American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUCHLCPL

Combined FTF/phone 7pt scale certainty - Buchanan placement
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very certain
  3) Pretty certain
  5) Not very certain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1245 68.9% 68.9% -.56
Very certain 193 10.7% 79.6% .06
Pretty certain 202 11.2% 90.8% 1.3
Not very certain 167 9.2% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
67.5%
843
71.7%
391
75.0%
6
68.9%
1245
Very certain 0.0%
0
10.2%
128
11.7%
64
12.5%
1
10.7%
193
Pretty certain 0.0%
0
12.5%
156
8.3%
45
12.5%
1
11.2%
202
Not very certain 0.0%
0
9.8%
122
8.3%
45
0.0%
0
9.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.0%
413
65.7%
357
66.6%
239
64.3%
18
71.9%
218
68.9%
1245
Very certain 11.7%
67
10.3%
56
10.0%
36
25.0%
7
8.9%
27
10.7%
193
Pretty certain 8.5%
49
14.0%
76
12.3%
44
10.7%
3
9.9%
30
11.2%
202
Not very certain 7.8%
45
9.9%
54
11.1%
40
0.0%
0
9.2%
28
9.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.6%
1018
82.1%
101
69.0%
69
73.3%
11
74.2%
46
68.9%
1245
Very certain 11.1%
167
7.3%
9
9.0%
9
13.3%
2
9.7%
6
10.7%
193
Pretty certain 12.1%
182
2.4%
3
10.0%
10
13.3%
2
8.1%
5
11.2%
202
Not very certain 9.3%
140
8.1%
10
12.0%
12
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
9.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.4%
357
65.2%
277
67.3%
380
71.1%
224
77.8%
7
68.9%
1245
Very certain 6.7%
33
9.6%
41
15.4%
87
9.5%
30
22.2%
2
10.7%
193
Pretty certain 7.9%
39
18.4%
78
11.0%
62
7.3%
23
0.0%
0
11.2%
202
Not very certain 13.0%
64
6.8%
29
6.4%
36
12.1%
38
0.0%
0
9.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.9%
668
75.6%
127
68.6%
201
68.7%
239
69.2%
9
68.9%
1244
Very certain 11.5%
113
5.4%
9
11.6%
34
10.1%
35
15.4%
2
10.7%
193
Pretty certain 12.0%
118
7.1%
12
11.9%
35
10.1%
35
15.4%
2
11.2%
202
Not very certain 8.6%
85
11.9%
20
7.8%
23
11.2%
39
0.0%
0
9.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.8%
445
67.6%
305
63.1%
330
77.0%
157
88.9%
8
68.9%
1245
Very certain 8.9%
55
10.6%
48
14.1%
74
7.4%
15
11.1%
1
10.7%
193
Pretty certain 10.5%
65
14.0%
63
11.1%
58
7.8%
16
0.0%
0
11.2%
202
Not very certain 8.9%
55
7.8%
35
11.7%
61
7.8%
16
0.0%
0
9.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.8%
140
75.7%
393
68.1%
371
63.0%
235
54.1%
99
68.8%
1238
Very certain 1.1%
2
6.6%
34
9.7%
53
15.3%
57
25.7%
47
10.7%
193
Pretty certain 7.2%
13
7.9%
41
12.8%
70
14.5%
54
13.1%
24
11.2%
202
Not very certain 13.9%
25
9.8%
51
9.4%
51
7.2%
27
7.1%
13
9.3%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 64.7%
511
72.2%
734
68.9%
1245
Very certain 13.9%
110
8.2%
83
10.7%
193
Pretty certain 13.2%
104
9.6%
98
11.2%
202
Not very certain 8.2%
65
10.0%
102
9.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.6%
153
68.8%
22
60.2%
56
68.2%
950
79.2%
61
68.9%
1242
Very certain 7.2%
15
12.5%
4
10.8%
10
11.3%
157
9.1%
7
10.7%
193
Pretty certain 6.7%
14
9.4%
3
12.9%
12
12.1%
169
3.9%
3
11.1%
201
Not very certain 12.5%
26
9.4%
3
16.1%
15
8.4%
117
7.8%
6
9.3%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share