American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHLCBR

If R selected for branching version of lib-con series: If GW Bush placement is moderate/If strength of liberal/conservative placement is not DON'T KNOW: How certain are you of this? Very certain, pretty certain or not very certain?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very certain
  3) Pretty certain
  5) Not very certain
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1036 57.3% 57.3% -.73
Very certain 198 11% 68.3% -.16
Pretty certain 376 20.8% 89.1% .98
Not very certain 196 10.8% 99.9% 2.12
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
57.9%
723
55.8%
304
50.0%
4
57.3%
1036
Very certain 0.0%
0
10.8%
135
11.2%
61
25.0%
2
11.0%
198
Pretty certain 0.0%
0
20.5%
256
21.7%
118
25.0%
2
20.8%
376
Not very certain 0.0%
0
10.8%
135
11.2%
61
0.0%
0
10.8%
196
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.9%
321
54.3%
295
57.7%
207
64.3%
18
64.4%
195
57.3%
1036
Very certain 11.1%
64
12.0%
65
10.0%
36
7.1%
2
10.2%
31
11.0%
198
Pretty certain 21.8%
125
21.9%
119
22.3%
80
10.7%
3
16.2%
49
20.8%
376
Not very certain 11.0%
63
11.8%
64
10.0%
36
17.9%
5
9.2%
28
10.8%
196
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.3%
879
50.4%
62
58.0%
58
33.3%
5
51.6%
32
57.3%
1036
Very certain 10.8%
163
14.6%
18
8.0%
8
33.3%
5
6.5%
4
11.0%
198
Pretty certain 20.2%
304
22.0%
27
23.0%
23
33.3%
5
27.4%
17
20.8%
376
Not very certain 10.7%
161
12.2%
15
11.0%
11
0.0%
0
14.5%
9
10.8%
196
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
280
57.4%
244
56.1%
317
59.4%
187
88.9%
8
57.3%
1036
Very certain 9.5%
47
9.9%
42
12.6%
71
11.7%
37
11.1%
1
11.0%
198
Pretty certain 21.1%
104
22.4%
95
21.4%
121
17.8%
56
0.0%
0
20.8%
376
Not very certain 12.6%
62
10.4%
44
9.7%
55
11.1%
35
0.0%
0
10.8%
196
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 54.9%
540
57.1%
96
62.8%
184
58.6%
204
92.3%
12
57.4%
1036
Very certain 11.6%
114
11.3%
19
11.9%
35
8.6%
30
0.0%
0
11.0%
198
Pretty certain 23.2%
228
17.3%
29
15.0%
44
21.6%
75
0.0%
0
20.8%
376
Not very certain 10.4%
102
13.7%
23
10.2%
30
11.2%
39
7.7%
1
10.8%
195
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
348
51.9%
234
58.7%
307
69.1%
141
66.7%
6
57.3%
1036
Very certain 12.6%
78
13.7%
62
8.8%
46
4.4%
9
33.3%
3
11.0%
198
Pretty certain 17.9%
111
26.2%
118
22.0%
115
15.7%
32
0.0%
0
20.8%
376
Not very certain 13.4%
83
8.0%
36
10.5%
55
10.8%
22
0.0%
0
10.8%
196
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 64.4%
116
58.0%
301
58.2%
317
50.4%
188
58.5%
107
57.2%
1029
Very certain 8.9%
16
9.2%
48
11.2%
61
15.0%
56
9.3%
17
11.0%
198
Pretty certain 12.8%
23
19.8%
103
20.6%
112
22.8%
85
29.0%
53
20.9%
376
Not very certain 13.9%
25
12.7%
66
10.1%
55
11.8%
44
3.3%
6
10.9%
196
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 54.7%
432
59.4%
604
57.3%
1036
Very certain 13.4%
106
9.0%
92
11.0%
198
Pretty certain 22.9%
181
19.2%
195
20.8%
376
Not very certain 9.0%
71
12.3%
125
10.8%
196
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.7%
122
62.5%
20
65.6%
61
56.9%
793
49.4%
38
57.3%
1034
Very certain 14.4%
30
12.5%
4
8.6%
8
10.5%
146
11.7%
9
10.9%
197
Pretty certain 17.3%
36
25.0%
8
15.1%
14
21.5%
300
22.1%
17
20.8%
375
Not very certain 9.6%
20
0.0%
0
10.8%
10
11.0%
153
16.9%
13
10.9%
196
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share