American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUCHBRSM

If R selected for branching version of lib-con series: What about Pat Buchanan?(Is Pat Buchanan a liberal, a conservative, or a moderate?)
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Liberal
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 868 48% 48% -.75
Liberal 65 3.6% 51.6% -.43
Conservative 389 21.5% 73.2% -.1
Moderate 107 5.9% 79.1% .22
Don't know 372 20.6% 99.7% 1.84
Refused 6 .3% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 20.0%
1
48.7%
608
46.8%
255
50.0%
4
48.0%
868
Liberal 0.0%
0
3.8%
48
3.1%
17
0.0%
0
3.6%
65
Conservative 0.0%
0
21.1%
263
22.8%
124
25.0%
2
21.5%
389
Moderate 0.0%
0
6.1%
76
5.7%
31
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
Don't know 80.0%
4
20.1%
251
21.1%
115
25.0%
2
20.6%
372
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.7%
268
47.1%
256
49.3%
177
50.0%
14
50.5%
153
48.0%
868
Liberal 3.5%
20
3.5%
19
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
5.9%
18
3.6%
65
Conservative 22.1%
127
23.6%
128
21.4%
77
25.0%
7
16.5%
50
21.5%
389
Moderate 5.9%
34
6.1%
33
5.8%
21
0.0%
0
6.3%
19
5.9%
107
Don't know 21.3%
122
19.3%
105
20.9%
75
25.0%
7
20.8%
63
20.6%
372
Refused 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.0%
738
38.2%
47
54.0%
54
26.7%
4
40.3%
25
48.0%
868
Liberal 3.4%
51
4.1%
5
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
3.6%
65
Conservative 21.5%
324
22.8%
28
19.0%
19
53.3%
8
16.1%
10
21.5%
389
Moderate 5.7%
86
8.1%
10
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
5.9%
107
Don't know 20.2%
304
25.2%
31
18.0%
18
20.0%
3
25.8%
16
20.6%
372
Refused 0.3%
4
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.3%
233
50.8%
216
47.8%
270
45.4%
143
66.7%
6
48.0%
868
Liberal 3.0%
15
3.1%
13
4.6%
26
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
3.6%
65
Conservative 20.9%
103
22.6%
96
23.2%
131
18.7%
59
0.0%
0
21.5%
389
Moderate 6.3%
31
4.7%
20
5.8%
33
7.3%
23
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
Don't know 22.3%
110
18.6%
79
18.4%
104
24.1%
76
33.3%
3
20.6%
372
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.5%
467
40.5%
68
50.9%
149
50.6%
176
61.5%
8
48.1%
868
Liberal 4.3%
42
3.0%
5
2.7%
8
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
3.6%
65
Conservative 22.2%
218
21.4%
36
18.1%
53
23.6%
82
0.0%
0
21.5%
389
Moderate 6.2%
61
7.7%
13
5.5%
16
4.6%
16
7.7%
1
5.9%
107
Don't know 19.8%
195
26.2%
44
22.2%
65
18.1%
63
30.8%
4
20.5%
371
Refused 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.1%
286
46.3%
209
50.7%
265
52.0%
106
22.2%
2
48.0%
868
Liberal 4.0%
25
4.2%
19
3.4%
18
1.0%
2
11.1%
1
3.6%
65
Conservative 22.4%
139
23.9%
108
21.2%
111
14.2%
29
22.2%
2
21.5%
389
Moderate 5.8%
36
6.9%
31
6.3%
33
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
Don't know 21.1%
131
18.4%
83
18.0%
94
29.4%
60
44.4%
4
20.6%
372
Refused 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.9%
79
45.1%
234
49.7%
271
47.5%
177
56.8%
104
48.1%
865
Liberal 4.4%
8
5.6%
29
3.5%
19
2.1%
8
0.5%
1
3.6%
65
Conservative 9.4%
17
13.3%
69
20.7%
113
33.5%
125
35.5%
65
21.6%
389
Moderate 11.1%
20
8.1%
42
5.5%
30
3.2%
12
1.6%
3
5.9%
107
Don't know 31.1%
56
27.0%
140
20.4%
111
13.7%
51
5.5%
10
20.4%
368
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.1%
380
48.0%
488
48.0%
868
Liberal 3.3%
26
3.8%
39
3.6%
65
Conservative 27.8%
220
16.6%
169
21.5%
389
Moderate 5.1%
40
6.6%
67
5.9%
107
Don't know 15.4%
122
24.6%
250
20.6%
372
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 45.2%
94
46.9%
15
60.2%
56
48.0%
669
42.9%
33
48.1%
867
Liberal 6.7%
14
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
3.0%
42
6.5%
5
3.5%
64
Conservative 16.3%
34
12.5%
4
14.0%
13
23.2%
323
19.5%
15
21.6%
389
Moderate 8.7%
18
0.0%
0
8.6%
8
5.5%
76
6.5%
5
5.9%
107
Don't know 23.1%
48
37.5%
12
15.1%
14
19.9%
277
24.7%
19
20.5%
370
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share