American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GORELCBR

If R selected for branching version of lib-con series: If Gore placement is moderate/If strength of liberal/conservative placement is not DON'T KNOW: How certain are you of this? Very certain, pretty certain or not very certain?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very certain
  3) Pretty certain
  5) Not very certain
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1026 56.8% 56.8% -.73
Very certain 224 12.4% 69.2% -.15
Pretty certain 373 20.6% 89.8% 1.01
Not very certain 183 10.1% 99.9% 2.17
Refused 1 .1% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
56.9%
711
56.1%
306
50.0%
4
56.8%
1026
Very certain 0.0%
0
12.7%
159
11.7%
64
12.5%
1
12.4%
224
Pretty certain 0.0%
0
19.5%
244
23.5%
128
12.5%
1
20.6%
373
Not very certain 0.0%
0
10.7%
134
8.6%
47
25.0%
2
10.1%
183
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.3%
323
53.6%
291
56.8%
204
64.3%
18
62.7%
190
56.8%
1026
Very certain 11.5%
66
13.8%
75
12.8%
46
3.6%
1
11.9%
36
12.4%
224
Pretty certain 23.0%
132
21.4%
116
20.1%
72
14.3%
4
16.2%
49
20.6%
373
Not very certain 9.2%
53
11.0%
60
10.3%
37
17.9%
5
9.2%
28
10.1%
183
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
869
51.2%
63
58.0%
58
26.7%
4
51.6%
32
56.8%
1026
Very certain 12.5%
188
16.3%
20
8.0%
8
20.0%
3
8.1%
5
12.4%
224
Pretty certain 19.6%
296
27.6%
34
23.0%
23
46.7%
7
21.0%
13
20.6%
373
Not very certain 10.2%
153
4.9%
6
11.0%
11
6.7%
1
19.4%
12
10.1%
183
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.6%
279
56.9%
242
56.5%
319
56.5%
178
88.9%
8
56.8%
1026
Very certain 7.9%
39
13.4%
57
15.0%
85
13.7%
43
0.0%
0
12.4%
224
Pretty certain 21.9%
108
20.9%
89
20.7%
117
18.4%
58
11.1%
1
20.6%
373
Not very certain 13.6%
67
8.7%
37
7.8%
44
11.1%
35
0.0%
0
10.1%
183
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 54.4%
535
53.6%
90
60.8%
178
60.3%
210
92.3%
12
56.8%
1025
Very certain 14.0%
138
14.9%
25
11.3%
33
8.0%
28
0.0%
0
12.4%
224
Pretty certain 21.7%
214
16.1%
27
19.8%
58
21.3%
74
0.0%
0
20.7%
373
Not very certain 9.9%
97
14.9%
25
8.2%
24
10.3%
36
7.7%
1
10.1%
183
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 54.2%
336
52.8%
238
58.7%
307
68.1%
139
66.7%
6
56.8%
1026
Very certain 11.8%
73
16.9%
76
12.0%
63
4.4%
9
33.3%
3
12.4%
224
Pretty certain 22.4%
139
20.2%
91
20.7%
108
17.2%
35
0.0%
0
20.6%
373
Not very certain 11.5%
71
10.2%
46
8.6%
45
10.3%
21
0.0%
0
10.1%
183
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.2%
112
58.2%
302
56.5%
308
51.2%
191
57.9%
106
56.6%
1019
Very certain 11.1%
20
8.3%
43
12.5%
68
18.0%
67
14.2%
26
12.4%
224
Pretty certain 16.7%
30
20.6%
107
20.0%
109
23.1%
86
22.4%
41
20.7%
373
Not very certain 10.0%
18
12.7%
66
11.0%
60
7.8%
29
5.5%
10
10.2%
183
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 54.1%
427
58.9%
599
56.8%
1026
Very certain 16.5%
130
9.2%
94
12.4%
224
Pretty certain 20.9%
165
20.5%
208
20.6%
373
Not very certain 8.6%
68
11.3%
115
10.1%
183
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
121
62.5%
20
64.5%
60
56.2%
783
53.2%
41
56.8%
1025
Very certain 11.5%
24
3.1%
1
10.8%
10
12.6%
175
15.6%
12
12.3%
222
Pretty certain 18.8%
39
25.0%
8
14.0%
13
21.4%
298
19.5%
15
20.7%
373
Not very certain 11.5%
24
9.4%
3
10.8%
10
9.8%
136
11.7%
9
10.1%
182
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share