American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHBRSM

IF R selected for branching version of lib-con series: What about George W. Bush?(Is George W. Bush a liberal, a conservative, or a moderate?)
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Liberal
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 868 48% 48% -.72
Liberal 113 6.3% 54.3% -.27
Conservative 464 25.7% 80% .18
Moderate 209 11.6% 91.5% .62
Don't know 151 8.4% 99.9% 2.86
Refused 2 .1% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 20.0%
1
48.7%
608
46.8%
255
50.0%
4
48.0%
868
Liberal 0.0%
0
6.6%
83
5.5%
30
0.0%
0
6.3%
113
Conservative 0.0%
0
25.0%
312
27.3%
149
37.5%
3
25.7%
464
Moderate 0.0%
0
11.5%
144
11.7%
64
12.5%
1
11.6%
209
Don't know 80.0%
4
8.1%
101
8.4%
46
0.0%
0
8.4%
151
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.7%
268
47.1%
256
49.3%
177
50.0%
14
50.5%
153
48.0%
868
Liberal 5.2%
30
6.6%
36
5.3%
19
3.6%
1
8.9%
27
6.3%
113
Conservative 27.2%
156
27.1%
147
26.5%
95
28.6%
8
19.1%
58
25.7%
464
Moderate 12.0%
69
13.1%
71
11.4%
41
7.1%
2
8.6%
26
11.6%
209
Don't know 8.7%
50
6.1%
33
7.2%
26
10.7%
3
12.9%
39
8.4%
151
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.0%
738
38.2%
47
54.0%
54
26.7%
4
40.3%
25
48.0%
868
Liberal 6.4%
96
5.7%
7
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
6.3%
113
Conservative 25.3%
382
25.2%
31
24.0%
24
73.3%
11
25.8%
16
25.7%
464
Moderate 10.8%
163
18.7%
23
14.0%
14
0.0%
0
14.5%
9
11.6%
209
Don't know 8.4%
127
11.4%
14
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
8.4%
151
Refused 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.3%
233
50.8%
216
47.8%
270
45.4%
143
66.7%
6
48.0%
868
Liberal 6.5%
32
6.8%
29
6.0%
34
5.7%
18
0.0%
0
6.3%
113
Conservative 27.8%
137
27.1%
115
26.4%
149
19.4%
61
22.2%
2
25.7%
464
Moderate 10.1%
50
8.9%
38
12.2%
69
16.5%
52
0.0%
0
11.6%
209
Don't know 8.3%
41
6.4%
27
7.6%
43
12.4%
39
11.1%
1
8.4%
151
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.5%
467
40.5%
68
50.9%
149
50.6%
176
61.5%
8
48.1%
868
Liberal 6.3%
62
5.4%
9
7.2%
21
6.0%
21
0.0%
0
6.3%
113
Conservative 27.3%
269
19.0%
32
24.9%
73
25.3%
88
7.7%
1
25.6%
463
Moderate 12.3%
121
19.6%
33
6.5%
19
10.3%
36
0.0%
0
11.6%
209
Don't know 6.6%
65
14.9%
25
10.2%
30
7.8%
27
30.8%
4
8.4%
151
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.1%
286
46.3%
209
50.7%
265
52.0%
106
22.2%
2
48.0%
868
Liberal 8.2%
51
4.0%
18
6.3%
33
4.9%
10
11.1%
1
6.3%
113
Conservative 26.1%
162
32.4%
146
22.9%
120
17.2%
35
11.1%
1
25.7%
464
Moderate 10.3%
64
13.1%
59
12.6%
66
9.3%
19
11.1%
1
11.6%
209
Don't know 9.0%
56
4.0%
18
7.5%
39
16.7%
34
44.4%
4
8.4%
151
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.9%
79
45.1%
234
49.7%
271
47.5%
177
56.8%
104
48.1%
865
Liberal 6.1%
11
7.9%
41
7.5%
41
4.3%
16
2.2%
4
6.3%
113
Conservative 17.2%
31
19.8%
103
27.2%
148
34.9%
130
28.4%
52
25.8%
464
Moderate 12.8%
23
14.8%
77
8.3%
45
11.8%
44
10.9%
20
11.6%
209
Don't know 20.0%
36
11.9%
62
7.3%
40
1.6%
6
1.6%
3
8.2%
147
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.1%
380
48.0%
488
48.0%
868
Liberal 5.3%
42
7.0%
71
6.3%
113
Conservative 27.0%
213
24.7%
251
25.7%
464
Moderate 13.3%
105
10.2%
104
11.6%
209
Don't know 6.2%
49
10.0%
102
8.4%
151
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 45.2%
94
46.9%
15
60.2%
56
48.0%
669
42.9%
33
48.1%
867
Liberal 9.1%
19
3.1%
1
8.6%
8
5.5%
76
10.4%
8
6.2%
112
Conservative 17.8%
37
34.4%
11
17.2%
16
27.3%
380
24.7%
19
25.7%
463
Moderate 14.4%
30
3.1%
1
8.6%
8
11.3%
158
15.6%
12
11.6%
209
Don't know 13.5%
28
12.5%
4
5.4%
5
7.8%
108
6.5%
5
8.3%
150
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share