American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUCHSUM5

Summary: 5pt lib-con Buchanan placement from branching series
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strong liberal
  2) Not very strong liberal
  3) Moderate
  4) Not very strong conservative
  5) Strong conservative
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 868 48% 48% -.91
Strong liberal 38 2.1% 50.1% -.6
Not very strong liberal 27 1.5% 51.6% -.29
Moderate 107 5.9% 57.6% .02
Not very strong conservative 64 3.5% 61.1% .33
Strong conservative 325 18% 79.1% .64
Don't know 372 20.6% 99.7% 1.56
Refused 6 .3% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 20.0%
1
48.7%
608
46.8%
255
50.0%
4
48.0%
868
Strong liberal 0.0%
0
2.6%
32
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Not very strong liberal 0.0%
0
1.3%
16
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Moderate 0.0%
0
6.1%
76
5.7%
31
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
Not very strong conservative 0.0%
0
3.6%
45
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
3.5%
64
Strong conservative 0.0%
0
17.5%
218
19.3%
105
25.0%
2
18.0%
325
Don't know 80.0%
4
20.1%
251
21.1%
115
25.0%
2
20.6%
372
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.7%
268
47.1%
256
49.3%
177
50.0%
14
50.5%
153
48.0%
868
Strong liberal 1.0%
6
2.6%
14
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
11
2.1%
38
Not very strong liberal 2.4%
14
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
1.5%
27
Moderate 5.9%
34
6.1%
33
5.8%
21
0.0%
0
6.3%
19
5.9%
107
Not very strong conservative 3.3%
19
3.7%
20
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
4.6%
14
3.5%
64
Strong conservative 18.8%
108
19.9%
108
18.4%
66
25.0%
7
11.9%
36
18.0%
325
Don't know 21.3%
122
19.3%
105
20.9%
75
25.0%
7
20.8%
63
20.6%
372
Refused 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.0%
738
38.2%
47
54.0%
54
26.7%
4
40.3%
25
48.0%
868
Strong liberal 2.2%
33
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.1%
38
Not very strong liberal 1.2%
18
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
1.5%
27
Moderate 5.7%
86
8.1%
10
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
5.9%
107
Not very strong conservative 3.7%
56
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.5%
64
Strong conservative 17.8%
268
19.5%
24
17.0%
17
53.3%
8
12.9%
8
18.0%
325
Don't know 20.2%
304
25.2%
31
18.0%
18
20.0%
3
25.8%
16
20.6%
372
Refused 0.3%
4
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.3%
233
50.8%
216
47.8%
270
45.4%
143
66.7%
6
48.0%
868
Strong liberal 1.6%
8
2.1%
9
2.5%
14
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Not very strong liberal 1.4%
7
0.9%
4
2.1%
12
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Moderate 6.3%
31
4.7%
20
5.8%
33
7.3%
23
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
Not very strong conservative 4.7%
23
2.8%
12
3.5%
20
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
3.5%
64
Strong conservative 16.2%
80
19.8%
84
19.6%
111
15.9%
50
0.0%
0
18.0%
325
Don't know 22.3%
110
18.6%
79
18.4%
104
24.1%
76
33.3%
3
20.6%
372
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.5%
467
40.5%
68
50.9%
149
50.6%
176
61.5%
8
48.1%
868
Strong liberal 2.4%
24
1.8%
3
2.0%
6
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Not very strong liberal 1.8%
18
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Moderate 6.2%
61
7.7%
13
5.5%
16
4.6%
16
7.7%
1
5.9%
107
Not very strong conservative 3.8%
37
4.2%
7
2.4%
7
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
3.5%
64
Strong conservative 18.4%
181
17.3%
29
15.7%
46
19.8%
69
0.0%
0
18.0%
325
Don't know 19.8%
195
26.2%
44
22.2%
65
18.1%
63
30.8%
4
20.5%
371
Refused 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.1%
286
46.3%
209
50.7%
265
52.0%
106
22.2%
2
48.0%
868
Strong liberal 2.6%
16
2.2%
10
1.9%
10
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Not very strong liberal 1.5%
9
2.0%
9
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
1.5%
27
Moderate 5.8%
36
6.9%
31
6.3%
33
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
Not very strong conservative 3.5%
22
4.9%
22
2.9%
15
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
64
Strong conservative 18.9%
117
19.1%
86
18.4%
96
11.8%
24
22.2%
2
18.0%
325
Don't know 21.1%
131
18.4%
83
18.0%
94
29.4%
60
44.4%
4
20.6%
372
Refused 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.9%
79
45.1%
234
49.7%
271
47.5%
177
56.8%
104
48.1%
865
Strong liberal 1.7%
3
3.1%
16
2.2%
12
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
2.1%
38
Not very strong liberal 2.8%
5
2.5%
13
1.3%
7
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Moderate 11.1%
20
8.1%
42
5.5%
30
3.2%
12
1.6%
3
5.9%
107
Not very strong conservative 2.2%
4
4.6%
24
2.6%
14
3.5%
13
4.9%
9
3.6%
64
Strong conservative 7.2%
13
8.7%
45
18.2%
99
30.0%
112
30.6%
56
18.1%
325
Don't know 31.1%
56
27.0%
140
20.4%
111
13.7%
51
5.5%
10
20.4%
368
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.1%
380
48.0%
488
48.0%
868
Strong liberal 2.2%
17
2.1%
21
2.1%
38
Not very strong liberal 1.1%
9
1.8%
18
1.5%
27
Moderate 5.1%
40
6.6%
67
5.9%
107
Not very strong conservative 4.1%
32
3.1%
32
3.5%
64
Strong conservative 23.8%
188
13.5%
137
18.0%
325
Don't know 15.4%
122
24.6%
250
20.6%
372
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 45.2%
94
46.9%
15
60.2%
56
48.0%
669
42.9%
33
48.1%
867
Strong liberal 4.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
23
5.2%
4
2.1%
37
Not very strong liberal 1.9%
4
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
1.4%
19
1.3%
1
1.5%
27
Moderate 8.7%
18
0.0%
0
8.6%
8
5.5%
76
6.5%
5
5.9%
107
Not very strong conservative 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
3.7%
52
2.6%
2
3.5%
64
Strong conservative 13.0%
27
12.5%
4
10.8%
10
19.5%
271
16.9%
13
18.0%
325
Don't know 23.1%
48
37.5%
12
15.1%
14
19.9%
277
24.7%
19
20.5%
370
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share