American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUCHBS7

Combined lib-con certainty - Buchanan placement from 7pt/branching
  0) NA
  1) Very certain
  3) Pretty certain
  5) Not very certain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 690 38.2% 38.2% -.93
Very certain 418 23.1% 61.3% -.4
Pretty certain 383 21.2% 82.5% .67
Not very certain 316 17.5% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 100.0%
5
37.0%
462
40.2%
219
50.0%
4
38.2%
690
Very certain 0.0%
0
22.1%
276
25.7%
140
25.0%
2
23.1%
418
Pretty certain 0.0%
0
22.6%
282
18.2%
99
25.0%
2
21.2%
383
Not very certain 0.0%
0
18.3%
229
16.0%
87
0.0%
0
17.5%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 40.8%
234
33.0%
179
37.3%
134
39.3%
11
43.6%
132
38.2%
690
Very certain 25.4%
146
23.4%
127
21.7%
78
46.4%
13
17.8%
54
23.1%
418
Pretty certain 18.1%
104
24.7%
134
22.8%
82
14.3%
4
19.5%
59
21.2%
383
Not very certain 15.7%
90
19.0%
103
18.1%
65
0.0%
0
19.1%
58
17.5%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 37.3%
562
47.2%
58
41.0%
41
20.0%
3
41.9%
26
38.2%
690
Very certain 23.4%
352
21.1%
26
19.0%
19
53.3%
8
21.0%
13
23.1%
418
Pretty certain 22.3%
336
12.2%
15
19.0%
19
26.7%
4
14.5%
9
21.2%
383
Not very certain 17.1%
257
19.5%
24
21.0%
21
0.0%
0
22.6%
14
17.5%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 42.4%
209
34.8%
148
34.3%
194
41.9%
132
77.8%
7
38.2%
690
Very certain 16.4%
81
22.8%
97
30.8%
174
20.3%
64
22.2%
2
23.1%
418
Pretty certain 17.2%
85
29.2%
124
20.7%
117
18.1%
57
0.0%
0
21.2%
383
Not very certain 23.9%
118
13.2%
56
14.2%
80
19.7%
62
0.0%
0
17.5%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 35.7%
351
43.5%
73
42.7%
125
37.9%
132
61.5%
8
38.2%
689
Very certain 24.3%
239
17.9%
30
23.5%
69
22.4%
78
15.4%
2
23.1%
418
Pretty certain 23.3%
229
17.3%
29
20.1%
59
18.4%
64
15.4%
2
21.2%
383
Not very certain 16.8%
165
21.4%
36
13.7%
40
21.3%
74
7.7%
1
17.5%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 40.0%
248
33.0%
149
32.3%
169
58.3%
119
55.6%
5
38.2%
690
Very certain 21.1%
131
24.4%
110
27.2%
142
15.7%
32
33.3%
3
23.1%
418
Pretty certain 20.2%
125
26.2%
118
21.2%
111
14.2%
29
0.0%
0
21.2%
383
Not very certain 18.7%
116
16.4%
74
19.3%
101
11.8%
24
11.1%
1
17.5%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 52.8%
95
49.1%
255
38.7%
211
24.4%
91
16.9%
31
37.9%
683
Very certain 5.0%
9
14.1%
73
20.4%
111
35.9%
134
49.7%
91
23.2%
418
Pretty certain 16.1%
29
16.8%
87
23.3%
127
25.5%
95
24.6%
45
21.3%
383
Not very certain 26.1%
47
20.0%
104
17.6%
96
14.2%
53
8.7%
16
17.6%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 28.5%
225
45.7%
465
38.2%
690
Very certain 32.2%
254
16.1%
164
23.1%
418
Pretty certain 24.2%
191
18.9%
192
21.2%
383
Not very certain 15.2%
120
19.3%
196
17.5%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 42.3%
88
56.3%
18
35.5%
33
36.8%
513
46.8%
36
38.2%
688
Very certain 14.9%
31
21.9%
7
17.2%
16
25.0%
348
20.8%
16
23.2%
418
Pretty certain 18.8%
39
12.5%
4
19.4%
18
22.0%
306
18.2%
14
21.1%
381
Not very certain 24.0%
50
9.4%
3
28.0%
26
16.2%
226
14.3%
11
17.5%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share