American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLELEC1

[If R gives name of who they think will win the election] Do you think the Presidential race will be close or will [NAME GIVEN] win by quite a bit?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Will be close
  5) Win by quite a bit
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 129 7.1% 7.1% -.99
Will be close 1449 80.2% 87.3% -.31
Win by quite a bit 213 11.8% 99.1% 2.4
Don't know 16 .9% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 40.0%
2
6.6%
82
7.9%
43
25.0%
2
7.1%
129
Will be close 40.0%
2
81.1%
1013
78.9%
430
50.0%
4
80.2%
1449
Win by quite a bit 0.0%
0
11.6%
145
12.3%
67
12.5%
1
11.8%
213
Don't know 20.0%
1
0.7%
9
0.9%
5
12.5%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 8.5%
49
8.8%
48
5.6%
20
0.0%
0
4.0%
12
7.1%
129
Will be close 77.7%
446
79.6%
432
84.4%
303
96.4%
27
79.5%
241
80.2%
1449
Win by quite a bit 12.5%
72
10.9%
59
8.9%
32
3.6%
1
16.2%
49
11.8%
213
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.7%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 7.0%
105
12.2%
15
5.0%
5
13.3%
2
3.2%
2
7.1%
129
Will be close 80.5%
1213
77.2%
95
78.0%
78
73.3%
11
83.9%
52
80.2%
1449
Win by quite a bit 11.7%
176
9.8%
12
16.0%
16
6.7%
1
12.9%
8
11.8%
213
Don't know 0.9%
13
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 3.9%
19
6.1%
26
8.0%
45
12.1%
38
11.1%
1
7.1%
129
Will be close 79.3%
391
81.9%
348
82.3%
465
75.2%
237
88.9%
8
80.2%
1449
Win by quite a bit 16.2%
80
12.0%
51
8.7%
49
10.5%
33
0.0%
0
11.8%
213
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 6.1%
60
10.1%
17
8.9%
26
6.3%
22
30.8%
4
7.1%
129
Will be close 83.4%
821
78.0%
131
74.7%
219
77.6%
270
61.5%
8
80.2%
1449
Win by quite a bit 9.6%
94
11.3%
19
15.4%
45
15.5%
54
0.0%
0
11.7%
212
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
7.7%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 5.2%
32
5.3%
24
9.2%
48
11.3%
23
22.2%
2
7.1%
129
Will be close 82.9%
514
85.6%
386
75.1%
393
74.0%
151
55.6%
5
80.2%
1449
Win by quite a bit 11.5%
71
8.4%
38
14.7%
77
12.7%
26
11.1%
1
11.8%
213
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.7%
3
1.0%
5
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 11.1%
20
7.5%
39
5.9%
32
4.6%
17
9.8%
18
7.0%
126
Will be close 65.6%
118
77.6%
403
80.9%
441
89.5%
334
82.0%
150
80.3%
1446
Win by quite a bit 22.2%
40
13.9%
72
12.5%
68
5.6%
21
6.6%
12
11.8%
213
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.0%
5
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 6.6%
52
7.6%
77
7.1%
129
Will be close 82.9%
655
78.1%
794
80.2%
1449
Win by quite a bit 10.3%
81
13.0%
132
11.8%
213
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.4%
14
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 7.2%
15
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
7.3%
101
7.8%
6
7.1%
128
Will be close 75.0%
156
84.4%
27
72.0%
67
81.8%
1139
75.3%
58
80.3%
1447
Win by quite a bit 17.3%
36
12.5%
4
20.4%
19
10.2%
142
14.3%
11
11.8%
212
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.8%
11
2.6%
2
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share