American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


THNKELEC

Who do you think will be elected President in November?
  1) Al Gore
  2) George W. Bush
  3) Pat Buchanan
  4) Ralph Nader
  7) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Al Gore 848 46.9% 46.9% -.57
George W. Bush 783 43.3% 90.3% -.04
Pat Buchanan 5 .3% 90.5% .49
Ralph Nader 3 .2% 90.7% 1.01
Other 39 2.2% 92.9% 2.59
Don't know 126 7% 99.8% 3.12
Refused 3 .2% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Al Gore 20.0%
1
45.9%
573
49.7%
271
37.5%
3
46.9%
848
George W. Bush 40.0%
2
44.7%
558
40.4%
220
37.5%
3
43.3%
783
Pat Buchanan 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Ralph Nader 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other 0.0%
0
2.4%
30
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
Don't know 20.0%
1
6.4%
80
7.9%
43
25.0%
2
7.0%
126
Refused 20.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Al Gore 49.8%
286
41.3%
224
49.3%
177
64.3%
18
47.2%
143
46.9%
848
George W. Bush 39.7%
228
47.9%
260
41.8%
150
28.6%
8
45.2%
137
43.3%
783
Pat Buchanan 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
Ralph Nader 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Other 1.6%
9
1.7%
9
2.8%
10
7.1%
2
3.0%
9
2.2%
39
Don't know 8.4%
48
8.5%
46
5.6%
20
0.0%
0
4.0%
12
7.0%
126
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Al Gore 46.9%
707
43.9%
54
47.0%
47
53.3%
8
51.6%
32
46.9%
848
George W. Bush 43.4%
654
42.3%
52
46.0%
46
20.0%
3
45.2%
28
43.3%
783
Pat Buchanan 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Ralph Nader 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other 2.2%
33
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
Don't know 6.8%
102
12.2%
15
5.0%
5
13.3%
2
3.2%
2
7.0%
126
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Al Gore 45.0%
222
42.8%
182
52.0%
294
47.0%
148
22.2%
2
46.9%
848
George W. Bush 49.1%
242
49.2%
209
36.8%
208
37.5%
118
66.7%
6
43.3%
783
Pat Buchanan 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Ralph Nader 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other 1.4%
7
1.9%
8
2.5%
14
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
Don't know 3.9%
19
6.1%
26
7.8%
44
11.7%
37
0.0%
0
7.0%
126
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Al Gore 45.9%
452
50.6%
85
46.4%
136
49.7%
173
15.4%
2
47.0%
848
George W. Bush 45.7%
450
36.3%
61
41.3%
121
41.1%
143
53.8%
7
43.3%
782
Pat Buchanan 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Ralph Nader 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other 1.7%
17
3.0%
5
3.1%
9
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
Don't know 6.1%
60
9.5%
16
8.5%
25
6.3%
22
23.1%
3
7.0%
126
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Al Gore 71.8%
445
20.2%
91
45.5%
238
33.8%
69
55.6%
5
46.9%
848
George W. Bush 20.6%
128
71.4%
322
42.4%
222
53.4%
109
22.2%
2
43.3%
783
Pat Buchanan 0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Ralph Nader 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other 2.3%
14
2.2%
10
2.3%
12
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
Don't know 4.8%
30
5.3%
24
9.2%
48
10.8%
22
22.2%
2
7.0%
126
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Al Gore 50.0%
90
45.9%
238
46.4%
253
45.8%
171
51.9%
95
47.1%
847
George W. Bush 36.7%
66
44.7%
232
44.8%
244
46.4%
173
35.5%
65
43.3%
780
Pat Buchanan 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Ralph Nader 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other 2.2%
4
1.5%
8
2.4%
13
2.4%
9
2.7%
5
2.2%
39
Don't know 11.1%
20
7.3%
38
5.7%
31
4.6%
17
9.8%
18
6.9%
124
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Al Gore 43.5%
344
49.6%
504
46.9%
848
George W. Bush 47.2%
373
40.3%
410
43.3%
783
Pat Buchanan 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Ralph Nader 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Other 2.2%
17
2.2%
22
2.2%
39
Don't know 6.5%
51
7.4%
75
7.0%
126
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Al Gore 66.3%
138
43.8%
14
48.4%
45
43.7%
609
50.6%
39
46.9%
845
George W. Bush 25.0%
52
53.1%
17
39.8%
37
46.7%
650
35.1%
27
43.4%
783
Pat Buchanan 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
1.3%
1
0.3%
5
Ralph Nader 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
Other 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
6
1.9%
27
3.9%
3
2.2%
39
Don't know 6.7%
14
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
7.2%
100
6.5%
5
6.9%
125
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share