American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHLIB

If R selected for branching version of lib-con series: If GW Bush placement is liberal: Would you call George W. Bush a strong liberal or a not very strong liberal?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) STRONG LIBERAL
  5) NOT VERY STRONG LIBERAL

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1694 93.7% 93.7% -.2
STRONG LIBERAL 70 3.9% 97.6% 1.08
NOT VERY STRONG LIBERAL 43 2.4% 100% 6.21

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
93.4%
1166
94.5%
515
100.0%
8
93.7%
1694
STRONG LIBERAL 0.0%
0
4.1%
51
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
3.9%
70
NOT VERY STRONG LIBERAL 0.0%
0
2.6%
32
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.8%
544
93.4%
507
94.7%
340
96.4%
27
91.1%
276
93.7%
1694
STRONG LIBERAL 3.3%
19
4.1%
22
2.2%
8
3.6%
1
6.6%
20
3.9%
70
NOT VERY STRONG LIBERAL 1.9%
11
2.6%
14
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
2.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.6%
1411
94.3%
116
96.0%
96
100.0%
15
90.3%
56
93.7%
1694
STRONG LIBERAL 3.7%
56
4.9%
6
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
3.9%
70
NOT VERY STRONG LIBERAL 2.7%
40
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.5%
461
93.2%
396
94.0%
531
94.3%
297
100.0%
9
93.7%
1694
STRONG LIBERAL 3.9%
19
4.7%
20
4.1%
23
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.9%
70
NOT VERY STRONG LIBERAL 2.6%
13
2.1%
9
1.9%
11
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.7%
922
94.6%
159
92.8%
272
94.0%
327
100.0%
13
93.7%
1693
STRONG LIBERAL 4.4%
43
3.0%
5
3.4%
10
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
3.9%
70
NOT VERY STRONG LIBERAL 1.9%
19
2.4%
4
3.8%
11
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.8%
569
96.0%
433
93.7%
490
95.1%
194
88.9%
8
93.7%
1694
STRONG LIBERAL 5.5%
34
3.1%
14
3.3%
17
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
3.9%
70
NOT VERY STRONG LIBERAL 2.7%
17
0.9%
4
3.1%
16
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.9%
169
92.1%
478
92.5%
504
95.7%
357
97.8%
179
93.7%
1687
STRONG LIBERAL 3.9%
7
5.8%
30
4.4%
24
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
3.9%
70
NOT VERY STRONG LIBERAL 2.2%
4
2.1%
11
3.1%
17
1.9%
7
2.2%
4
2.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.7%
748
93.0%
946
93.7%
1694
STRONG LIBERAL 3.9%
31
3.8%
39
3.9%
70
NOT VERY STRONG LIBERAL 1.4%
11
3.1%
32
2.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.9%
189
96.9%
31
91.4%
85
94.5%
1317
89.6%
69
93.8%
1691
STRONG LIBERAL 8.2%
17
0.0%
0
7.5%
7
2.9%
40
6.5%
5
3.8%
69
NOT VERY STRONG LIBERAL 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
2.6%
36
3.9%
3
2.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share