American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUCHLIB

If R selected for branching version of lib-con series: If Buchanan placement is liberal: would you call Pat Buchanan a strong liberal or a not very strong liberal?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strong liberal
  5) Not very strong liberal
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1742 96.4% 96.4% -.15
Strong liberal 38 2.1% 98.5% 1.34
Not very strong liberal 24 1.3% 99.8% 7.31
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 11.79

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
96.2%
1201
96.9%
528
100.0%
8
96.4%
1742
Strong liberal 0.0%
0
2.6%
32
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Not very strong liberal 0.0%
0
1.0%
13
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.5%
554
96.5%
524
97.8%
351
100.0%
28
94.1%
285
96.4%
1742
Strong liberal 1.0%
6
2.6%
14
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
11
2.1%
38
Not very strong liberal 2.1%
12
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
1.3%
24
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.6%
1456
95.9%
118
97.0%
97
100.0%
15
90.3%
56
96.4%
1742
Strong liberal 2.2%
33
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.1%
38
Not very strong liberal 1.1%
16
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.3%
24
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.0%
478
96.9%
412
95.4%
539
96.5%
304
100.0%
9
96.4%
1742
Strong liberal 1.6%
8
2.1%
9
2.5%
14
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Not very strong liberal 1.4%
7
0.9%
4
1.8%
10
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.7%
942
97.0%
163
97.3%
285
97.1%
338
100.0%
13
96.4%
1741
Strong liberal 2.4%
24
1.8%
3
2.0%
6
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Not very strong liberal 1.5%
15
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.0%
595
95.8%
432
96.6%
505
99.0%
202
88.9%
8
96.4%
1742
Strong liberal 2.6%
16
2.2%
10
1.9%
10
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Not very strong liberal 1.3%
8
1.6%
7
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
1.3%
24
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.6%
172
94.4%
490
96.5%
526
97.9%
365
99.5%
182
96.4%
1735
Strong liberal 1.7%
3
3.1%
16
2.2%
12
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
2.1%
38
Not very strong liberal 2.8%
5
2.1%
11
1.3%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.7%
764
96.2%
978
96.4%
1742
Strong liberal 2.2%
17
2.1%
21
2.1%
38
Not very strong liberal 1.1%
9
1.5%
15
1.3%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.3%
194
96.9%
31
97.8%
91
97.0%
1351
93.5%
72
96.5%
1739
Strong liberal 4.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
23
5.2%
4
2.1%
37
Not very strong liberal 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.2%
17
1.3%
1
1.3%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share