American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHLCPH

If R selected for 7-point scale version of lib-con series: If GW Bush placement is not DON'T KNOW: Telephone: How certain are you of this? Very certain, pretty certain or not very certain?
  0) INAP
  1) Very certain
  3) Pretty certain
  5) Not very certain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1460 80.8% 80.8% -.43
Very certain 101 5.6% 86.4% .36
Pretty certain 175 9.7% 96.1% 1.93
Not very certain 71 3.9% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 80.0%
4
80.2%
1002
82.0%
447
87.5%
7
80.8%
1460
Very certain 0.0%
0
5.9%
74
5.0%
27
0.0%
0
5.6%
101
Pretty certain 20.0%
1
10.2%
128
8.3%
45
12.5%
1
9.7%
175
Not very certain 0.0%
0
3.6%
45
4.8%
26
0.0%
0
3.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 81.7%
469
79.7%
433
80.5%
289
85.7%
24
80.9%
245
80.8%
1460
Very certain 4.9%
28
6.3%
34
7.2%
26
0.0%
0
4.3%
13
5.6%
101
Pretty certain 8.7%
50
10.7%
58
8.6%
31
7.1%
2
11.2%
34
9.7%
175
Not very certain 4.7%
27
3.3%
18
3.6%
13
7.1%
2
3.6%
11
3.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 80.2%
1208
86.2%
106
79.0%
79
86.7%
13
87.1%
54
80.8%
1460
Very certain 6.0%
91
4.1%
5
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
101
Pretty certain 10.0%
151
7.3%
9
10.0%
10
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
9.7%
175
Not very certain 3.8%
57
2.4%
3
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
3.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 80.9%
399
80.5%
342
79.3%
448
84.4%
266
55.6%
5
80.8%
1460
Very certain 5.1%
25
5.6%
24
7.1%
40
3.5%
11
11.1%
1
5.6%
101
Pretty certain 8.7%
43
9.9%
42
10.1%
57
9.5%
30
33.3%
3
9.7%
175
Not very certain 5.3%
26
4.0%
17
3.5%
20
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 81.6%
803
83.9%
141
77.1%
226
80.5%
280
69.2%
9
80.8%
1459
Very certain 5.4%
53
5.4%
9
5.8%
17
6.0%
21
7.7%
1
5.6%
101
Pretty certain 9.3%
92
7.7%
13
13.7%
40
7.8%
27
23.1%
3
9.7%
175
Not very certain 3.7%
36
3.0%
5
3.4%
10
5.7%
20
0.0%
0
3.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 82.9%
514
78.0%
352
79.2%
414
84.3%
172
88.9%
8
80.8%
1460
Very certain 4.2%
26
7.5%
34
6.1%
32
3.9%
8
11.1%
1
5.6%
101
Pretty certain 8.9%
55
11.1%
50
10.9%
57
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
9.7%
175
Not very certain 4.0%
25
3.3%
15
3.8%
20
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
3.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 89.4%
161
81.5%
423
81.3%
443
78.0%
291
74.9%
137
80.8%
1455
Very certain 0.0%
0
4.2%
22
5.5%
30
8.6%
32
8.7%
16
5.6%
100
Pretty certain 6.1%
11
9.4%
49
9.7%
53
10.5%
39
12.0%
22
9.7%
174
Not very certain 4.4%
8
4.8%
25
3.5%
19
2.9%
11
4.4%
8
3.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 79.6%
629
81.7%
831
80.8%
1460
Very certain 5.7%
45
5.5%
56
5.6%
101
Pretty certain 10.9%
86
8.8%
89
9.7%
175
Not very certain 3.8%
30
4.0%
41
3.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 86.1%
179
84.4%
27
81.7%
76
79.4%
1106
89.6%
69
80.8%
1457
Very certain 1.9%
4
9.4%
3
3.2%
3
6.4%
89
2.6%
2
5.6%
101
Pretty certain 7.2%
15
3.1%
1
9.7%
9
10.3%
143
7.8%
6
9.7%
174
Not very certain 4.8%
10
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
3.9%
55
0.0%
0
3.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share