American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHLCPL

Combined FTF/phone 7pt scale certainty - GW Bush placement
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very certain
  3) Pretty certain
  5) Not very certain
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1029 56.9% 56.9% -.74
Very certain 194 10.7% 67.7% -.17
Pretty certain 383 21.2% 88.9% .96
Not very certain 200 11.1% 99.9% 2.09
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
55.8%
697
59.3%
323
62.5%
5
56.9%
1029
Very certain 0.0%
0
11.4%
142
9.5%
52
0.0%
0
10.7%
194
Pretty certain 20.0%
1
22.5%
281
18.0%
98
37.5%
3
21.2%
383
Not very certain 0.0%
0
10.2%
128
13.2%
72
0.0%
0
11.1%
200
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.2%
340
55.8%
303
55.7%
200
53.6%
15
56.4%
171
56.9%
1029
Very certain 9.4%
54
10.7%
58
12.8%
46
21.4%
6
9.9%
30
10.7%
194
Pretty certain 18.6%
107
24.5%
133
19.8%
71
14.3%
4
22.4%
68
21.2%
383
Not very certain 12.7%
73
9.0%
49
11.4%
41
10.7%
3
11.2%
34
11.1%
200
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
845
69.1%
85
50.0%
50
73.3%
11
61.3%
38
56.9%
1029
Very certain 11.3%
171
5.7%
7
9.0%
9
13.3%
2
8.1%
5
10.7%
194
Pretty certain 22.2%
335
13.8%
17
21.0%
21
13.3%
2
12.9%
8
21.2%
383
Not very certain 10.3%
155
11.4%
14
20.0%
20
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
11.1%
200
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.8%
285
54.6%
232
55.9%
316
61.3%
193
33.3%
3
56.9%
1029
Very certain 9.7%
48
11.5%
49
12.9%
73
7.3%
23
11.1%
1
10.7%
194
Pretty certain 20.9%
103
22.4%
95
21.4%
121
19.0%
60
44.4%
4
21.2%
383
Not very certain 11.6%
57
11.3%
48
9.7%
55
12.4%
39
11.1%
1
11.1%
200
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.5%
556
66.7%
112
55.6%
163
54.6%
190
53.8%
7
56.9%
1028
Very certain 10.7%
105
7.1%
12
10.9%
32
12.6%
44
7.7%
1
10.7%
194
Pretty certain 22.2%
218
14.3%
24
22.9%
67
19.8%
69
38.5%
5
21.2%
383
Not very certain 10.6%
104
11.9%
20
10.6%
31
12.9%
45
0.0%
0
11.1%
200
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.7%
370
56.3%
254
52.6%
275
59.8%
122
88.9%
8
56.9%
1029
Very certain 9.4%
58
12.2%
55
11.9%
62
8.8%
18
11.1%
1
10.7%
194
Pretty certain 18.5%
115
24.4%
110
23.5%
123
17.2%
35
0.0%
0
21.2%
383
Not very certain 12.4%
77
7.1%
32
12.0%
63
13.7%
28
0.0%
0
11.1%
200
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.4%
125
59.9%
311
55.6%
303
54.4%
203
44.8%
82
56.9%
1024
Very certain 2.2%
4
7.9%
41
10.3%
56
15.0%
56
19.7%
36
10.7%
193
Pretty certain 14.4%
26
18.7%
97
22.8%
124
23.3%
87
26.2%
48
21.2%
382
Not very certain 13.9%
25
13.5%
70
11.2%
61
7.2%
27
9.3%
17
11.1%
200
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.2%
436
58.3%
593
56.9%
1029
Very certain 12.3%
97
9.5%
97
10.7%
194
Pretty certain 22.8%
180
20.0%
203
21.2%
383
Not very certain 9.6%
76
12.2%
124
11.1%
200
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 63.0%
131
53.1%
17
45.2%
42
56.4%
785
66.2%
51
56.9%
1026
Very certain 8.7%
18
25.0%
8
14.0%
13
10.7%
149
7.8%
6
10.8%
194
Pretty certain 16.8%
35
6.3%
2
22.6%
21
22.0%
307
22.1%
17
21.2%
382
Not very certain 11.5%
24
15.6%
5
18.3%
17
10.8%
151
3.9%
3
11.1%
200
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share