American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GORELCPH

If R selected for 7-point scale version of lib-con series: If Gore placement is not DON'T KNOW: Telephone: How certain are you of this? Very certain, pretty certain or not very certain?
  0) INAP
  1) Very certain
  3) Pretty certain
  5) Not very certain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1464 81% 81% -.43
Very certain 90 5% 86% .37
Pretty certain 190 10.5% 96.5% 1.96
Not very certain 63 3.5% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 80.0%
4
80.5%
1005
82.2%
448
87.5%
7
81.0%
1464
Very certain 0.0%
0
4.8%
60
5.5%
30
0.0%
0
5.0%
90
Pretty certain 0.0%
0
11.4%
142
8.8%
48
0.0%
0
10.5%
190
Not very certain 20.0%
1
3.4%
42
3.5%
19
12.5%
1
3.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 81.9%
470
80.7%
438
79.7%
286
82.1%
23
81.5%
247
81.0%
1464
Very certain 5.6%
32
5.0%
27
5.0%
18
0.0%
0
4.3%
13
5.0%
90
Pretty certain 8.9%
51
11.0%
60
12.3%
44
10.7%
3
10.6%
32
10.5%
190
Not very certain 3.7%
21
3.3%
18
3.1%
11
7.1%
2
3.6%
11
3.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 80.4%
1211
85.4%
105
81.0%
81
86.7%
13
87.1%
54
81.0%
1464
Very certain 5.0%
76
5.7%
7
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
5.0%
90
Pretty certain 10.9%
165
8.1%
10
10.0%
10
13.3%
2
4.8%
3
10.5%
190
Not very certain 3.6%
55
0.8%
1
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 80.9%
399
80.7%
343
79.5%
449
85.1%
268
55.6%
5
81.0%
1464
Very certain 3.9%
19
4.9%
21
7.3%
41
2.2%
7
22.2%
2
5.0%
90
Pretty certain 12.0%
59
9.9%
42
10.6%
60
8.6%
27
22.2%
2
10.5%
190
Not very certain 3.2%
16
4.5%
19
2.7%
15
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
3.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 81.8%
805
83.3%
140
77.5%
227
81.0%
282
69.2%
9
81.0%
1463
Very certain 5.4%
53
2.4%
4
5.5%
16
4.6%
16
7.7%
1
5.0%
90
Pretty certain 9.8%
96
10.7%
18
13.3%
39
10.3%
36
7.7%
1
10.5%
190
Not very certain 3.0%
30
3.6%
6
3.8%
11
4.0%
14
15.4%
2
3.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 82.3%
510
78.7%
355
80.1%
419
84.3%
172
88.9%
8
81.0%
1464
Very certain 4.4%
27
7.1%
32
4.8%
25
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
5.0%
90
Pretty certain 10.0%
62
12.0%
54
11.5%
60
6.4%
13
11.1%
1
10.5%
190
Not very certain 3.4%
21
2.2%
10
3.6%
19
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
3.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 89.4%
161
82.7%
429
80.9%
441
78.3%
292
74.3%
136
81.1%
1459
Very certain 0.6%
1
4.2%
22
6.2%
34
5.4%
20
6.6%
12
4.9%
89
Pretty certain 7.2%
13
8.9%
46
9.5%
52
14.5%
54
13.7%
25
10.6%
190
Not very certain 2.8%
5
4.2%
22
3.3%
18
1.9%
7
5.5%
10
3.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 80.5%
636
81.4%
828
81.0%
1464
Very certain 5.4%
43
4.6%
47
5.0%
90
Pretty certain 10.8%
85
10.3%
105
10.5%
190
Not very certain 3.3%
26
3.6%
37
3.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 86.5%
180
84.4%
27
81.7%
76
79.6%
1109
89.6%
69
81.0%
1461
Very certain 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
6.0%
84
1.3%
1
5.0%
90
Pretty certain 7.2%
15
9.4%
3
11.8%
11
11.2%
156
5.2%
4
10.5%
189
Not very certain 4.8%
10
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
3.2%
44
3.9%
3
3.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share