American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREBS7

Combined lib-con certainty - Gore placement from 7pt/branching
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very certain
  3) Pretty certain
  5) Not very certain
  9) REFUSED

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 247 13.7% 13.7% -1.53
Very certain 406 22.5% 36.1% -.93
Pretty certain 773 42.8% 78.9% .26
Not very certain 380 21% 99.9% 1.46
REFUSED 1 .1% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
12.6%
157
15.6%
85
12.5%
1
13.7%
247
Very certain 0.0%
0
23.5%
293
20.6%
112
12.5%
1
22.5%
406
Pretty certain 0.0%
0
42.4%
530
44.0%
240
37.5%
3
42.8%
773
Not very certain 20.0%
1
21.5%
268
19.8%
108
37.5%
3
21.0%
380
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.7%
90
10.1%
55
11.1%
40
14.3%
4
19.1%
58
13.7%
247
Very certain 20.4%
117
25.4%
138
22.3%
80
21.4%
6
21.5%
65
22.5%
406
Pretty certain 43.7%
251
43.6%
237
45.4%
163
32.1%
9
37.3%
113
42.8%
773
Not very certain 20.2%
116
20.6%
112
21.2%
76
32.1%
9
22.1%
67
21.0%
380
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 13.5%
204
19.5%
24
11.0%
11
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
13.7%
247
Very certain 23.0%
347
23.6%
29
17.0%
17
20.0%
3
16.1%
10
22.5%
406
Pretty certain 42.3%
637
43.1%
53
48.0%
48
66.7%
10
40.3%
25
42.8%
773
Not very certain 21.1%
318
13.8%
17
24.0%
24
13.3%
2
30.6%
19
21.0%
380
REFUSED 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.2%
70
11.3%
48
12.0%
68
18.7%
59
22.2%
2
13.7%
247
Very certain 16.4%
81
23.8%
101
27.8%
157
20.6%
65
22.2%
2
22.5%
406
Pretty certain 45.2%
223
44.5%
189
42.7%
241
36.8%
116
44.4%
4
42.8%
773
Not very certain 24.1%
119
20.5%
87
17.5%
99
23.5%
74
11.1%
1
21.0%
380
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 10.6%
104
20.2%
34
16.4%
48
15.5%
54
46.2%
6
13.6%
246
Very certain 25.7%
253
19.6%
33
20.1%
59
17.2%
60
7.7%
1
22.5%
406
Pretty certain 43.6%
429
32.7%
55
45.4%
133
44.0%
153
23.1%
3
42.8%
773
Not very certain 20.1%
198
26.8%
45
18.1%
53
23.3%
81
23.1%
3
21.0%
380
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.7%
79
9.8%
44
11.7%
61
28.4%
58
55.6%
5
13.7%
247
Very certain 20.3%
126
29.9%
135
22.6%
118
11.8%
24
33.3%
3
22.5%
406
Pretty certain 44.2%
274
43.0%
194
44.9%
235
33.8%
69
11.1%
1
42.8%
773
Not very certain 22.6%
140
17.3%
78
20.8%
109
26.0%
53
0.0%
0
21.0%
380
REFUSED 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 31.1%
56
18.7%
97
11.7%
64
5.9%
22
1.6%
3
13.4%
242
Very certain 13.3%
24
17.5%
91
22.8%
124
30.0%
112
29.5%
54
22.5%
405
Pretty certain 33.9%
61
39.1%
203
43.5%
237
48.5%
181
49.7%
91
42.9%
773
Not very certain 21.7%
39
24.5%
127
22.0%
120
15.5%
58
19.1%
35
21.1%
379
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 10.0%
79
16.5%
168
13.7%
247
Very certain 28.9%
228
17.5%
178
22.5%
406
Pretty certain 43.3%
342
42.4%
431
42.8%
773
Not very certain 17.8%
141
23.5%
239
21.0%
380
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 20.2%
42
15.6%
5
8.6%
8
12.8%
178
18.2%
14
13.7%
247
Very certain 17.8%
37
12.5%
4
20.4%
19
23.4%
326
23.4%
18
22.4%
404
Pretty certain 38.5%
80
37.5%
12
39.8%
37
44.2%
616
35.1%
27
42.8%
772
Not very certain 23.6%
49
34.4%
11
31.2%
29
19.5%
272
23.4%
18
21.0%
379
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share