American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHBS7

Combined lib-con certainty - GW Bush placement from 7pt/branching
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very certain
  3) Pretty certain
  5) Not very certain
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 258 14.3% 14.3% -1.52
Very certain 392 21.7% 36% -.93
Pretty certain 759 42% 78% .25
Not very certain 396 21.9% 99.9% 1.42
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
13.7%
171
15.0%
82
12.5%
1
14.3%
258
Very certain 0.0%
0
22.2%
277
20.7%
113
25.0%
2
21.7%
392
Pretty certain 20.0%
1
43.0%
537
39.6%
216
62.5%
5
42.0%
759
Not very certain 0.0%
0
21.1%
263
24.4%
133
0.0%
0
21.9%
396
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.2%
87
10.1%
55
13.4%
48
17.9%
5
20.8%
63
14.3%
258
Very certain 20.6%
118
22.7%
123
22.8%
82
28.6%
8
20.1%
61
21.7%
392
Pretty certain 40.4%
232
46.4%
252
42.1%
151
25.0%
7
38.6%
117
42.0%
759
Not very certain 23.7%
136
20.8%
113
21.4%
77
28.6%
8
20.5%
62
21.9%
396
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.4%
217
19.5%
24
8.0%
8
6.7%
1
12.9%
8
14.3%
258
Very certain 22.2%
334
20.3%
25
17.0%
17
46.7%
7
14.5%
9
21.7%
392
Pretty certain 42.4%
639
35.8%
44
44.0%
44
46.7%
7
40.3%
25
42.0%
759
Not very certain 21.0%
316
23.6%
29
31.0%
31
0.0%
0
32.3%
20
21.9%
396
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.6%
72
12.0%
51
12.0%
68
20.6%
65
22.2%
2
14.3%
258
Very certain 19.3%
95
21.4%
91
25.5%
144
19.0%
60
22.2%
2
21.7%
392
Pretty certain 42.0%
207
44.7%
190
42.8%
242
36.8%
116
44.4%
4
42.0%
759
Not very certain 24.1%
119
21.6%
92
19.5%
110
23.5%
74
11.1%
1
21.9%
396
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 11.4%
112
23.8%
40
18.4%
54
13.2%
46
46.2%
6
14.3%
258
Very certain 22.3%
219
18.5%
31
22.9%
67
21.3%
74
7.7%
1
21.7%
392
Pretty certain 45.3%
446
31.5%
53
37.9%
111
41.4%
144
38.5%
5
42.0%
759
Not very certain 20.9%
206
25.6%
43
20.8%
61
24.1%
84
7.7%
1
21.9%
395
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.8%
98
8.2%
37
11.3%
59
28.9%
59
55.6%
5
14.3%
258
Very certain 21.9%
136
25.9%
117
20.7%
108
13.2%
27
44.4%
4
21.7%
392
Pretty certain 36.5%
226
50.6%
228
45.5%
238
32.8%
67
0.0%
0
42.0%
759
Not very certain 25.8%
160
15.1%
68
22.6%
118
24.5%
50
0.0%
0
21.9%
396
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 33.9%
61
17.9%
93
13.8%
75
4.8%
18
3.3%
6
14.1%
253
Very certain 11.1%
20
17.1%
89
21.5%
117
30.0%
112
29.0%
53
21.7%
391
Pretty certain 27.2%
49
38.5%
200
43.3%
236
46.1%
172
55.2%
101
42.1%
758
Not very certain 27.8%
50
26.2%
136
21.3%
116
19.0%
71
12.6%
23
22.0%
396
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 9.9%
78
17.7%
180
14.3%
258
Very certain 25.7%
203
18.6%
189
21.7%
392
Pretty certain 45.7%
361
39.1%
398
42.0%
759
Not very certain 18.6%
147
24.5%
249
21.9%
396
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 21.6%
45
15.6%
5
10.8%
10
13.3%
185
15.6%
12
14.3%
257
Very certain 23.1%
48
37.5%
12
22.6%
21
21.2%
295
19.5%
15
21.7%
391
Pretty certain 34.1%
71
31.3%
10
37.6%
35
43.6%
607
44.2%
34
42.0%
757
Not very certain 21.2%
44
15.6%
5
29.0%
27
21.8%
304
20.8%
16
22.0%
396
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share