American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GORESUM5

Summary: 5pt lib-con Gore placement from branching series
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strong liberal
  2) Not very strong liberal
  3) Moderate
  4) Not very strong conservative
  5) Strong conservative
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 868 48% 48% -.73
Strong liberal 250 13.8% 61.9% -.32
Not very strong liberal 136 7.5% 69.4% .1
Moderate 254 14.1% 83.5% .52
Not very strong conservative 61 3.4% 86.8% .94
Strong conservative 89 4.9% 91.8% 1.36
Don't know 149 8.2% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 20.0%
1
48.7%
608
46.8%
255
50.0%
4
48.0%
868
Strong liberal 0.0%
0
14.3%
179
12.8%
70
12.5%
1
13.8%
250
Not very strong liberal 0.0%
0
7.6%
95
7.2%
39
25.0%
2
7.5%
136
Moderate 0.0%
0
13.8%
172
14.9%
81
12.5%
1
14.1%
254
Not very strong conservative 0.0%
0
3.1%
39
4.0%
22
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
Strong conservative 0.0%
0
4.8%
60
5.3%
29
0.0%
0
4.9%
89
Don't know 80.0%
4
7.7%
96
9.0%
49
0.0%
0
8.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.7%
268
47.1%
256
49.3%
177
50.0%
14
50.5%
153
48.0%
868
Strong liberal 12.9%
74
18.2%
99
12.5%
45
7.1%
2
9.9%
30
13.8%
250
Not very strong liberal 7.3%
42
8.3%
45
8.9%
32
7.1%
2
5.0%
15
7.5%
136
Moderate 14.6%
84
13.1%
71
15.0%
54
17.9%
5
13.2%
40
14.1%
254
Not very strong conservative 4.0%
23
3.1%
17
3.1%
11
3.6%
1
3.0%
9
3.4%
61
Strong conservative 5.2%
30
4.1%
22
4.5%
16
3.6%
1
6.6%
20
4.9%
89
Don't know 9.2%
53
6.1%
33
6.7%
24
10.7%
3
11.9%
36
8.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.0%
738
38.2%
47
54.0%
54
26.7%
4
40.3%
25
48.0%
868
Strong liberal 13.8%
208
15.4%
19
14.0%
14
20.0%
3
9.7%
6
13.8%
250
Not very strong liberal 7.5%
113
8.1%
10
4.0%
4
20.0%
3
9.7%
6
7.5%
136
Moderate 13.7%
207
15.4%
19
14.0%
14
33.3%
5
14.5%
9
14.1%
254
Not very strong conservative 3.4%
51
1.6%
2
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.4%
61
Strong conservative 4.4%
67
8.1%
10
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
4.9%
89
Don't know 8.2%
123
13.0%
16
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
8.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.3%
233
50.8%
216
47.8%
270
45.4%
143
66.7%
6
48.0%
868
Strong liberal 11.0%
54
13.2%
56
15.9%
90
15.6%
49
11.1%
1
13.8%
250
Not very strong liberal 10.5%
52
8.0%
34
5.7%
32
5.4%
17
11.1%
1
7.5%
136
Moderate 13.2%
65
14.8%
63
14.5%
82
14.0%
44
0.0%
0
14.1%
254
Not very strong conservative 3.7%
18
3.3%
14
2.7%
15
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
Strong conservative 5.3%
26
4.0%
17
5.5%
31
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
4.9%
89
Don't know 9.1%
45
5.9%
25
8.0%
45
10.5%
33
11.1%
1
8.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.5%
467
40.5%
68
50.9%
149
50.6%
176
61.5%
8
48.1%
868
Strong liberal 15.4%
152
15.5%
26
12.3%
36
10.3%
36
0.0%
0
13.8%
250
Not very strong liberal 7.7%
76
4.8%
8
6.5%
19
9.5%
33
0.0%
0
7.5%
136
Moderate 14.4%
142
16.1%
27
14.3%
42
12.4%
43
0.0%
0
14.1%
254
Not very strong conservative 3.2%
31
4.2%
7
4.4%
13
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
Strong conservative 5.6%
55
6.0%
10
2.0%
6
4.9%
17
7.7%
1
4.9%
89
Don't know 6.2%
61
13.1%
22
9.6%
28
9.5%
33
30.8%
4
8.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.1%
286
46.3%
209
50.7%
265
52.0%
106
22.2%
2
48.0%
868
Strong liberal 10.5%
65
23.9%
108
11.3%
59
8.3%
17
11.1%
1
13.8%
250
Not very strong liberal 6.8%
42
10.4%
47
6.5%
34
5.9%
12
11.1%
1
7.5%
136
Moderate 18.7%
116
10.0%
45
13.6%
71
10.3%
21
11.1%
1
14.1%
254
Not very strong conservative 3.1%
19
1.8%
8
4.6%
24
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
Strong conservative 7.1%
44
2.2%
10
5.7%
30
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.9%
89
Don't know 7.7%
48
5.3%
24
7.6%
40
16.2%
33
44.4%
4
8.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.9%
79
45.1%
234
49.7%
271
47.5%
177
56.8%
104
48.1%
865
Strong liberal 10.0%
18
11.6%
60
12.5%
68
20.4%
76
15.3%
28
13.9%
250
Not very strong liberal 2.8%
5
6.0%
31
8.1%
44
10.5%
39
9.3%
17
7.6%
136
Moderate 12.2%
22
14.3%
74
13.6%
74
14.7%
55
15.8%
29
14.1%
254
Not very strong conservative 4.4%
8
4.2%
22
4.2%
23
1.6%
6
1.1%
2
3.4%
61
Strong conservative 8.3%
15
6.6%
34
5.5%
30
2.4%
9
0.5%
1
4.9%
89
Don't know 18.3%
33
12.3%
64
6.4%
35
2.9%
11
1.1%
2
8.1%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.1%
380
48.0%
488
48.0%
868
Strong liberal 15.8%
125
12.3%
125
13.8%
250
Not very strong liberal 8.4%
66
6.9%
70
7.5%
136
Moderate 13.2%
104
14.7%
150
14.1%
254
Not very strong conservative 4.1%
32
2.9%
29
3.4%
61
Strong conservative 4.8%
38
5.0%
51
4.9%
89
Don't know 5.7%
45
10.2%
104
8.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 45.2%
94
46.9%
15
60.2%
56
48.0%
669
42.9%
33
48.1%
867
Strong liberal 13.5%
28
12.5%
4
8.6%
8
14.4%
201
10.4%
8
13.8%
249
Not very strong liberal 2.4%
5
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
8.7%
121
5.2%
4
7.5%
135
Moderate 16.8%
35
18.8%
6
9.7%
9
13.7%
191
16.9%
13
14.1%
254
Not very strong conservative 1.9%
4
3.1%
1
8.6%
8
3.2%
44
5.2%
4
3.4%
61
Strong conservative 7.2%
15
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
4.4%
61
10.4%
8
4.9%
88
Don't know 13.0%
27
15.6%
5
4.3%
4
7.6%
106
9.1%
7
8.3%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share