American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUCHLCFT

If R selected for 7-point scale version of lib-con series: If Buchanan placement is not DON'T KNOW: FTF: How certain are you of this? Very certain, pretty certain or not very certain?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very certain
  3) Pretty certain
  5) Not very certain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1487 82.3% 82.3% -.4
Very certain 100 5.5% 87.8% .34
Pretty certain 113 6.3% 94.1% 1.83
Not very certain 107 5.9% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
81.3%
1016
84.2%
459
87.5%
7
82.3%
1487
Very certain 0.0%
0
5.4%
68
5.9%
32
0.0%
0
5.5%
100
Pretty certain 0.0%
0
7.0%
87
4.6%
25
12.5%
1
6.3%
113
Not very certain 0.0%
0
6.2%
78
5.3%
29
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 84.5%
485
81.6%
443
80.2%
288
71.4%
20
82.8%
251
82.3%
1487
Very certain 5.7%
33
4.8%
26
5.6%
20
25.0%
7
4.6%
14
5.5%
100
Pretty certain 4.7%
27
7.7%
42
6.1%
22
3.6%
1
6.9%
21
6.3%
113
Not very certain 5.1%
29
5.9%
32
8.1%
29
0.0%
0
5.6%
17
5.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.7%
1231
91.1%
112
82.0%
82
86.7%
13
79.0%
49
82.3%
1487
Very certain 5.8%
87
3.3%
4
3.0%
3
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
5.5%
100
Pretty certain 6.8%
102
0.0%
0
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
6.3%
113
Not very certain 5.8%
87
5.7%
7
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
5.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.2%
420
79.3%
337
81.9%
463
81.9%
258
100.0%
9
82.3%
1487
Very certain 3.2%
16
5.9%
25
7.1%
40
6.0%
19
0.0%
0
5.5%
100
Pretty certain 3.9%
19
10.4%
44
6.7%
38
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
6.3%
113
Not very certain 7.7%
38
4.5%
19
4.2%
24
8.3%
26
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.2%
799
86.3%
145
83.6%
245
81.6%
284
100.0%
13
82.3%
1486
Very certain 6.2%
61
2.4%
4
5.1%
15
5.7%
20
0.0%
0
5.5%
100
Pretty certain 6.8%
67
3.0%
5
7.2%
21
5.7%
20
0.0%
0
6.3%
113
Not very certain 5.8%
57
8.3%
14
4.1%
12
6.9%
24
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.9%
520
82.9%
374
77.8%
407
86.8%
177
100.0%
9
82.3%
1487
Very certain 4.7%
29
4.9%
22
7.8%
41
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
5.5%
100
Pretty certain 4.8%
30
8.2%
37
6.9%
36
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
6.3%
113
Not very certain 6.6%
41
4.0%
18
7.5%
39
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.1%
155
86.3%
448
81.1%
442
80.4%
300
73.8%
135
82.2%
1480
Very certain 0.6%
1
3.7%
19
5.1%
28
7.8%
29
12.6%
23
5.6%
100
Pretty certain 3.3%
6
3.9%
20
7.5%
41
7.8%
29
9.3%
17
6.3%
113
Not very certain 10.0%
18
6.2%
32
6.2%
34
4.0%
15
4.4%
8
5.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
632
84.1%
855
82.3%
1487
Very certain 7.3%
58
4.1%
42
5.5%
100
Pretty certain 7.2%
57
5.5%
56
6.3%
113
Not very certain 5.4%
43
6.3%
64
5.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.7%
172
78.1%
25
75.3%
70
82.5%
1149
87.0%
67
82.3%
1483
Very certain 5.3%
11
9.4%
3
6.5%
6
5.4%
75
6.5%
5
5.5%
100
Pretty certain 3.4%
7
9.4%
3
8.6%
8
6.7%
94
1.3%
1
6.3%
113
Not very certain 8.7%
18
3.1%
1
9.7%
9
5.4%
75
5.2%
4
5.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share