American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GORELIB

If R selected for branching version of lib-con series: If Gore placement is liberal: Would you call Al Gore a strong liberal or a not very strong liberal?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strong liberal
  5) Not very strong liberal
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1421 78.6% 78.6% -.38
Strong liberal 250 13.8% 92.5% .35
Not very strong liberal 130 7.2% 99.7% 3.26
Don't know 5 .3% 99.9% 5.44
Refused 1 .1% 100% 6.17

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
78.1%
975
80.0%
436
62.5%
5
78.6%
1421
Strong liberal 0.0%
0
14.3%
179
12.8%
70
12.5%
1
13.8%
250
Not very strong liberal 0.0%
0
7.3%
91
6.8%
37
25.0%
2
7.2%
130
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.8%
458
73.5%
399
78.6%
282
85.7%
24
85.1%
258
78.6%
1421
Strong liberal 12.9%
74
18.2%
99
12.5%
45
7.1%
2
9.9%
30
13.8%
250
Not very strong liberal 7.0%
40
8.1%
44
8.4%
30
7.1%
2
4.6%
14
7.2%
130
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.7%
1186
76.4%
94
82.0%
82
60.0%
9
80.6%
50
78.6%
1421
Strong liberal 13.8%
208
15.4%
19
14.0%
14
20.0%
3
9.7%
6
13.8%
250
Not very strong liberal 7.2%
108
8.1%
10
3.0%
3
20.0%
3
9.7%
6
7.2%
130
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.5%
387
78.8%
335
78.4%
443
79.0%
249
77.8%
7
78.6%
1421
Strong liberal 11.0%
54
13.2%
56
15.9%
90
15.6%
49
11.1%
1
13.8%
250
Not very strong liberal 10.3%
51
8.0%
34
5.1%
29
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
7.2%
130
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.8%
756
79.8%
134
81.2%
238
80.2%
279
100.0%
13
78.6%
1420
Strong liberal 15.4%
152
15.5%
26
12.3%
36
10.3%
36
0.0%
0
13.8%
250
Not very strong liberal 7.1%
70
4.8%
8
6.5%
19
9.5%
33
0.0%
0
7.2%
130
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.7%
513
65.6%
296
82.2%
430
85.8%
175
77.8%
7
78.6%
1421
Strong liberal 10.5%
65
23.9%
108
11.3%
59
8.3%
17
11.1%
1
13.8%
250
Not very strong liberal 6.6%
41
9.5%
43
6.3%
33
5.9%
12
11.1%
1
7.2%
130
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.2%
157
82.5%
428
79.4%
433
69.2%
258
75.4%
138
78.6%
1414
Strong liberal 10.0%
18
11.6%
60
12.5%
68
20.4%
76
15.3%
28
13.9%
250
Not very strong liberal 2.8%
5
5.4%
28
8.1%
44
9.7%
36
9.3%
17
7.2%
130
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.8%
599
80.8%
822
78.6%
1421
Strong liberal 15.8%
125
12.3%
125
13.8%
250
Not very strong liberal 8.2%
65
6.4%
65
7.2%
130
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 84.1%
175
84.4%
27
87.1%
81
76.9%
1071
84.4%
65
78.7%
1419
Strong liberal 13.5%
28
12.5%
4
8.6%
8
14.4%
201
10.4%
8
13.8%
249
Not very strong liberal 2.4%
5
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
8.3%
116
3.9%
3
7.2%
129
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
1.3%
1
0.3%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share