American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHLCFT

If R selected for 7-point scale version of lib-con series: If GW Bush placement is not DON'T KNOW: FTF: How certain are you of this? Very certain, pretty certain or not very certain?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very certain
  3) Pretty certain
  5) Not very certain
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1376 76.1% 76.1% -.5
Very certain 93 5.1% 81.3% .16
Pretty certain 208 11.5% 92.8% 1.47
Not very certain 129 7.1% 99.9% 2.78
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
75.6%
944
77.2%
421
75.0%
6
76.1%
1376
Very certain 0.0%
0
5.4%
68
4.6%
25
0.0%
0
5.1%
93
Pretty certain 0.0%
0
12.2%
153
9.7%
53
25.0%
2
11.5%
208
Not very certain 0.0%
0
6.6%
83
8.4%
46
0.0%
0
7.1%
129
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.5%
445
76.1%
413
75.2%
270
67.9%
19
75.6%
229
76.1%
1376
Very certain 4.5%
26
4.4%
24
5.6%
20
21.4%
6
5.6%
17
5.1%
93
Pretty certain 9.9%
57
13.8%
75
11.1%
40
7.1%
2
11.2%
34
11.5%
208
Not very certain 8.0%
46
5.7%
31
7.8%
28
3.6%
1
7.6%
23
7.1%
129
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.9%
1144
82.9%
102
71.0%
71
86.7%
13
74.2%
46
76.1%
1376
Very certain 5.3%
80
1.6%
2
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
5.1%
93
Pretty certain 12.2%
184
6.5%
8
11.0%
11
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
11.5%
208
Not very certain 6.5%
98
8.9%
11
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
7.1%
129
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.9%
379
74.1%
315
76.6%
433
76.8%
242
77.8%
7
76.1%
1376
Very certain 4.7%
23
5.9%
25
5.8%
33
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
5.1%
93
Pretty certain 12.2%
60
12.5%
53
11.3%
64
9.5%
30
11.1%
1
11.5%
208
Not very certain 6.3%
31
7.3%
31
6.2%
35
9.8%
31
11.1%
1
7.1%
129
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 74.9%
737
82.7%
139
78.5%
230
74.1%
258
84.6%
11
76.1%
1375
Very certain 5.3%
52
1.8%
3
5.1%
15
6.6%
23
0.0%
0
5.1%
93
Pretty certain 12.8%
126
6.5%
11
9.2%
27
12.1%
42
15.4%
2
11.5%
208
Not very certain 6.9%
68
8.9%
15
7.2%
21
7.2%
25
0.0%
0
7.1%
129
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.8%
476
78.3%
353
73.4%
384
75.5%
154
100.0%
9
76.1%
1376
Very certain 5.2%
32
4.7%
21
5.7%
30
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
5.1%
93
Pretty certain 9.7%
60
13.3%
60
12.6%
66
10.8%
22
0.0%
0
11.5%
208
Not very certain 8.4%
52
3.8%
17
8.2%
43
8.3%
17
0.0%
0
7.1%
129
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
144
78.4%
407
74.3%
405
76.4%
285
69.9%
128
76.1%
1369
Very certain 2.2%
4
3.7%
19
4.8%
26
6.4%
24
10.9%
20
5.2%
93
Pretty certain 8.3%
15
9.2%
48
13.0%
71
12.9%
48
14.2%
26
11.6%
208
Not very certain 9.4%
17
8.7%
45
7.7%
42
4.3%
16
4.9%
9
7.2%
129
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.6%
597
76.6%
779
76.1%
1376
Very certain 6.6%
52
4.0%
41
5.1%
93
Pretty certain 11.9%
94
11.2%
114
11.5%
208
Not very certain 5.8%
46
8.2%
83
7.1%
129
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.9%
160
68.8%
22
63.4%
59
77.0%
1072
76.6%
59
76.1%
1372
Very certain 6.7%
14
15.6%
5
10.8%
10
4.3%
60
5.2%
4
5.2%
93
Pretty certain 9.6%
20
3.1%
1
12.9%
12
11.8%
164
14.3%
11
11.5%
208
Not very certain 6.7%
14
12.5%
4
12.9%
12
6.9%
96
3.9%
3
7.2%
129
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share