American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREBRSM

If R: What about Al Gore? (Is Al Gore a liberal, a conservative, or a moderate?)
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Liberal
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 868 48% 48% -.66
Liberal 386 21.4% 69.4% -.21
Conservative 150 8.3% 77.7% .24
Moderate 254 14.1% 91.8% .69
Don't know 149 8.2% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 20.0%
1
48.7%
608
46.8%
255
50.0%
4
48.0%
868
Liberal 0.0%
0
21.9%
274
20.0%
109
37.5%
3
21.4%
386
Conservative 0.0%
0
7.9%
99
9.4%
51
0.0%
0
8.3%
150
Moderate 0.0%
0
13.8%
172
14.9%
81
12.5%
1
14.1%
254
Don't know 80.0%
4
7.7%
96
9.0%
49
0.0%
0
8.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.7%
268
47.1%
256
49.3%
177
50.0%
14
50.5%
153
48.0%
868
Liberal 20.2%
116
26.5%
144
21.4%
77
14.3%
4
14.9%
45
21.4%
386
Conservative 9.2%
53
7.2%
39
7.5%
27
7.1%
2
9.6%
29
8.3%
150
Moderate 14.6%
84
13.1%
71
15.0%
54
17.9%
5
13.2%
40
14.1%
254
Don't know 9.2%
53
6.1%
33
6.7%
24
10.7%
3
11.9%
36
8.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.0%
738
38.2%
47
54.0%
54
26.7%
4
40.3%
25
48.0%
868
Liberal 21.3%
321
23.6%
29
18.0%
18
40.0%
6
19.4%
12
21.4%
386
Conservative 7.8%
118
9.8%
12
11.0%
11
0.0%
0
14.5%
9
8.3%
150
Moderate 13.7%
207
15.4%
19
14.0%
14
33.3%
5
14.5%
9
14.1%
254
Don't know 8.2%
123
13.0%
16
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
8.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.3%
233
50.8%
216
47.8%
270
45.4%
143
66.7%
6
48.0%
868
Liberal 21.5%
106
21.2%
90
21.6%
122
21.0%
66
22.2%
2
21.4%
386
Conservative 8.9%
44
7.3%
31
8.1%
46
9.2%
29
0.0%
0
8.3%
150
Moderate 13.2%
65
14.8%
63
14.5%
82
14.0%
44
0.0%
0
14.1%
254
Don't know 9.1%
45
5.9%
25
8.0%
45
10.5%
33
11.1%
1
8.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.5%
467
40.5%
68
50.9%
149
50.6%
176
61.5%
8
48.1%
868
Liberal 23.2%
228
20.2%
34
18.8%
55
19.8%
69
0.0%
0
21.4%
386
Conservative 8.7%
86
10.1%
17
6.5%
19
7.8%
27
7.7%
1
8.3%
150
Moderate 14.4%
142
16.1%
27
14.3%
42
12.4%
43
0.0%
0
14.1%
254
Don't know 6.2%
61
13.1%
22
9.6%
28
9.5%
33
30.8%
4
8.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.1%
286
46.3%
209
50.7%
265
52.0%
106
22.2%
2
48.0%
868
Liberal 17.3%
107
34.4%
155
17.8%
93
14.2%
29
22.2%
2
21.4%
386
Conservative 10.2%
63
4.0%
18
10.3%
54
7.4%
15
0.0%
0
8.3%
150
Moderate 18.7%
116
10.0%
45
13.6%
71
10.3%
21
11.1%
1
14.1%
254
Don't know 7.7%
48
5.3%
24
7.6%
40
16.2%
33
44.4%
4
8.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.9%
79
45.1%
234
49.7%
271
47.5%
177
56.8%
104
48.1%
865
Liberal 12.8%
23
17.5%
91
20.6%
112
30.8%
115
24.6%
45
21.4%
386
Conservative 12.8%
23
10.8%
56
9.7%
53
4.0%
15
1.6%
3
8.3%
150
Moderate 12.2%
22
14.3%
74
13.6%
74
14.7%
55
15.8%
29
14.1%
254
Don't know 18.3%
33
12.3%
64
6.4%
35
2.9%
11
1.1%
2
8.1%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.1%
380
48.0%
488
48.0%
868
Liberal 24.2%
191
19.2%
195
21.4%
386
Conservative 8.9%
70
7.9%
80
8.3%
150
Moderate 13.2%
104
14.7%
150
14.1%
254
Don't know 5.7%
45
10.2%
104
8.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 45.2%
94
46.9%
15
60.2%
56
48.0%
669
42.9%
33
48.1%
867
Liberal 15.9%
33
15.6%
5
12.9%
12
23.1%
322
15.6%
12
21.3%
384
Conservative 9.1%
19
3.1%
1
12.9%
12
7.5%
105
15.6%
12
8.3%
149
Moderate 16.8%
35
18.8%
6
9.7%
9
13.7%
191
16.9%
13
14.1%
254
Don't know 13.0%
27
15.6%
5
4.3%
4
7.6%
106
9.1%
7
8.3%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share