American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GORECONS

If R selected for branching version of lib-con series: If Gore placement is conservative: Would you call Al Gore a strong conservative or a not very strong conservative?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strong conservative
  5) Not very strong conservative
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1657 91.7% 91.7% -.23
Strong conservative 89 4.9% 96.6% .82
Not very strong conservative 58 3.2% 99.8% 5.01
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 8.16

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
92.1%
1150
90.6%
494
100.0%
8
91.7%
1657
Strong conservative 0.0%
0
4.8%
60
5.3%
29
0.0%
0
4.9%
89
Not very strong conservative 0.0%
0
2.9%
36
4.0%
22
0.0%
0
3.2%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.8%
521
92.8%
504
92.5%
332
92.9%
26
90.4%
274
91.7%
1657
Strong conservative 5.2%
30
4.1%
22
4.5%
16
3.6%
1
6.6%
20
4.9%
89
Not very strong conservative 4.0%
23
2.9%
16
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
3.2%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.2%
1389
90.2%
111
89.0%
89
100.0%
15
85.5%
53
91.7%
1657
Strong conservative 4.4%
67
8.1%
10
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
4.9%
89
Not very strong conservative 3.2%
48
1.6%
2
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.2%
58
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.1%
449
92.7%
394
91.9%
519
90.8%
286
100.0%
9
91.7%
1657
Strong conservative 5.3%
26
4.0%
17
5.5%
31
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
4.9%
89
Not very strong conservative 3.7%
18
3.1%
13
2.5%
14
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
3.2%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.3%
898
89.9%
151
93.5%
274
92.2%
321
92.3%
12
91.7%
1656
Strong conservative 5.6%
55
6.0%
10
2.0%
6
4.9%
17
7.7%
1
4.9%
89
Not very strong conservative 3.0%
30
4.2%
7
4.1%
12
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
58
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.8%
557
96.0%
433
89.7%
469
92.6%
189
100.0%
9
91.7%
1657
Strong conservative 7.1%
44
2.2%
10
5.7%
30
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.9%
89
Not very strong conservative 2.9%
18
1.6%
7
4.4%
23
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
3.2%
58
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.2%
157
89.2%
463
90.3%
492
96.0%
358
98.4%
180
91.7%
1650
Strong conservative 8.3%
15
6.6%
34
5.5%
30
2.4%
9
0.5%
1
4.9%
89
Not very strong conservative 4.4%
8
4.0%
21
3.9%
21
1.6%
6
1.1%
2
3.2%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.1%
720
92.1%
937
91.7%
1657
Strong conservative 4.8%
38
5.0%
51
4.9%
89
Not very strong conservative 3.9%
31
2.7%
27
3.2%
58
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.9%
189
96.9%
31
87.1%
81
92.5%
1288
84.4%
65
91.7%
1654
Strong conservative 7.2%
15
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
4.4%
61
10.4%
8
4.9%
88
Not very strong conservative 1.9%
4
3.1%
1
8.6%
8
2.9%
41
5.2%
4
3.2%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share