American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHCONS

If R selected for branching version of lib-con series: If GW Bush placement is conservative: Would you call George W. Bush a strong conservative or a not very strong conservative?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strong conservative
  5) Not very strong conservative
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1343 74.3% 74.3% -.43
Strong conservative 287 15.9% 90.2% .21
Not very strong conservative 162 9% 99.2% 2.74
Don't know 14 .8% 99.9% 4.65
Refused 1 .1% 100% 5.28

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
75.0%
937
72.7%
396
62.5%
5
74.3%
1343
Strong conservative 0.0%
0
15.1%
189
17.8%
97
12.5%
1
15.9%
287
Not very strong conservative 0.0%
0
8.8%
110
9.2%
50
25.0%
2
9.0%
162
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.8%
418
72.9%
396
73.5%
264
71.4%
20
80.9%
245
74.3%
1343
Strong conservative 17.8%
102
15.1%
82
17.0%
61
14.3%
4
12.5%
38
15.9%
287
Not very strong conservative 9.1%
52
10.9%
59
8.6%
31
10.7%
3
5.6%
17
9.0%
162
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
3.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 74.7%
1125
74.8%
92
76.0%
76
26.7%
4
74.2%
46
74.3%
1343
Strong conservative 15.4%
232
16.3%
20
15.0%
15
60.0%
9
17.7%
11
15.9%
287
Not very strong conservative 9.1%
137
8.9%
11
9.0%
9
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
9.0%
162
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.8%
14
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.2%
356
72.9%
310
73.6%
416
80.6%
254
77.8%
7
74.3%
1343
Strong conservative 17.0%
84
16.2%
69
16.6%
94
12.4%
39
11.1%
1
15.9%
287
Not very strong conservative 9.5%
47
10.6%
45
9.0%
51
6.0%
19
0.0%
0
9.0%
162
Don't know 1.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
11.1%
1
0.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.7%
715
81.0%
136
75.1%
220
74.7%
260
92.3%
12
74.4%
1343
Strong conservative 17.4%
171
10.7%
18
14.0%
41
16.4%
57
0.0%
0
15.9%
287
Not very strong conservative 9.1%
90
7.1%
12
9.6%
28
8.6%
30
7.7%
1
8.9%
161
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.6%
1
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.9%
458
67.6%
305
77.1%
403
82.8%
169
88.9%
8
74.3%
1343
Strong conservative 17.1%
106
18.6%
84
14.1%
74
10.8%
22
11.1%
1
15.9%
287
Not very strong conservative 8.2%
51
12.4%
56
8.2%
43
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
9.0%
162
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.3%
6
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.8%
149
80.2%
416
72.8%
397
65.1%
243
71.6%
131
74.2%
1336
Strong conservative 10.0%
18
12.7%
66
18.2%
99
20.4%
76
15.3%
28
15.9%
287
Not very strong conservative 6.7%
12
6.6%
34
7.9%
43
13.1%
49
13.1%
24
9.0%
162
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
6
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.0%
577
75.3%
766
74.3%
1343
Strong conservative 14.6%
115
16.9%
172
15.9%
287
Not very strong conservative 12.2%
96
6.5%
66
9.0%
162
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.2%
12
0.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.2%
171
65.6%
21
82.8%
77
72.7%
1013
75.3%
58
74.3%
1340
Strong conservative 13.0%
27
25.0%
8
11.8%
11
16.5%
230
13.0%
10
15.9%
286
Not very strong conservative 4.8%
10
6.3%
2
5.4%
5
9.8%
136
11.7%
9
9.0%
162
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share