American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GORELCPL

Combined FTF/telephone 7pt scale certainty-Gore placement
  0) NA, INAP
  1) Very certain
  3) Pretty certain
  5) Not very certain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA, INAP 1028 56.9% 56.9% -.74
Very certain 182 10.1% 67% -.18
Pretty certain 400 22.1% 89.1% .96
Not very certain 197 10.9% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA, INAP 80.0%
4
55.6%
695
59.4%
324
62.5%
5
56.9%
1028
Very certain 0.0%
0
10.7%
134
8.8%
48
0.0%
0
10.1%
182
Pretty certain 0.0%
0
22.9%
286
20.6%
112
25.0%
2
22.1%
400
Not very certain 20.0%
1
10.7%
134
11.2%
61
12.5%
1
10.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA, INAP 59.4%
341
56.5%
307
54.3%
195
50.0%
14
56.4%
171
56.9%
1028
Very certain 8.9%
51
11.6%
63
9.5%
34
17.9%
5
9.6%
29
10.1%
182
Pretty certain 20.7%
119
22.3%
121
25.3%
91
17.9%
5
21.1%
64
22.1%
400
Not very certain 11.0%
63
9.6%
52
10.9%
39
14.3%
4
12.9%
39
10.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA, INAP 55.9%
842
68.3%
84
53.0%
53
73.3%
11
61.3%
38
56.9%
1028
Very certain 10.6%
159
7.3%
9
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
10.1%
182
Pretty certain 22.6%
341
15.4%
19
25.0%
25
20.0%
3
19.4%
12
22.1%
400
Not very certain 10.9%
165
8.9%
11
13.0%
13
6.7%
1
11.3%
7
10.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA, INAP 57.6%
284
54.4%
231
55.6%
314
62.2%
196
33.3%
3
56.9%
1028
Very certain 8.5%
42
10.4%
44
12.7%
72
7.0%
22
22.2%
2
10.1%
182
Pretty certain 23.3%
115
23.5%
100
21.9%
124
18.4%
58
33.3%
3
22.1%
400
Not very certain 10.5%
52
11.8%
50
9.7%
55
12.4%
39
11.1%
1
10.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA, INAP 56.2%
553
66.7%
112
55.6%
163
55.2%
192
53.8%
7
56.9%
1027
Very certain 11.7%
115
4.8%
8
8.9%
26
9.2%
32
7.7%
1
10.1%
182
Pretty certain 21.8%
215
16.7%
28
25.6%
75
22.7%
79
23.1%
3
22.1%
400
Not very certain 10.3%
101
11.9%
20
9.9%
29
12.9%
45
15.4%
2
10.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA, INAP 58.5%
363
57.0%
257
53.0%
277
60.3%
123
88.9%
8
56.9%
1028
Very certain 8.5%
53
13.1%
59
10.5%
55
7.4%
15
0.0%
0
10.1%
182
Pretty certain 21.8%
135
22.8%
103
24.3%
127
16.7%
34
11.1%
1
22.1%
400
Not very certain 11.1%
69
7.1%
32
12.2%
64
15.7%
32
0.0%
0
10.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA, INAP 68.9%
124
60.5%
314
55.2%
301
54.7%
204
43.7%
80
56.8%
1023
Very certain 2.2%
4
9.2%
48
10.3%
56
12.1%
45
15.3%
28
10.1%
181
Pretty certain 17.2%
31
18.5%
96
23.5%
128
25.5%
95
27.3%
50
22.2%
400
Not very certain 11.7%
21
11.8%
61
11.0%
60
7.8%
29
13.7%
25
10.9%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA, INAP 55.9%
442
57.6%
586
56.9%
1028
Very certain 12.4%
98
8.3%
84
10.1%
182
Pretty certain 22.4%
177
21.9%
223
22.1%
400
Not very certain 9.2%
73
12.2%
124
10.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA, INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
44.1%
41
56.6%
788
64.9%
50
56.8%
1025
Very certain 6.3%
13
9.4%
3
9.7%
9
10.8%
151
7.8%
6
10.1%
182
Pretty certain 19.7%
41
12.5%
4
25.8%
24
22.8%
318
15.6%
12
22.1%
399
Not very certain 12.0%
25
25.0%
8
20.4%
19
9.8%
136
11.7%
9
10.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share