American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GORESUM7

Combined 5-point lib-con Gore placement from 7pt scale/branching
  1) Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal
  2) Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal
  3) Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate
  4) Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative
  5) Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 325 18% 18% -1.08
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 365 20.2% 38.2% -.61
Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate 659 36.5% 74.7% -.13
Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative 118 6.5% 81.2% .34
Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative 102 5.6% 86.8% .82
Don't know 235 13% 99.8% 2.24
Refused 3 .2% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 0.0%
0
19.0%
237
16.0%
87
12.5%
1
18.0%
325
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 20.0%
1
20.8%
260
18.3%
100
50.0%
4
20.2%
365
Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate 0.0%
0
35.9%
448
38.3%
209
25.0%
2
36.5%
659
Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative 0.0%
0
6.6%
82
6.6%
36
0.0%
0
6.5%
118
Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative 0.0%
0
5.8%
72
5.5%
30
0.0%
0
5.6%
102
Don't know 80.0%
4
11.8%
148
15.0%
82
12.5%
1
13.0%
235
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 16.0%
92
25.4%
138
14.5%
52
10.7%
3
13.2%
40
18.0%
325
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 19.0%
109
21.2%
115
22.8%
82
32.1%
9
16.5%
50
20.2%
365
Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate 37.6%
216
33.0%
179
39.8%
143
39.3%
11
36.3%
110
36.5%
659
Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative 6.6%
38
5.7%
31
7.0%
25
3.6%
1
7.6%
23
6.5%
118
Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative 5.4%
31
5.0%
27
5.6%
20
3.6%
1
7.6%
23
5.6%
102
Don't know 15.2%
87
9.8%
53
10.0%
36
10.7%
3
18.5%
56
13.0%
235
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 18.0%
271
19.5%
24
19.0%
19
20.0%
3
12.9%
8
18.0%
325
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 20.5%
309
20.3%
25
18.0%
18
26.7%
4
14.5%
9
20.2%
365
Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate 36.8%
554
26.8%
33
37.0%
37
53.3%
8
43.5%
27
36.5%
659
Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative 6.4%
97
5.7%
7
10.0%
10
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
6.5%
118
Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative 5.3%
80
8.1%
10
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
5.6%
102
Don't know 12.8%
193
19.5%
24
10.0%
10
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
13.0%
235
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 13.8%
68
18.4%
78
20.7%
117
19.4%
61
11.1%
1
18.0%
325
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 22.7%
112
19.8%
84
19.8%
112
17.5%
55
22.2%
2
20.2%
365
Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate 36.3%
179
39.3%
167
36.3%
205
32.7%
103
55.6%
5
36.5%
659
Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative 7.3%
36
6.4%
27
6.0%
34
6.7%
21
0.0%
0
6.5%
118
Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative 5.9%
29
5.2%
22
5.8%
33
5.7%
18
0.0%
0
5.6%
102
Don't know 14.0%
69
10.8%
46
11.2%
63
17.8%
56
11.1%
1
13.0%
235
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 21.0%
207
17.3%
29
14.0%
41
13.8%
48
0.0%
0
18.0%
325
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 21.6%
213
14.3%
24
19.1%
56
19.5%
68
30.8%
4
20.2%
365
Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate 34.9%
343
33.9%
57
38.9%
114
41.1%
143
15.4%
2
36.5%
659
Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative 6.3%
62
7.7%
13
9.2%
27
4.6%
16
0.0%
0
6.5%
118
Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative 6.3%
62
6.5%
11
2.7%
8
5.7%
20
7.7%
1
5.6%
102
Don't know 9.7%
95
19.6%
33
16.0%
47
15.2%
53
46.2%
6
13.0%
234
Refused 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 11.6%
72
33.0%
149
14.9%
78
12.3%
25
11.1%
1
18.0%
325
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 15.8%
98
27.9%
126
19.3%
101
19.1%
39
11.1%
1
20.2%
365
Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate 44.7%
277
25.7%
116
39.4%
206
28.4%
58
22.2%
2
36.5%
659
Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative 7.3%
45
2.4%
11
8.6%
45
8.3%
17
0.0%
0
6.5%
118
Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative 8.2%
51
2.2%
10
6.5%
34
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
5.6%
102
Don't know 12.3%
76
8.6%
39
11.3%
59
27.5%
56
55.6%
5
13.0%
235
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 11.7%
21
16.0%
83
16.9%
92
24.9%
93
19.7%
36
18.1%
325
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 7.2%
13
15.8%
82
21.5%
117
26.3%
98
29.0%
53
20.2%
363
Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate 28.3%
51
33.9%
176
37.8%
206
37.8%
141
46.4%
85
36.6%
659
Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative 10.6%
19
8.7%
45
6.8%
37
3.5%
13
2.2%
4
6.6%
118
Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative 11.1%
20
7.7%
40
5.7%
31
2.4%
9
1.1%
2
5.7%
102
Don't know 30.6%
55
17.7%
92
11.2%
61
5.1%
19
1.6%
3
12.8%
230
Refused 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 20.5%
162
16.0%
163
18.0%
325
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 21.8%
172
19.0%
193
20.2%
365
Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate 35.9%
284
36.9%
375
36.5%
659
Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative 6.6%
52
6.5%
66
6.5%
118
Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative 5.4%
43
5.8%
59
5.6%
102
Don't know 9.7%
77
15.5%
158
13.0%
235
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 14.9%
31
15.6%
5
11.8%
11
19.0%
264
16.9%
13
18.0%
324
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 9.1%
19
12.5%
4
20.4%
19
22.4%
312
13.0%
10
20.2%
364
Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate 38.0%
79
53.1%
17
35.5%
33
36.0%
502
36.4%
28
36.6%
659
Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative 8.7%
18
3.1%
1
17.2%
16
5.6%
78
5.2%
4
6.5%
117
Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative 9.1%
19
0.0%
0
6.5%
6
4.8%
67
11.7%
9
5.6%
101
Don't know 20.2%
42
15.6%
5
8.6%
8
12.0%
167
16.9%
13
13.0%
235
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share