American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHSUM5

Summary: 5pt lib-con GW Bush placement from branching series
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strong liberal
  2) Not very strong liberal
  3) Moderate
  4) Not very strong conservative
  5) Strong conservative
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 868 48% 48% -.88
Strong liberal 70 3.9% 51.9% -.5
Not very strong liberal 43 2.4% 54.3% -.11
Moderate 209 11.6% 65.9% .27
Not very strong conservative 177 9.8% 75.7% .65
Strong conservative 287 15.9% 91.5% 1.03
Don't know 151 8.4% 99.9% 2.17
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 20.0%
1
48.7%
608
46.8%
255
50.0%
4
48.0%
868
Strong liberal 0.0%
0
4.1%
51
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
3.9%
70
Not very strong liberal 0.0%
0
2.6%
32
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Moderate 0.0%
0
11.5%
144
11.7%
64
12.5%
1
11.6%
209
Not very strong conservative 0.0%
0
9.8%
123
9.5%
52
25.0%
2
9.8%
177
Strong conservative 0.0%
0
15.1%
189
17.8%
97
12.5%
1
15.9%
287
Don't know 80.0%
4
8.1%
101
8.4%
46
0.0%
0
8.4%
151
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.7%
268
47.1%
256
49.3%
177
50.0%
14
50.5%
153
48.0%
868
Strong liberal 3.3%
19
4.1%
22
2.2%
8
3.6%
1
6.6%
20
3.9%
70
Not very strong liberal 1.9%
11
2.6%
14
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
2.4%
43
Moderate 12.0%
69
13.1%
71
11.4%
41
7.1%
2
8.6%
26
11.6%
209
Not very strong conservative 9.4%
54
12.0%
65
9.5%
34
14.3%
4
6.6%
20
9.8%
177
Strong conservative 17.8%
102
15.1%
82
17.0%
61
14.3%
4
12.5%
38
15.9%
287
Don't know 8.7%
50
6.1%
33
7.2%
26
10.7%
3
12.9%
39
8.4%
151
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.0%
738
38.2%
47
54.0%
54
26.7%
4
40.3%
25
48.0%
868
Strong liberal 3.7%
56
4.9%
6
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
3.9%
70
Not very strong liberal 2.7%
40
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.4%
43
Moderate 10.8%
163
18.7%
23
14.0%
14
0.0%
0
14.5%
9
11.6%
209
Not very strong conservative 10.0%
150
8.9%
11
9.0%
9
13.3%
2
8.1%
5
9.8%
177
Strong conservative 15.4%
232
16.3%
20
15.0%
15
60.0%
9
17.7%
11
15.9%
287
Don't know 8.4%
127
11.4%
14
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
8.4%
151
Refused 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.3%
233
50.8%
216
47.8%
270
45.4%
143
66.7%
6
48.0%
868
Strong liberal 3.9%
19
4.7%
20
4.1%
23
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.9%
70
Not very strong liberal 2.6%
13
2.1%
9
1.9%
11
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Moderate 10.1%
50
8.9%
38
12.2%
69
16.5%
52
0.0%
0
11.6%
209
Not very strong conservative 10.8%
53
10.8%
46
9.7%
55
7.0%
22
11.1%
1
9.8%
177
Strong conservative 17.0%
84
16.2%
69
16.6%
94
12.4%
39
11.1%
1
15.9%
287
Don't know 8.3%
41
6.4%
27
7.6%
43
12.4%
39
11.1%
1
8.4%
151
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.5%
467
40.5%
68
50.9%
149
50.6%
176
61.5%
8
48.1%
868
Strong liberal 4.4%
43
3.0%
5
3.4%
10
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
3.9%
70
Not very strong liberal 1.9%
19
2.4%
4
3.8%
11
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Moderate 12.3%
121
19.6%
33
6.5%
19
10.3%
36
0.0%
0
11.6%
209
Not very strong conservative 10.0%
98
8.3%
14
10.9%
32
8.9%
31
7.7%
1
9.7%
176
Strong conservative 17.4%
171
10.7%
18
14.0%
41
16.4%
57
0.0%
0
15.9%
287
Don't know 6.6%
65
14.9%
25
10.2%
30
7.8%
27
30.8%
4
8.4%
151
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.1%
286
46.3%
209
50.7%
265
52.0%
106
22.2%
2
48.0%
868
Strong liberal 5.5%
34
3.1%
14
3.3%
17
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
3.9%
70
Not very strong liberal 2.7%
17
0.9%
4
3.1%
16
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Moderate 10.3%
64
13.1%
59
12.6%
66
9.3%
19
11.1%
1
11.6%
209
Not very strong conservative 9.0%
56
13.7%
62
8.8%
46
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
9.8%
177
Strong conservative 17.1%
106
18.6%
84
14.1%
74
10.8%
22
11.1%
1
15.9%
287
Don't know 9.0%
56
4.0%
18
7.5%
39
16.7%
34
44.4%
4
8.4%
151
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.9%
79
45.1%
234
49.7%
271
47.5%
177
56.8%
104
48.1%
865
Strong liberal 3.9%
7
5.8%
30
4.4%
24
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
3.9%
70
Not very strong liberal 2.2%
4
2.1%
11
3.1%
17
1.9%
7
2.2%
4
2.4%
43
Moderate 12.8%
23
14.8%
77
8.3%
45
11.8%
44
10.9%
20
11.6%
209
Not very strong conservative 7.2%
13
7.1%
37
9.0%
49
14.5%
54
13.1%
24
9.8%
177
Strong conservative 10.0%
18
12.7%
66
18.2%
99
20.4%
76
15.3%
28
15.9%
287
Don't know 20.0%
36
11.9%
62
7.3%
40
1.6%
6
1.6%
3
8.2%
147
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.1%
380
48.0%
488
48.0%
868
Strong liberal 3.9%
31
3.8%
39
3.9%
70
Not very strong liberal 1.4%
11
3.1%
32
2.4%
43
Moderate 13.3%
105
10.2%
104
11.6%
209
Not very strong conservative 12.4%
98
7.8%
79
9.8%
177
Strong conservative 14.6%
115
16.9%
172
15.9%
287
Don't know 6.2%
49
10.0%
102
8.4%
151
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 45.2%
94
46.9%
15
60.2%
56
48.0%
669
42.9%
33
48.1%
867
Strong liberal 8.2%
17
0.0%
0
7.5%
7
2.9%
40
6.5%
5
3.8%
69
Not very strong liberal 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
2.6%
36
3.9%
3
2.4%
43
Moderate 14.4%
30
3.1%
1
8.6%
8
11.3%
158
15.6%
12
11.6%
209
Not very strong conservative 4.8%
10
9.4%
3
5.4%
5
10.8%
150
11.7%
9
9.8%
177
Strong conservative 13.0%
27
25.0%
8
11.8%
11
16.5%
230
13.0%
10
15.9%
286
Don't know 13.5%
28
12.5%
4
5.4%
5
7.8%
108
6.5%
5
8.3%
150
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share