American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHSUM7

Combined 5-point lib-con GW Bush placement from 7pt scale /branch
  1) Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal
  2) Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal
  3) Scale 3,4,5; branching: Moderate
  4) Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative
  5) Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 84 4.6% 4.6% -1.76
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 98 5.4% 10.1% -1.21
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Moderate 537 29.7% 39.8% -.66
Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative 487 27% 66.7% -.11
Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative 358 19.8% 86.6% .45
Don't know 237 13.1% 99.7% 2.1
Refused 6 .3% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 0.0%
0
4.9%
61
4.2%
23
0.0%
0
4.6%
84
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 0.0%
0
5.8%
72
4.8%
26
0.0%
0
5.4%
98
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Moderate 0.0%
0
31.1%
389
26.8%
146
25.0%
2
29.7%
537
Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative 20.0%
1
26.6%
332
27.5%
150
50.0%
4
27.0%
487
Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative 0.0%
0
19.0%
237
22.0%
120
12.5%
1
19.8%
358
Don't know 80.0%
4
12.3%
154
14.3%
78
12.5%
1
13.1%
237
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 4.2%
24
4.6%
25
3.3%
12
3.6%
1
7.3%
22
4.6%
84
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 4.5%
26
4.6%
25
6.4%
23
3.6%
1
7.6%
23
5.4%
98
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Moderate 26.8%
154
33.9%
184
32.3%
116
21.4%
6
25.4%
77
29.7%
537
Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative 27.5%
158
28.7%
156
25.3%
91
42.9%
12
23.1%
70
27.0%
487
Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative 22.1%
127
19.2%
104
20.1%
72
14.3%
4
16.8%
51
19.8%
358
Don't know 14.5%
83
8.8%
48
12.0%
43
14.3%
4
19.5%
59
13.1%
237
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 4.5%
68
4.9%
6
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
4.6%
84
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 5.7%
86
4.1%
5
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
5.4%
98
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Moderate 29.4%
443
30.9%
38
36.0%
36
0.0%
0
32.3%
20
29.7%
537
Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative 27.5%
414
22.0%
27
25.0%
25
40.0%
6
24.2%
15
27.0%
487
Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative 19.4%
292
18.7%
23
22.0%
22
60.0%
9
19.4%
12
19.8%
358
Don't know 13.2%
199
18.7%
23
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
13.1%
237
Refused 0.3%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 4.3%
21
5.2%
22
5.5%
31
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
4.6%
84
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 5.9%
29
5.4%
23
4.2%
24
6.7%
21
11.1%
1
5.4%
98
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Moderate 26.8%
132
28.9%
123
28.8%
163
36.5%
115
44.4%
4
29.7%
537
Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative 28.6%
141
28.0%
119
29.9%
169
17.8%
56
22.2%
2
27.0%
487
Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative 21.1%
104
20.7%
88
20.2%
114
16.2%
51
11.1%
1
19.8%
358
Don't know 13.4%
66
11.5%
49
11.2%
63
18.4%
58
11.1%
1
13.1%
237
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 5.3%
52
3.6%
6
4.4%
13
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
4.7%
84
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 4.6%
45
3.6%
6
6.5%
19
8.0%
28
0.0%
0
5.4%
98
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Moderate 30.8%
303
38.1%
64
25.9%
76
26.7%
93
7.7%
1
29.7%
537
Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative 28.0%
276
19.6%
33
28.0%
82
25.9%
90
38.5%
5
26.9%
486
Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative 20.7%
204
12.5%
21
18.1%
53
22.7%
79
7.7%
1
19.8%
358
Don't know 10.3%
101
21.4%
36
16.7%
49
12.9%
45
46.2%
6
13.1%
237
Refused 0.3%
3
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 6.5%
40
3.1%
14
4.4%
23
2.9%
6
11.1%
1
4.6%
84
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 6.8%
42
2.2%
10
6.5%
34
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
5.4%
98
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Moderate 24.5%
152
30.8%
139
35.0%
183
30.4%
62
11.1%
1
29.7%
537
Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative 24.8%
154
36.4%
164
24.5%
128
19.6%
40
11.1%
1
27.0%
487
Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative 22.4%
139
20.6%
93
18.9%
99
12.7%
26
11.1%
1
19.8%
358
Don't know 14.7%
91
6.4%
29
10.7%
56
27.5%
56
55.6%
5
13.1%
237
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 5.0%
9
6.9%
36
5.1%
28
2.7%
10
0.5%
1
4.7%
84
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 8.3%
15
6.6%
34
5.0%
27
4.3%
16
3.3%
6
5.4%
98
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Moderate 26.7%
48
32.9%
171
27.0%
147
30.3%
113
31.7%
58
29.8%
537
Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative 13.3%
24
21.0%
109
26.6%
145
34.3%
128
43.2%
79
26.9%
485
Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative 13.3%
24
15.2%
79
23.7%
129
24.9%
93
18.0%
33
19.9%
358
Don't know 32.8%
59
17.0%
88
12.3%
67
3.2%
12
3.3%
6
12.9%
232
Refused 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 4.4%
35
4.8%
49
4.6%
84
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 4.6%
36
6.1%
62
5.4%
98
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Moderate 30.8%
243
28.9%
294
29.7%
537
Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative 32.7%
258
22.5%
229
27.0%
487
Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative 18.0%
142
21.2%
216
19.8%
358
Don't know 9.4%
74
16.0%
163
13.1%
237
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 10.1%
21
0.0%
0
8.6%
8
3.5%
49
6.5%
5
4.6%
83
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 10.1%
21
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
4.8%
67
5.2%
4
5.4%
97
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Moderate 24.0%
50
25.0%
8
33.3%
31
30.4%
424
31.2%
24
29.8%
537
Scale 6; branching: Not very strong conservative 15.9%
33
28.1%
9
25.8%
24
29.0%
404
22.1%
17
27.0%
487
Scale 7; branching: Strong conservative 18.3%
38
31.3%
10
17.2%
16
20.0%
278
19.5%
15
19.8%
357
Don't know 21.6%
45
12.5%
4
10.8%
10
11.8%
165
15.6%
12
13.1%
236
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share