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
1.5%
8
12.5%
1
1.3%
23
Too old 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Gatekeeper 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Not at home 0.0%
0
1.4%
18
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 96.5%
554
94.7%
514
95.3%
342
85.7%
24
93.4%
283
95.0%
1717
Too busy 0.7%
4
2.9%
16
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
1.8%
33
Too personal 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not interested 1.6%
9
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
7.1%
2
1.3%
4
1.3%
23
Too old 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Gatekeeper 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Not at home 0.9%
5
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
7.1%
2
2.6%
8
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 94.7%
1427
94.3%
116
97.0%
97
100.0%
15
100.0%
62
95.0%
1717
Too busy 1.9%
29
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Too personal 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not interested 1.3%
20
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Too old 0.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Gatekeeper 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Not at home 1.4%
21
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 95.1%
469
94.6%
402
95.0%
537
95.6%
301
88.9%
8
95.0%
1717
Too busy 1.8%
9
2.1%
9
1.9%
11
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Too personal 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not interested 1.2%
6
1.4%
6
1.4%
8
0.6%
2
11.1%
1
1.3%
23
Too old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Gatekeeper 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Not at home 1.4%
7
1.6%
7
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 94.8%
933
95.8%
161
94.5%
277
96.0%
334
84.6%
11
95.0%
1716
Too busy 1.8%
18
1.2%
2
2.4%
7
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Too personal 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not interested 1.3%
13
0.6%
1
1.7%
5
0.9%
3
7.7%
1
1.3%
23
Too old 0.2%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Gatekeeper 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Not at home 1.4%
14
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
1.1%
4
7.7%
1
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 95.2%
590
94.9%
428
95.8%
501
92.6%
189
100.0%
9
95.0%
1717
Too busy 1.5%
9
1.6%
7
2.1%
11
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Too personal 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not interested 1.5%
9
1.3%
6
0.8%
4
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Too old 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Gatekeeper 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Not at home 1.3%
8
1.3%
6
1.1%
6
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 95.6%
172
94.6%
491
95.4%
520
96.0%
358
92.3%
169
95.0%
1710
Too busy 2.2%
4
1.9%
10
1.1%
6
1.6%
6
3.8%
7
1.8%
33
Too personal 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not interested 0.6%
1
1.5%
8
1.3%
7
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
1.3%
23
Too old 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Gatekeeper 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Not at home 0.6%
1
1.5%
8
1.5%
8
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 94.1%
743
95.8%
974
95.0%
1717
Too busy 2.4%
19
1.4%
14
1.8%
33
Too personal 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Not interested 1.3%
10
1.3%
13
1.3%
23
Too old 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Gatekeeper 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
Not at home 1.6%
13
1.0%
10
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 93.8%
195
93.8%
30
94.6%
88
95.3%
1327
94.8%
73
95.0%
1713
Too busy 3.8%
8
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
1.6%
22
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Too personal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not interested 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.3%
18
2.6%
2
1.3%
23
Too old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Gatekeeper 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Not at home 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
1.1%
16
2.6%
2
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share