American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUCHSUM7

Combined 5pt lib-con Buchanan placement from 7pt scale /branch
  1) Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal
  2) Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal
  3) Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate
  4) Scale 6 branching: Not very strong conservative
  5) Scale 7 branching: Strong conservative
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 55 3% 3% -2.08
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 59 3.3% 6.3% -1.62
Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate 281 15.6% 21.9% -1.16
Scale 6 branching: Not very strong conservative 180 10% 31.8% -.7
Scale 7 branching: Strong conservative 548 30.3% 62.1% -.24
Don't know 671 37.1% 99.3% 1.15
Refused 13 .7% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 0.0%
0
3.5%
44
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 0.0%
0
3.0%
37
4.0%
22
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate 0.0%
0
16.3%
203
14.3%
78
0.0%
0
15.6%
281
Scale 6 branching: Not very strong conservative 0.0%
0
11.0%
137
7.9%
43
0.0%
0
10.0%
180
Scale 7 branching: Strong conservative 0.0%
0
29.8%
372
31.6%
172
50.0%
4
30.3%
548
Don't know 100.0%
5
35.9%
449
39.3%
214
37.5%
3
37.1%
671
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.9%
5
12.5%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 1.9%
11
3.5%
19
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
4.0%
12
3.0%
55
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 4.5%
26
2.6%
14
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
12
3.3%
59
Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate 14.5%
83
16.0%
87
16.2%
58
0.0%
0
17.5%
53
15.6%
281
Scale 6 branching: Not very strong conservative 7.7%
44
11.0%
60
10.0%
36
14.3%
4
11.9%
36
10.0%
180
Scale 7 branching: Strong conservative 31.0%
178
34.3%
186
31.2%
112
46.4%
13
19.5%
59
30.3%
548
Don't know 39.4%
226
31.9%
173
36.5%
131
39.3%
11
42.9%
130
37.1%
671
Refused 1.0%
6
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 3.1%
47
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
3.0%
55
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 2.8%
42
4.9%
6
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
3.3%
59
Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate 15.3%
231
15.4%
19
19.0%
19
0.0%
0
19.4%
12
15.6%
281
Scale 6 branching: Not very strong conservative 10.7%
162
6.5%
8
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
10.0%
180
Scale 7 branching: Strong conservative 31.1%
468
25.2%
31
26.0%
26
80.0%
12
17.7%
11
30.3%
548
Don't know 36.3%
547
44.7%
55
41.0%
41
20.0%
3
40.3%
25
37.1%
671
Refused 0.7%
10
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 2.2%
11
3.1%
13
3.7%
21
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 3.4%
17
1.9%
8
4.6%
26
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.6%
71
16.5%
52
0.0%
0
15.6%
281
Scale 6 branching: Not very strong conservative 11.2%
55
10.4%
44
9.2%
52
9.2%
29
0.0%
0
10.0%
180
Scale 7 branching: Strong conservative 22.9%
113
33.6%
143
36.3%
205
27.0%
85
22.2%
2
30.3%
548
Don't know 42.0%
207
34.4%
146
33.1%
187
39.7%
125
66.7%
6
37.1%
671
Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
1.9%
6
11.1%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 3.5%
34
2.4%
4
2.7%
8
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 3.3%
32
3.0%
5
3.8%
11
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate 15.4%
152
14.3%
24
14.0%
41
17.8%
62
15.4%
2
15.6%
281
Scale 6 branching: Not very strong conservative 9.9%
97
12.5%
21
8.9%
26
10.3%
36
0.0%
0
10.0%
180
Scale 7 branching: Strong conservative 32.7%
322
24.4%
41
28.3%
83
28.4%
99
23.1%
3
30.3%
548
Don't know 34.8%
342
41.7%
70
41.3%
121
37.4%
130
53.8%
7
37.1%
670
Refused 0.5%
5
1.8%
3
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 3.4%
21
2.7%
12
3.3%
17
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 3.9%
24
3.3%
15
3.1%
16
1.5%
3
11.1%
1
3.3%
59
Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate 13.7%
85
17.3%
78
18.4%
96
10.8%
22
0.0%
0
15.6%
281
Scale 6 branching: Not very strong conservative 9.2%
57
12.2%
55
9.6%
50
8.3%
17
11.1%
1
10.0%
180
Scale 7 branching: Strong conservative 30.3%
188
31.9%
144
33.7%
176
18.6%
38
22.2%
2
30.3%
548
Don't know 38.7%
240
32.2%
145
31.5%
165
56.9%
116
55.6%
5
37.1%
671
Refused 0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 2.8%
5
3.9%
20
2.9%
16
2.7%
10
2.2%
4
3.1%
55
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 6.1%
11
4.8%
25
2.9%
16
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
3.3%
59
Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate 23.9%
43
19.7%
102
15.8%
86
10.2%
38
6.6%
12
15.6%
281
Scale 6 branching: Not very strong conservative 6.1%
11
9.8%
51
9.5%
52
11.5%
43
12.6%
23
10.0%
180
Scale 7 branching: Strong conservative 8.3%
15
13.1%
68
30.5%
166
49.9%
186
61.7%
113
30.4%
548
Don't know 52.2%
94
47.4%
246
37.6%
205
24.1%
90
15.8%
29
36.9%
664
Refused 0.6%
1
1.3%
7
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 2.7%
21
3.3%
34
3.0%
55
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 3.3%
26
3.2%
33
3.3%
59
Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate 14.6%
115
16.3%
166
15.6%
281
Scale 6 branching: Not very strong conservative 11.4%
90
8.8%
90
10.0%
180
Scale 7 branching: Strong conservative 39.6%
313
23.1%
235
30.3%
548
Don't know 27.8%
220
44.3%
451
37.1%
671
Refused 0.6%
5
0.8%
8
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strong liberal 5.3%
11
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.7%
37
5.2%
4
3.0%
54
Scale 2 branching: Not very strong liberal 6.7%
14
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
2.7%
37
1.3%
1
3.2%
58
Scale 3,4,5; Branching: moderate 18.8%
39
12.5%
4
29.0%
27
14.5%
202
11.7%
9
15.6%
281
Scale 6 branching: Not very strong conservative 9.1%
19
3.1%
1
10.8%
10
10.3%
144
7.8%
6
10.0%
180
Scale 7 branching: Strong conservative 18.3%
38
28.1%
9
17.2%
16
33.3%
464
27.3%
21
30.4%
548
Don't know 41.8%
87
53.1%
17
35.5%
33
35.7%
497
45.5%
35
37.1%
669
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
1.3%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share