American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GORELCFT

If R selected for 7-point scale version of lib-con series: If Gore placement is not DON'T KNOW: FTF: How certain are you of this? Very certain, pretty certain or not very certain?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very certain
  3) Pretty certain
  5) Not very certain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1371 75.9% 75.9% -.5
Very certain 92 5.1% 81% .15
Pretty certain 210 11.6% 92.6% 1.45
Not very certain 134 7.4% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
75.2%
939
77.2%
421
75.0%
6
75.9%
1371
Very certain 0.0%
0
5.9%
74
3.3%
18
0.0%
0
5.1%
92
Pretty certain 0.0%
0
11.5%
144
11.7%
64
25.0%
2
11.6%
210
Not very certain 0.0%
0
7.4%
92
7.7%
42
0.0%
0
7.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.5%
445
75.9%
412
74.7%
268
67.9%
19
74.9%
227
75.9%
1371
Very certain 3.3%
19
6.6%
36
4.5%
16
17.9%
5
5.3%
16
5.1%
92
Pretty certain 11.8%
68
11.2%
61
13.1%
47
7.1%
2
10.6%
32
11.6%
210
Not very certain 7.3%
42
6.3%
34
7.8%
28
7.1%
2
9.2%
28
7.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.5%
1138
82.9%
102
72.0%
72
86.7%
13
74.2%
46
75.9%
1371
Very certain 5.5%
83
1.6%
2
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
5.1%
92
Pretty certain 11.7%
176
7.3%
9
15.0%
15
6.7%
1
14.5%
9
11.6%
210
Not very certain 7.3%
110
8.1%
10
9.0%
9
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
7.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.7%
378
73.6%
313
76.1%
430
77.1%
243
77.8%
7
75.9%
1371
Very certain 4.7%
23
5.4%
23
5.5%
31
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
5.1%
92
Pretty certain 11.4%
56
13.6%
58
11.3%
64
9.8%
31
11.1%
1
11.6%
210
Not very certain 7.3%
36
7.3%
31
7.1%
40
8.3%
26
11.1%
1
7.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 74.4%
732
83.3%
140
78.2%
229
74.1%
258
84.6%
11
75.9%
1370
Very certain 6.3%
62
2.4%
4
3.4%
10
4.6%
16
0.0%
0
5.1%
92
Pretty certain 12.1%
119
6.0%
10
12.3%
36
12.4%
43
15.4%
2
11.6%
210
Not very certain 7.2%
71
8.3%
14
6.1%
18
8.9%
31
0.0%
0
7.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.3%
473
78.3%
353
72.8%
381
76.0%
155
100.0%
9
75.9%
1371
Very certain 4.2%
26
6.0%
27
5.7%
30
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
5.1%
92
Pretty certain 11.8%
73
10.9%
49
12.8%
67
10.3%
21
0.0%
0
11.6%
210
Not very certain 7.7%
48
4.9%
22
8.6%
45
9.3%
19
0.0%
0
7.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.4%
143
77.8%
404
74.3%
405
76.4%
285
69.4%
127
75.8%
1364
Very certain 1.7%
3
5.0%
26
4.0%
22
6.7%
25
8.7%
16
5.1%
92
Pretty certain 10.0%
18
9.6%
50
13.9%
76
11.0%
41
13.7%
25
11.7%
210
Not very certain 8.9%
16
7.5%
39
7.7%
42
5.9%
22
8.2%
15
7.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.4%
596
76.2%
775
75.9%
1371
Very certain 7.0%
55
3.6%
37
5.1%
92
Pretty certain 11.6%
92
11.6%
118
11.6%
210
Not very certain 5.9%
47
8.6%
87
7.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.5%
157
68.8%
22
62.4%
58
77.0%
1072
75.3%
58
75.8%
1367
Very certain 4.8%
10
6.3%
2
8.6%
8
4.8%
67
6.5%
5
5.1%
92
Pretty certain 12.5%
26
3.1%
1
14.0%
13
11.6%
162
10.4%
8
11.6%
210
Not very certain 7.2%
15
21.9%
7
15.1%
14
6.6%
92
7.8%
6
7.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share