American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUCHLCPH

If R selected for 7-point scale version of lib-con series: If Buchanan placement is not DON'T KNOW: Telephone: How certain are you of this? Very certain, pretty certain or not very certain?
  0) INAP
  1) Very certain
  3) Pretty certain
  5) Not very certain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1565 86.6% 86.6% -.33
Very certain 93 5.1% 91.8% .58
Pretty certain 89 4.9% 96.7% 2.41
Not very certain 60 3.3% 100% 4.24

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 100.0%
5
86.1%
1076
87.5%
477
87.5%
7
86.6%
1565
Very certain 0.0%
0
4.8%
60
5.9%
32
12.5%
1
5.1%
93
Pretty certain 0.0%
0
5.5%
69
3.7%
20
0.0%
0
4.9%
89
Not very certain 0.0%
0
3.5%
44
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
3.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 87.5%
502
84.2%
457
86.4%
310
92.9%
26
89.1%
270
86.6%
1565
Very certain 5.9%
34
5.5%
30
4.5%
16
0.0%
0
4.3%
13
5.1%
93
Pretty certain 3.8%
22
6.3%
34
6.1%
22
7.1%
2
3.0%
9
4.9%
89
Not very certain 2.8%
16
4.1%
22
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
3.6%
11
3.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 85.9%
1294
91.1%
112
87.0%
87
86.7%
13
95.2%
59
86.6%
1565
Very certain 5.3%
80
4.1%
5
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
5.1%
93
Pretty certain 5.3%
80
2.4%
3
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
4.9%
89
Not very certain 3.5%
53
2.4%
3
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 87.2%
430
85.9%
365
85.3%
482
89.2%
281
77.8%
7
86.6%
1565
Very certain 3.4%
17
3.8%
16
8.3%
47
3.5%
11
22.2%
2
5.1%
93
Pretty certain 4.1%
20
8.0%
34
4.2%
24
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
4.9%
89
Not very certain 5.3%
26
2.4%
10
2.1%
12
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
3.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 86.7%
853
89.3%
150
85.0%
249
87.1%
303
69.2%
9
86.6%
1564
Very certain 5.3%
52
3.0%
5
6.5%
19
4.3%
15
15.4%
2
5.1%
93
Pretty certain 5.2%
51
4.2%
7
4.8%
14
4.3%
15
15.4%
2
4.9%
89
Not very certain 2.8%
28
3.6%
6
3.8%
11
4.3%
15
0.0%
0
3.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 87.9%
545
84.7%
382
85.3%
446
90.2%
184
88.9%
8
86.6%
1565
Very certain 4.2%
26
5.8%
26
6.3%
33
3.4%
7
11.1%
1
5.1%
93
Pretty certain 5.6%
35
5.8%
26
4.2%
22
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.9%
89
Not very certain 2.3%
14
3.8%
17
4.2%
22
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 91.7%
165
89.4%
464
87.0%
474
82.6%
308
80.3%
147
86.6%
1558
Very certain 0.6%
1
2.9%
15
4.6%
25
7.5%
28
13.1%
24
5.2%
93
Pretty certain 3.9%
7
4.0%
21
5.3%
29
6.7%
25
3.8%
7
4.9%
89
Not very certain 3.9%
7
3.7%
19
3.1%
17
3.2%
12
2.7%
5
3.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 84.7%
669
88.1%
896
86.6%
1565
Very certain 6.6%
52
4.0%
41
5.1%
93
Pretty certain 5.9%
47
4.1%
42
4.9%
89
Not very certain 2.8%
22
3.7%
38
3.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 90.9%
189
90.6%
29
84.9%
79
85.7%
1194
92.2%
71
86.6%
1562
Very certain 1.9%
4
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
5.9%
82
2.6%
2
5.2%
93
Pretty certain 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
5.4%
75
2.6%
2
4.9%
88
Not very certain 3.8%
8
6.3%
2
6.5%
6
3.0%
42
2.6%
2
3.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share