American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FINRESLT

Pre: Final result
  1) Interview, complete
  5) Interview, partial

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interview, complete 1801 99.7% 99.7% -.06
Interview, partial 6 .3% 100% 17.33

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Interview, complete 0.0%
0
99.9%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8
99.7%
1801
Interview, partial 100.0%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Interview, complete 99.1%
569
99.8%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303
99.7%
1801
Interview, partial 0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Interview, complete 99.6%
1501
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62
99.7%
1801
Interview, partial 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Interview, complete 99.8%
492
99.8%
424
99.6%
563
99.7%
314
88.9%
8
99.7%
1801
Interview, partial 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Interview, complete 99.9%
983
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
61.5%
8
99.7%
1800
Interview, partial 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Interview, complete 99.8%
619
99.8%
450
99.6%
521
99.0%
202
100.0%
9
99.7%
1801
Interview, partial 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Interview, complete 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
99.7%
372
100.0%
183
99.9%
1799
Interview, partial 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interview, complete 99.5%
786
99.8%
1015
99.7%
1801
Interview, partial 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Interview, complete 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
92.2%
71
99.7%
1797
Interview, partial 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
6
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share