American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUCHLCBR

If R selected for branching version of lib-con series: If Buchanan placement is moderate/If strength of liberal/conservative placement is not DON'T KNOW: How certain are you of this? Very certain, pretty certain or not very certain?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very certain
  3) Pretty certain
  5) Not very certain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1252 69.3% 69.3% -.54
Very certain 225 12.5% 81.7% .11
Pretty certain 181 10% 91.8% 1.4
Not very certain 149 8.2% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
69.5%
868
68.4%
373
75.0%
6
69.3%
1252
Very certain 0.0%
0
11.8%
148
13.9%
76
12.5%
1
12.5%
225
Pretty certain 0.0%
0
10.1%
126
9.9%
54
12.5%
1
10.0%
181
Not very certain 0.0%
0
8.6%
107
7.7%
42
0.0%
0
8.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.8%
395
67.2%
365
70.8%
254
75.0%
21
71.6%
217
69.3%
1252
Very certain 13.8%
79
13.1%
71
11.7%
42
21.4%
6
8.9%
27
12.5%
225
Pretty certain 9.6%
55
10.7%
58
10.6%
38
3.6%
1
9.6%
29
10.0%
181
Not very certain 7.8%
45
9.0%
49
7.0%
25
0.0%
0
9.9%
30
8.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.7%
1051
65.0%
80
72.0%
72
46.7%
7
67.7%
42
69.3%
1252
Very certain 12.3%
185
13.8%
17
10.0%
10
40.0%
6
11.3%
7
12.5%
225
Pretty certain 10.2%
154
9.8%
12
9.0%
9
13.3%
2
6.5%
4
10.0%
181
Not very certain 7.8%
117
11.4%
14
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
14.5%
9
8.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.0%
345
69.6%
296
67.1%
379
70.8%
223
100.0%
9
69.3%
1252
Very certain 9.7%
48
13.2%
56
15.4%
87
10.8%
34
0.0%
0
12.5%
225
Pretty certain 9.3%
46
10.8%
46
9.7%
55
10.8%
34
0.0%
0
10.0%
181
Not very certain 11.0%
54
6.4%
27
7.8%
44
7.6%
24
0.0%
0
8.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.8%
667
67.9%
114
74.1%
217
69.3%
241
92.3%
12
69.3%
1251
Very certain 12.8%
126
12.5%
21
11.9%
35
12.4%
43
0.0%
0
12.5%
225
Pretty certain 11.3%
111
10.1%
17
8.2%
24
8.3%
29
0.0%
0
10.0%
181
Not very certain 8.1%
80
9.5%
16
5.8%
17
10.1%
35
7.7%
1
8.3%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.2%
423
65.4%
295
69.2%
362
81.4%
166
66.7%
6
69.3%
1252
Very certain 12.3%
76
13.7%
62
13.0%
68
8.3%
17
22.2%
2
12.5%
225
Pretty certain 9.7%
60
12.2%
55
10.1%
53
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
10.0%
181
Not very certain 9.8%
61
8.6%
39
7.6%
40
3.9%
8
11.1%
1
8.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.0%
135
73.4%
381
70.6%
385
61.4%
229
62.8%
115
69.2%
1245
Very certain 3.9%
7
7.5%
39
10.6%
58
20.6%
77
24.0%
44
12.5%
225
Pretty certain 8.9%
16
8.9%
46
10.5%
57
11.0%
41
11.5%
21
10.1%
181
Not very certain 12.2%
22
10.2%
53
8.3%
45
7.0%
26
1.6%
3
8.3%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 63.8%
504
73.5%
748
69.3%
1252
Very certain 18.2%
144
8.0%
81
12.5%
225
Pretty certain 11.0%
87
9.2%
94
10.0%
181
Not very certain 7.0%
55
9.2%
94
8.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.8%
143
87.5%
28
75.3%
70
68.6%
956
67.5%
52
69.3%
1249
Very certain 7.7%
16
9.4%
3
6.5%
6
13.7%
191
11.7%
9
12.5%
225
Pretty certain 12.0%
25
3.1%
1
6.5%
6
9.8%
137
14.3%
11
10.0%
180
Not very certain 11.5%
24
0.0%
0
11.8%
11
7.8%
109
6.5%
5
8.3%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share