American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUCHCONS

If R selected for branching version of lib-con series: If Buchanan placement is conservative: would you call Pat Buchanan a strong conservative or a not very strong conservative?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strong conservative
  5) Not very strong conservative
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1418 78.5% 78.5% -.36
Strong conservative 325 18% 96.5% .64
Not very strong conservative 61 3.4% 99.8% 4.62
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 7.61
Refused 1 .1% 100% 8.6

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
78.9%
986
77.2%
421
75.0%
6
78.5%
1418
Strong conservative 0.0%
0
17.5%
218
19.3%
105
25.0%
2
18.0%
325
Not very strong conservative 0.0%
0
3.4%
42
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.9%
447
76.4%
415
78.6%
282
75.0%
21
83.5%
253
78.5%
1418
Strong conservative 18.8%
108
19.9%
108
18.4%
66
25.0%
7
11.9%
36
18.0%
325
Not very strong conservative 3.3%
19
3.5%
19
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
4.3%
13
3.4%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.5%
1183
77.2%
95
81.0%
81
46.7%
7
83.9%
52
78.5%
1418
Strong conservative 17.8%
268
19.5%
24
17.0%
17
53.3%
8
12.9%
8
18.0%
325
Not very strong conservative 3.5%
53
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.4%
61
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.1%
390
77.4%
329
76.8%
434
81.3%
256
100.0%
9
78.5%
1418
Strong conservative 16.2%
80
19.8%
84
19.6%
111
15.9%
50
0.0%
0
18.0%
325
Not very strong conservative 4.5%
22
2.8%
12
3.2%
18
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.8%
766
78.6%
132
81.9%
240
76.4%
266
100.0%
13
78.5%
1417
Strong conservative 18.4%
181
17.3%
29
15.7%
46
19.8%
69
0.0%
0
18.0%
325
Not very strong conservative 3.7%
36
4.2%
7
2.0%
6
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.6%
481
76.1%
343
78.8%
412
85.8%
175
77.8%
7
78.5%
1418
Strong conservative 18.9%
117
19.1%
86
18.4%
96
11.8%
24
22.2%
2
18.0%
325
Not very strong conservative 3.2%
20
4.9%
22
2.7%
14
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.6%
163
86.7%
450
79.3%
432
66.5%
248
64.5%
118
78.4%
1411
Strong conservative 7.2%
13
8.7%
45
18.2%
99
30.0%
112
30.6%
56
18.1%
325
Not very strong conservative 2.2%
4
4.6%
24
2.2%
12
3.5%
13
4.4%
8
3.4%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.2%
570
83.4%
848
78.5%
1418
Strong conservative 23.8%
188
13.5%
137
18.0%
325
Not very strong conservative 4.1%
32
2.9%
29
3.4%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.7%
174
87.5%
28
86.0%
80
76.8%
1070
80.5%
62
78.4%
1414
Strong conservative 13.0%
27
12.5%
4
10.8%
10
19.5%
271
16.9%
13
18.0%
325
Not very strong conservative 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
3.6%
50
2.6%
2
3.4%
61
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share